return to 13/14 calendar

 

National Elite

Boxing Championships 2014

ELITE WOMEN’S FINALS RESULTS

 
Sinead Kavanagh

Sinead Kavanagh

The Women’s National Elite Championships concluded at the National Stadium in Dublin tonight.
 
Katie Taylor received a walkover in the lightweight class and is now the current Olympic, World, European, EU and Irish lightweight champion.The AIBA World No.1 was at the National Stadium tonight to accept the 60kg title.
 
Dublin light-fly Lynn Harvey, the reigning National Intermediate flyweight champion, claimed the 48kg title following a third round TKO of Waterford’s Lynn McEnery.
 
Michaela Walsh also finished on top of the podium, the Holy Family BC ace, the current Elite featherweight champion who has dropped back down to bantam, beating Dervla Duffy on a unanimous decision.
 
Kelly Harrington retained the light-welterweight title at the expense of Moira McElliggott this evening and Claire Grace beat Laois Traynor in a repeat of the 2013 final, which Grace also won.
 
Fionna Nelson claimed the final title of the 2014 National Elite Men’s and Women’s Championships after earning a unanimous decision over Dianna Campbell.

 

Irish women’s boxing is proudly sponsored by Quick Park of Dublin Airport
 

National Elite Women’s Championships

March 8th – Finals

48kg Lynn Harvey (Crumlin BC, Dublin) beat Lynn McEnery (St Pauls BC, Waterford) TKO3

51kg Ceire Smith W/O

54kg Michaela Walsh (Holy Family GG) beat Dervla Duffy (Ryston) 3-0

57kg Joanna Lambe (Carrickmacross) beat Lyndsey Doyle (Gorey) W/O

60kg Katie Taylor (Bray) W/O

64kg Kelly Harrington (Corinthians) beat Moira McElligott (Rathkeale) 3-0

69kg Claire Grace (Callan) beat Laoise Traynor (Bray) 3-0

75kg Claire Sweetman (Palmerstown) lost to Sinead Kavanagh (Drimnagh) W/O

81kg Aishling Byrne (Paulstown) W/O

81+kg Fionna Nelson (City of Belfast) beat Diana Campbell (Garda) 3-0

 

ELITE 2014 MEN’S FINALS RESULTS

 
Paddy Barnes, seven time Elite champion

Paddy Barnes, seven time Elite champion

It was a night of contrasting fortunes for Ireland’s four London 2012 Olympians at the National Elite Finals at Dublin’s National Stadium.

Paddy Barnes and Michael Conlan both won, but Adam Nolan, the defending welterweight champion, and Darren O’Neill dropped split decisions to Stephen Donnelly and Michael O’Reilly.
 

“Things went the way I wanted them to go. I’m only 20, only starting – when I get to me prime, then you’ll see something,” said O’Reilly after his win over O’Neill.

Barnes beat Hughie Myers, the defending champion, to nail his 7th light-flyweight crown, and Conlan secured his four successive belt at two-different weights at the expense of Tyrone McCullagh in the bantamweight class.

Joe Ward made it four in-a-row in the light-heavy class. The Moate BC southpaw beat his fellow leftie Matthew Tinker, the durable St Francis BC fighter taking a standing count in the second.

David Oliver Joyce joined the high-five club after dethroning defending champion Sean McComb in a fiery lightweight final. Tonight’s win was Joyce’s fifth Elite final victory since 2005.

Chris Phelan, Ryston BC and Defence Forces, won his first Elite belt at the fourth time of asking after earning a unanimous decision over Adam Courtney at flyweight.

Dean Walsh, who has his dad, Donal, his uncle, Irish head coach Billy Walsh, and Nicky Kane, working his corner tonight, beat Michael Nevin to claim the vacant light-welter title.

Joe Ward (red) versus Matthew Tinker

Joe Ward (red) versus Matthew Tinker

At the end of pulsating three rounds, Walsh, who beat Nevin in the 2013 U/22 final, was handed a unanimous decision.

Gary Sweeney made a spectacular start to his heavyweight final with Steven Ward. The Olympic BC ace dropped the 2010 Commonwealth Games silver medallist in the first round with a big right.
 
