return to 13/14 calendar

 

National Youth (1997&96)

Boxing Championships 2014

 

NATIONAL U/18 FINALS

Frankie Cleary and James Cleary celebrated a Galway double at today’s National U/18 finals at Dublin’s National Stadium.
 
The Olympic BC cousins claimed the bantamweight and lightweight titles on unanimous decisions over Martin Stokes and Senan Kelly.
 
Lauren Hogan secured the first belt on offer today, the St Brigids BC ace beating Lois Walsh to take the light-fly crown.
 
European champion Amy Broadhurst, Kristina O’Hara and John Joyce also emerged victorious this afternoon.
 
 

National U/18 Championships National Stadium Dublin

May 31st Finals 

W48kg Lauren Hogan (St Brigids E) beat Lois Walsh (Castlerea) 3-0

49kg Daryl Moran (Illies GG) beat Stephen McKenna (Old School) 3-0

W51kg Kristina O’Hara (Emerald) beat Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) 3-0

52kg Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) beat Eoghan Chelmiaa (St Michael’s Athy) 3-0

W54kg Saidhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow) beat Rebecca Gorman (Clann Naofa) 2-1

56Kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) 3-0

W57kg Amy Broadhurst (Delagan) beat Claire McDonagh (Castlebar) 3-0

60Kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Senan Kelly (St. Saviours) 3-0

W64kg Austeja Aucuite (Finn Valley) beat Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) 3-0

64kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) beat Mark McCole (Dungloe) 3-0

W69kg Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) beat Hayleigh Murphy (Knockmore/Foxford) 3-0

69kg John Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Lewis Crocker (Holy Trinity) 3-0

W75kg Niamh Folan (Connemara) beat Nuala Connolly (Aglish) 3-0

75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) beat Barry Harkin (Cootehill)  3-0

W81kg Naoimi O’Callahan (Clann Naofa) W/O

81kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat Pearse Sherry (Johnstown) TKO1

W81+kg Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) W/O

91kg James Hughes (Ryston) beat Terry O’Toole (Enniskerry) TKO2

91kg+ Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) beat Michael McConigley (Letterkenny) 2-1

 

 

 

May 23 Preliminaries
56kg Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat  Colin Chang (Mitchelstown) 3-0
56kg Conor Walsh (Tramore) beat Ben Teeling (Bracken) 3-0
56kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Jonathan Ward (St Ailbhes) 3-0
56kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Casey Berry (Bray) 2-1
56kg Mark Moran (Holy Family) beat Adam Cross (Lucan) TKO1
W60kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Nicole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
64kg Maurice Falvey (Cashen Vale) beat Adam Folan (Glin) 2-1
64kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family) beat Gary Kehoe (Marble City) TKO1
64kg Shane O’Neill (St Davids) beat Eddie McDonagh (Portlaoise) 3-0
64kg Francis Barrett (Olympic) beat Galvin McShane (St John Bosco) 3-0
64kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Adam Kelly (Ballincargy) 3-0
64kg Jimmy Joyce (Athlone) beat Aaron Doherty (Letterkenny) 3-0
75kg James Daly (St Annes) beat Michael Stokes (Connaught) 3-0

 

 

 

return to 13/14 calendar