return to 13/14 calendar

 

National Boy456 (1999/98/97)

Boxing Championships 2014

BOY 4 AND YOUTH 1 & 2 FINALS RESULTS

 
The Boy 4 and Youth 1 and 2 Championships concluded at the National Stadium in Dublin tonight.
 
Fifty three new champion were crowned at the home of Irish boxing.
 
 
 

April 12th

Boy 4 Finals (11am)
 
33kg Stephen Johnston (Emerald A) W/O

36kg John Moran (Illies GG) beat Michael Maughan (Avona) 2-1

39kg Davan Duggan (Dungarvan) beat Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) 2-1

42kg Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) 2-1

44kg Ronan Kelly (Athy) beat Conor McCourt (Clonard) 3-0

46kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Sean Gallagher (St Davids Naas) 2-1

48kg Luke Delaney (Riverstown) beat Padraic Loughran (St Pauls A) 3-0

50kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Gabriel Dossan (Champs Camp) 3-0

52kg Pierce Nash (Tolerton) beat Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart U) 2-1

54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Callum Toland (Oakleaf) 3-0

57kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) 2-1

60kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Aaron Gethings (Ballinacarrow) 2-1

63kg Jordan Myers (Innisfree) beat Martin Molloy (Southside) 3-0

66kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Tony McDonagh (Olympic) 3-0

70kg Martin Gallagher (Mulhuddart) beat Darren Ward (St Ailbhes) 3-0

75kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Thomas Gallagher (Townlands) 3-0

80kg Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) beat Jason Maughan (Charlestown) 3-0

86kg Darren Cousins (Clonard) beat Jason Donnelly (Dungannon) TKO3

91kg Christy Fleming (Glasnevin) beat Patrick Hanafin (Connolly) 2-1

91+kg Edward McEneley (St Bridgets U) beat Lukas Kirianas (St Marys L) 3-0

Youth 1 Finals (2:30pm)

39kg Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) Gavin Johnston (St John Bosco) 3-0

42kg Martin Sammon (Olympic) beat Jordan Hutch (Corinthians) 2-1

44kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Ben Robinson (Wexford CBS) 3-0

46kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Kevin McMonagle (Dungloe) 3-0

48kg John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Roger Donogue (St Francis) 2-1

50kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) beat Michael O’Donnell (Drimnagh) 2-1

52kg Francie Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Calvin Turner (Ryston) 3-0

54kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Calvin Turner (Ryston) TKO3

57kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Vlad Komarschuck (Wexford CBS) 3-0

60kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Allan White (Sacred Heart) 3-0

63kg Matthew Davis (Ardagh/Cross) beat Conor Ivors (Marble City) 3-0

66kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Conor Ivors (Marble City) 3-0

70kg Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) 2-1

75kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys) beat Thomas O’Sullivan (Cashen Vale) 2-1

80kg Kevin Sheehy (O.L.O.L.) beat James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) 2-1

86kg Jodie Mitchell (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Ryan Devine (Immaculata) 3-0

91kg Francis Carr (St Annes ) beat Adam McGivern (Gilford) 2-1

91+kg Bernard McDonagh (Ballinasloe) beat Michael O’Dwyer (Rathkeale) 2-1

Youth 2 Finals (6:30pm)
44kg Kieran Lally (Ardnaree) beat Denver Gill (Buncranna) 3-0
46kg Dean Loftus (Ardagh/Cross) beat Regan Buckley (Bray) 3-0
 
48kg Thomas Myers (Innishfree) beat Thomas Maughan (Avona) 2-1

50kg Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) beat Liam Callaghan (Carndonagh) 3-0

52kg Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Jamie Conroy (Ballina) 2-1

54kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Vasyl Chehenskyy (Holy Family L) 3-0

57kg Ryan Greene (Illies GG) beat Patrick Doherty (Brian Dillons) 3-0

60kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Conor Burns (Holy Trinity) 3-0

63kg Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG) beat Stephen Myers (Ryston) 3-0

66kg Danny Barrett (Champs Camp) beat Joseph Redden (Illies GG) 3-0

70kg Lewis Crocker (Holy Trinity) beat Brian Ward (St Ailbhes) TKo2

75kg Paddy Joyce (Mullingar) beat Terry Harris (O.L.O.L.) 2-1

80kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Keylin Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) TKO3

86kg John Connors (Angels) beat Jacob Bradshaw (Braid) 2-1

91kg Gary Maughan (Cavan) beat Padraig Mooney (Clonard) 2-1

91kg+Chris McCloskey (St John Bosco)  beat Denis Gifford (Bracken) 2-1

 

All semi-finals at the National Boy 4 and Youth 1 and 2 Championships were completed at the National Stadium in Dublin tonight.
 