Ward showed his character to grind his way back into the 91kg clash after being felled, before Sweeney got the nod on a split decision from a hard-punching three-rounder between two totally committed boxers.
 
On the same day in 2011, Sweeney and Michael O’Reilly, who beat Darren O’Neill tonight, won a silver medal each at the IABA hosted European Youth Championships at the Citywest Hotel in Hotel. Both were adjudged (harshly) to have lost to Russian opponents.
 

Tonight, both boxers are the new National Elite middleweight and heavyweight champions – and both won on split decisions for the Portlaoise BC and Olympic BC.

Meantime, on an evening of mixed emotions for Tipperary boxing, Con Sheehan, who has never been beaten at the Irish Elite Championships, beat his Clonmel BC team-mate Dean Gardener on a unanimous decision to secure his 6th Irish Elite title in the final bout of the night.

Stephen Donnelly of the All Saints BC in Ballymena capped an excellent tournament, a tournament in which he beat two Olympians, after scooping the Best Boxer Award. Seventy eight athletes competed in the 2014 National Elite Men’s Championships.

Joe Ward was the only boxer that didn’t surrender his title this evening.

“It’s good to get the fourth. Every win is sweet, anytime you win a national championships it’s sweet,” said Ward.

Liam Walsh, father of Irish head coach Billy Walsh and one of the great stalwarts of Irish boxing, received a sustained standing ovation form a packed National Stadium when he stepped into the ring to  accept a presentation for his services to the sport from IABA President Tommy Murphy tonight.

 
National Elite Championships 2014 National Stadium Dublin

Men’s Finals March 7th

49kg Paddy Barnes (Holy Family) beat Hughie Myers (Ryston) 3-0

56kg Michael Conlan (St John Bosco) beat Tyrone McCullagh (Holy Family) 3-0

60kg David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) beat Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) 2-1

69kg Stephen Donnelly (All Saints) beat Adam Nolan (Bray) 2-1

75kg Michael O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) 2-1

81kg Joe Ward (Moate) beat Matthew Tinker (St Francis) 3-0

52kg Chirs Phelan (Ryston/Defence Forces) beat Aadm Courtney (St Marys) 3-0

64kg Dean Walsh (St Josephs/St Ibars) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 3-0

91kg Gary Sweeney (Olympic) beat Steven Ward (Monkstown, Antrim) 2-1

91+kg Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) 3-0

Best Boxer: Stephen Donnelly (All Saints, Ballymena)

 

March 1st S/Finals (7pm)

W69kg Claire Grace Callan) beat Joanna Barclay (Holy Family) 3-0

W69kg Laoise Traynor (Bray) beat Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) 3-0

69kg Adam Nolan (Bray) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 3-0

69kg Stephen Donnelly (All Saints) beat John Joe Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) 2-1

75kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Derek Duhig (St Francis) TKO3

75kg Michael O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Christy Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) 3-0

81kg Joe Ward (Moate) W/O

81kg Matthew Tinker (St Francis) beat Donal Ward (Loughglynn) 3-0

W81kg+ Fionna Nelson (City of Belfast) beat Lianne McAree-Murphy (Carrickmacross) 3-0

91kg Gary Sweeney (Olympic) beat Bernard O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-0

91kg Stephen Ward (Monkstown Antrim) beat Krys Sikora (St Francis) 3-0

91kg+ Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Niall Kennedy (Gorey) 2-1

91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Joe Joyce (Moate) 2-1

 

 

February 28th S/Finals
 

W48kg Lynn McEnery (St Pauls) beat Maeve Clarke (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

49kg Hughie Myers (Ryston) beat Thomas Waites (Cairn Lodge) 3-0

49kg Paddy Barnes Paddy Barnes (Holy Family) beat Blaine Dobbins ( St Josephs, Derry) 3-0

52kg Adam Courtney (St Marys) beat Sean Higginson (St John Bosco) 3-0

52kg Chris Phelan (Ryston, Defence Forces) W/O

56kg Michael Conlan (St John Bosco) beat  Barry Walsh (St Colmans) 3-0

56kg Tyrone McCullough (Holy Family) beat Kurt Walker (Canal) 2-1

60kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat Keith Flavin (Paulstown) 3-0

