return to 13/14 calendar

 

2nd AIBA World Women’s Youth and Junior Championships

Albena, Bulgaria

 

Youth

September 23rd

(Last 16)

51kg Lycia Heneghan (Ireland) lost to Alicia Belder (Netherlands) 0-3

54kg Lauren Hogan (Ireland) lost to Adele Orchard (England) 0-3

60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Ireland) lost to Justine Moerl (Germany) 0-3

69kg Christine Desmond (Ireland beat Te-Pae Shontel Deane Carpenter (New Zealand) 3-0

September 24th

(Last 16)

48kg Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) lost to Lahrih Lalenkawli (India, AIBA) 0-3

57kg Niamh Ball (Ireland) beat Reyhan Cakir (Turkey) 2-1

Junior

September 23rd

(Last 16)

54kg Grainne Gavin (Ireland) lost to Ani Hovsepyan (Armenia) 0-3

57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Urguya Us (Turkey) 2-1

63kg Ciara Sheedy (Ireland) beat Tatsiana Kashyrskaya (Belarus) 3-0

September 24th

(Last 16)

48kg Jacqui Lynch (Ireland) beat Ni Shr Fong (Chinese Taipei) 3-0

60kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) beat Meiqi Gao (China) 3-0

Youth

September 25th

(Quarter-finals)

57kg Niamh Ball (Ireland) lost to Meiling Gao (China) 0-3

69kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) beat Shi Yazhuo (China) 3-0

Junior

September 25th

(Quarter-finals)

48kg Jacqui Lynch (Ireland) beat Zoriana Boikiv (Ukraine) 2-1

57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) lost to Jajaira Gonzalez (USA) 0-3

60kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) beat Karyna Takara (Ukraine) 3-0

63kg Ciara Sheedy (Ireland) lost to Vaolele Schuester (Australia) 1-2

September 27th

(Semi-finals)

Youth

69kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) beat Sema Caliskan (Turkey) 3-0

Junior

48kg Jacqui Lynch (Ireland) lost Ekaterina Paltceiva (Russia) 1-2

60kg: Ciara Ginty (Ireland) beat  Yekaterina Annissimova (Kazakhstan) 3-0

September 28th

Finals

Youth

69kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Gauhar Yermekbay (Kazakhstan) 1-2

Junior

60kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) beat Esra Yildiz (Turkey) 2-1

 

Irish squad

Youth

48kg Kristina O’Hara (Emerald)

51kg Lycia Heneghan (Aiglish)

54kg Lauren Hogan (St Bridgets)

57kg Niamh Ball (Trojan)

60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone)

69kg Christine Desmond (Macroom) (Silver)

Junior

48kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) (Bronze)

54kg Grainne Gavin (Castlebar)

57kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)

60kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) (Gold)

63kg Ciara Sheedy (Swinford)

Team manager: Anna Moore

Coaches: Gerry Storey, John McCormack, Antia Just

Director of Boxing Development Dominic O’Rourke

 

 

 

return to 13/14 calendar