The finals will be decided tomorrow, April 12th.
 
Saturday’s weigh-in – 8am to 9am. The Boy 4 finals begin at 11am. Youth 1 (2:30pm). Youth 2 (6:30pm)
 
 
 
 
 

National Boy 4 and Youth 1 and 2 Championships

April 11th (5pm)

Boy 4 Semi Final

91+kg Lukas Kirianas (St Marys L) beat Colom Cronin (Carrick-on-Suir) TKO2

Youth 1 Semi finals

63kg Conor Ivors (Marble City) beat Patrick Maughan (St Saviours OBA) 3-0

63kg Matthew Davis (Ardagh Cross) Alexander O’Sullivan (Coolmine) 3-0

Youth 2 Semi Finals

46kg Dean Loftus (Ardagh Cross) beat Stephen McKenna (Old School) 3-0

46kg Regan Buckley (Bray) beat Reece McDonnell (All Saints) TKO2

48kg Thomas Myers (Innisfree) beat Ciaran Moore (Clonard) 3-0

50kg Liam Callaghan (Carndonagh) beat Conor Dempsey (Ryston) 3-0

50kg Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) beat James Brennan (St Annes) 3-0

52kg Jamie Conroy (Ballina) beat Enda Smyth (Sean Dorans) 3-0

52kg Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Clement Higgins (Antrim) TKO1

54kg Vasyl Chehenskyy (Holy Family L) beat Anthony Stokes (Mulhuddart) 2-1

54kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Shaun McNamee (Springhill) 3-0

57kg Patrick Doherty (Brian Dillons) beat Sean P Morris (Gleann) 2-1

57kg Ryan Greene (Illies GG) beat Casey Berry (Bray) 3-0

60kg Conor Burns (Holy Trinity) beat Ryan Hurley (Tramore) 3-0

60kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) 3-0

63kg Stephen Myers (Ryston) beat Adam Curley (St Colmans) 3-0

63kg Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG) beat Glenn Lambe (Smithfield) 3-0

66kg Danny Barrett (Champs Camp) beat Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) 3-0

66kg Joseph Redden (Illies GG) beat Jack Doyle (Clonmel) 3-0

70kg Brian Ward (St Ailbhes) beat Felix Hawesworth (St Bridgets E) 3-0

70kg Lewis Crocker (Holy Trinity) beat Brandon Wall (Monkstown D) 3-0

75kg Terry Harris (O.L.O.L.) beat Liam Dinan (Portmarnock) 2-1

75kg Paddy Joyce (Mullingar) beat Zach Crossett (Gilford) 2-1

80kg Keylin Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) beat Cameron Leeper (Antrim) 3-0

80kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Conor McGlynn (Twin Towns)  TKO1

86kg Jacob Bradshaw (Braid) beat Jordan Gallagher (Ballincarrow) 3-0

86kg John Connors (Angels) beat Martin McDonagh (St Ibars)  TKO2

91kg Padraig Mooney (Clonard) beat Alan Sweeney (Doolin) 3-0

91kg Gary Maughan (Cavan) beat Patrick Sweeney (Ballyhaunis) 3-0

91kg+Denis Gifford (Bracken) beat Thomas Dillon (St Michael’s Athy) 3-0

91kg+Chris McCloskey (St John Bosco) beat Darragh Darcy (Tobar Pheader) 2-1

 

 
National Boy 4 and Youth 1 and 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin
 
 April 5th

Youth 2 Prelims (10am)

50kg James Brennan (St Annes) beat Conor Hyland (Gleann) 3-0

54kg Francis Cleary (Olympic) beat Niall McAlinden (Holy Family GG) TKO2

54kg Shaun McNamee (Springhill) beat Peter O’Reilly (St Pauls Nenagh) 3-0

57kg Casey Berry (Bray) beat Matthew Shevlin (Golden Gloves) 3-0

60kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Cormac Dillon (Eglington) TKO3

63kg Stephen Myers (Ryston) beat Michael Joyce (Ashbourne) 3-0

63kg Glenn Lambe (Smithfield) beat Laurence McCarthy (Clones) 2-1

63kg Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG) beat John G Ward (Gurteen) 3-0

66kg Joseph Redden (Illies GG) beat Jimmy Jackman (Paulstown) 3-0

70kg Lewis Crocker (Holy Trinity) beat Adam O’Donnell (St Francis) TKO2

70kg Brandon Wall (Monkstown D) beat Curtis McDonagh (Cookestown) 3-0

80kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Thomas Monagan (Titans) W/O