60kg David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) beat George Bates (St Marys) 2-1

W64kg Kelly Harrington (Corinthians) beat Debbie O’Reilly (Olympic) 3-0

W64kg Moira McElligot (Rathkeale) beat Sarah Close (Holy Family GG) 3-0

64kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Ray Moylette (St Annes) 2-1

64kg Dean Walsh (St Josephs/St Ibars) beat Rohan Date (St Pauls) 3-0 

 

2014 National Elite Championships National Stadium Dublin
 
 

February 22nd (2pm)

Quarter Finals

52KG: Adam Courtney (St Marys Dub) beat Darren Campbell (Glin) 2-1

56KG: Barry Walsh (St Colmans) beat Gary McKenna (Old School) 2-1

56KG: Kurt Walker (Canal) beat Carl McDonald (Golden Cobra) 3-0

60KG: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat  Declan Geraghty (Crumlin) 3-0

60KG: Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Danny Coughlan (St Annes) 3-0

60KG: George Bates (St Marys Dublin) beat Kevin Fennessy (Clonmel) 3-0

60KG: David Oliver Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Joe Fitzpatrick (Immaculata) 3-0

64KG: Ray Moylette (St Annes) beat Sean Mongomery (Canal) 3-0

64KG: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Sean Duffy (Holy Trinity) 2-1

64KG: Dean Walsh (St Ibars/St Josephs) beat Ciaran Bates (St Marys) 3-0

64KG:  Rohan Date (St Pauls)  beat  Noel Murphy (Macroom) 2-1

February 22nd 7:00pm

Quarter Finals

69KG: Adam Nolan (Bray) beat Brian Brosnan (Olympic) 3-0

69KG: Fergal Redmond (Arklow) beat Phil Maloney (St Francis) 3-0

69KG: Stephen G Donnelly (All Saints) beat Craig McCarthy (St Pauls Waterford) 3-0

69KG: John Joe Joyce (St Michaels Athy)  beat David Roche (Riverstown) W/O

75KG: Derek Duhig (St Francis) beat Conor Coyle (St Josephs Derry) W/O

75KG: Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Tony Brown (Cabra) 3-0

75KG: Michael O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat  Emmet Brennan (Corinthians) 3-0

91KG: Gary Sweeney (Olympic) beat Kenneth Okungbowa (Moate) TKO2

91KG: Bernard O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat  John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin) 2-1

91KG: Stephen Ward (Monkstown Antrim) beat Patrick O’Shea (St Colmans) 2-1

91KG: Krys Sikora (St Francis) beat Christy Joyce (St Michaels Ath) 2-1

91+KG: Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Jason Barron (Holy Trinity) 3-0

91+KG: Niall Kennedy (Gorey) beat Mark Clarke (St Marys Dublin) TKO1

91+KG: Joe Joyce (Moate) beat Kostas Popovicu (Johnstown) 3-0

91+KG: Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Dennis Boriskins (St Brigids U)  KO1

 

 

Prelims February 21st
 
60kg Declan Geraghty (Crumlin) beat Francis Campbell (Crumlin) 3-0
60kg Joe Fitzpatrick (Immaculata) beat James McDowell (UL) DISQ2
64kg Sean Montgomery (Canal, Defence Forces) beat Martin Noonan (Riverstown) 2-1
64kg Sean Duffy (Holy Trinity) beat Paul Hyland (Gleann) 3-0
64kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat  Niall Murray (Gorey) 3-0
64kg Ciaran Bates (St Marys) beat Dean O’Gorman (Carrick on Suir) 3-0
64kg Dean Walsh (St Josephs/St Ibars) beat Jason Conroy (Crumlin) 3-0
64kg Rohan Date (St Pauls) beat Patrick Mongan (Olympic) 3-0
64kg Noel Murphy (Macroom) beat Mark O’Hara (Holy Trinity) TKOI3
69kg Brian Brosnan (Olympic, Defences Forces) beat Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) 3-0
69kg David Roche (Riverstown, Defence Forces) beat Petru Ursu (Lucan) 3-0
91kg Gary Sweeney (Olympic) beat Patrick Corcoran (Olympic) 2-1

 

return to 13/14 calendar