86kg Jordan Gallagh (Ballinacarrow) beat John Ward (St Ailbhes) TKO2

86kg Martin McDonagh (St Ibars) beat Terry O’Toole (Enniskerry) 3-0

86kg John Connors (Angels) beat Padraic Malone (Kilfenora) 3-0

91kg Gary Maughan (Cavan) beat Mickey Walsh (St Marys New Ross) 3-0

 

Boy 4 S/Finals (1:30pm)

36kg John Moran (Iliies GG) beat Daniel Hurley (Togher) 3-0

39kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Zach Mallan (Old School) 3-0

39kg Davan Duggan (Dungarvan) beat Martin Ward (Athy) 3-0

42kg Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Thomas Stokes (Mulhuddart) 3-0

42kg Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Conor McMullan (St Georges) 2-1

44kg Ronan Kelly (Athy) beat Kevin Lee (Togher) 3-0

44kg Conor McCourt (Clonard) beat Edward McDonagh (Titans)  3-0

46kg Sean Gallagher (St Davids Naas) beat Robbie Gould (Monkstown A) 3-0

46kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Cameron Fox Tyndall (Monkstown D) 3-0

48kg Luke Delaney (Riverstown) beat Paddy Donoghue (Champs Camp) 3-0

48kg Padraic Loughran (St Pauls Antrim) beat Kevin Quinn (Errigal) 3-0

50kg Gabriel Dossan (Champs Camp) beat Matthew McDonagh (Arbour Hill) 3-0

50kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Aaron McKenna (Old School) 3-0

52kg Pierce Nash (Tolerton) beat Johnny Kiely (Riverstown) 3-0

52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart U) beat Dean Kayes (Eastside) 3-0

54kg Callum Toland (Oakleaf) beat Joseph Kennedy (Westside) 2-1

54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City)  beat Emmett Lyons (Bantry) 3-0

57kg Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) beat Eric Nash (Ardnaree) 3-0

57kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) 2-1

60kg Aaron Gethings (Ballinacarrow) beat James Myers (Titans) 3-0

60kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Ricky Moore (All Saints) 3-0

63kg Jordan Myers (Innisfree) beat Adam Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) TKO1

63kg Martin Molloy (Southside) beat Dominic Doyle (Banbridge) 2-1

66kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Kieran Kenny (Bunclody) 3-0

66kg Tony McDonagh (Olympic) beat Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) 2-1

70kg Martin Gallagher (Mulhuddart) beat Martin McDonagh (Ballincollig) 3-0

70kg Darren Ward (St Ailbhes) beat  Jimmy Reilly (Portlaoise) 2-1

75kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Elliot Ryan (Letterkenny) 3-0

80kg Jason Maughan (Charlestown) beat  Jack Doyle Byrne (Callan) TKO3

91kg Christy Fleming (Glasnevin) beat  Conor Gleeson (Old School) 3-0

91kg Patrick Hanafin (Connolly) beat David Sweeney (Ballyhaunis) 3-0

 

Youth 1 S/Finals (7pm)

48kg Roger Donoghue (St Francis) beat John Nevin (Spartacus) 3-0

48kg John Joe Nevin (Cavan)  beat Barney Casey (Southside) 3-0

50kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) W/O

50kg Michael O’Donnell (Drimnagh) beat Darren Barnwell (Avona) 2-1

52kg Calvin Turner (Ryston) beat Darragh McComb (Saints) 3-0

52kg Francie Stokes (Oakleaf)  beat Adny McDonagh (St Pauls W) 2-1

54kg Jordan McCarthy (Castlerea) beat Jack Lee Jackson (Sacre Coeur) 3-0

54kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) 3-0

57kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Sean Holmes (Crumlin) 2-1

57kg Vlad Komarschuck (Wexford CBS) beat Martin Collins (St Annes) 3-0

60kg Allan White (Sacred Heart U) beat Gearoid Lynch (Bantry) 2-1

60kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Adam Esdale (Monkstown A) KO1

63kg Patrick Maughan (St Saviours OBA) beat Patrick Doran (Canal) 3-0

63kg Conor Ivors (Marble City) beat Mason Moran (Holy Family GG) 3-0

63kg Arthur McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Alexander O’Sullivan (Coolemine) 3-0

63kg Matthew Davis (Ardagh Cross) beat Christopher Stokes (St Canices) 2-1

66kg Conor Vint (Gilford) beat Martin Ward (Charlestown) 3-0

66kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Anthony McDonagh (Trinity Boys) 3-0

70kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Nathan Doran (Bay City) 3-0

70kg Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) 2-1

75kg Thomas O’Sullivan (Cashen Vale) beat Ruairi McGlinchey (Mourne GG) 3-0

75kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat George Bodor (Bay City) 2-1

80kg James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) beat Marcus Otiede (Olympic) 2-1

80kg Kevin Sheedy (O.L.O.L.) beat Wayne Rafferty (St Cianans) 3-0

86kg Ryan Devine (Immaculata Strabane) beat Aaron Holt (St Bridgets) 2-1

91+kg Bernard McDonagh (Balinasloe) beat Kieran McDonagh (Baldoyle) 2-1

91+kg Michael O’Dwyer (Rathkeale) beat Stephen Bonner (Buncrana) TKO2

 

 

April 4th

Boy 4 Prelims (3pm)

39kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat William Cawley (Baldoyle) 3-0

39kg Davin Duggan (Dungarvan) beat Liam Glennon (St Josephs 3-0

39kg Martin Ward (Athy) beat Patrick Lawrence (Eagle) 3-0

42kg Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Dylan O’Driscoll (Fr Horgans) 2-1

42kg Conor McMullan (St Georges)  beat  Edward Barrett (Champs Camp) 2-1

44kg Conor McCourt (Clonard) beat Shane O’Neill (Errigal) 3-0

46kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Aaron Donoghue (Fr Horgans) 2-1

48kg Luke Delaney (Riverstown) beat Sean Whelan (Docklands) 3-0

48kg Kevin Quinn (Errigal) beat Damien Ward (Glin) 3-0

48kg Padriag Loughran (St Pauls A) beat Martin McDonagh (Ballina) 3-0

50kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Aidan Kelly (All Saints) TKO3

52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart U) beat Nathan May (Crumlin) 3-0

52kg Dean Kayes (Eastside) beat Eamon Sweeney (Illies GG) 2-1

54kg Callum Toland (Oakleaf) beat Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) 3-0

54kg Joseph Kennedy (Westside) beat Danny Lavery (Dockers) 3-0

54kg Emmery Lyons (Bantry) beat Sean Corrigan (Kilcullen) 3-0

54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat David Ward (Eagle) 3-0

57kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Joshua Hoey (Lisburn) 3-0

57kg Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) 3-0

60kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Bryan McNamee (Convoy) 3-0

60kg Brandon Maguire (St Davids Naas) beat Ricky Moore (All Saints)  3-0

60kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Paul Ryan (Bay City) 2-1

63kg Martin Molloy (Southside) beat Brian Mullaney (Paulstown) 3-0

63kg Dominic Doyle (Banbridge) beat Jack Kavanagh (Drimnagh) 3-0

66kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Niall Mahon (Swords) TKO1

66kg Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Reece Donovan (Togher) 3-0

66kg Tony McDonagh (Olympic) beat Kaspar Bura (St Annes) 3-0

70kg Jimmy Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Paul McCullough (Emerald A) 3-0

 

Youth 1 (Prelims unless stated) (7pm)

48kg John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Eoin McDonald (Clonard) 3-0

48kg Bernard Casey (Southside) beat Daniel O’Donnell (Innisfree) 3-0

50kg Michael O’Donnell (Drimnagh) beat Nathan O’Connell (Northside) 2-1

50kg Darren Barnwell (Avona) beat Aaron Maguire (Na Fianna) 2-1

52kg Calvin Turner (Ryston) beat David Quinn (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

52kg Francie Stoles (Oakleaf) beat   Ryan Lavery (St Bronaghs) 3-0

52kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls W) beat Rory Lynch (Sacred Heart) 2-1

54kg Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Carl McKernan (Holy Family GG) 3-0

54kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Noel Cummins (Crumlin) 2-1

57kg Martin Collins (St Annes) beat Matthew Murnion (St Bronaghas) 3-0

57kg Vlad Komarschuck (Wexford CBS) beat  Niall O’Sullivan (Ballyduff) 3-0

63kg Matthew Davis (Ardagh Cross) beat Owen McCarthy (Olympic) 3-0

66kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Jordan O’Donnell (St Francis) 3-0

70kg Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) beat Sean Folan (Connemara) 3-0

Semi Finals

39kg Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Scott O’Connor (Ryston) 2-1

42kg Jordan Hutch (Corinthians) beat James O’Neill (Rathkeale) 3-0

42kg Martin Sammon (Olympic) beat Thady Joyce (Athy) 3-0

44kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Martin Delaney (Olympic) 3-0

46kg Kevin McMonagle (Dungloe) beat Cian Burke (Doolin) W/O

46kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 3-0