return to 13/14 calendar

 

 

2014 European Schoolboy Championships Keszthely, Hungary

 

O’BRIEN AND MCREYNOLDS CLAIM SILVER IN HUNGARY

 
Brandon O'Brien and Barry McReynolds

Brandon O’Brien and Barry McReynolds

Irish captain Barry McReynolds and Brandon O’Brien produced gutsy performances at the European Schoolboy Championships in Keszthely, Hungary today, but the Belfast and Dublin duo had to settle for silver at the 24-nation tournament.
McReynolds, a silver medal winner at the IABA hosted 2013 European Schoolboy Championships in Dublin, looked to be on his way to gold after dominating the opening round of his 46kg clash with Hungarian champion Tiberiusz Barbosu.
But the second and third frames of the three-rounder were 50/50 and the Hungarian pin-weight got the nod from the judges on his home turf.
O’Brien gave it absolutely everything against Alexsander Fedotov but lost out on an unanimous decision to the talented Russian over the three rounds.
“Brandon and Barry gave it their all. Brandon was in against a very good Russian boxer and Barry clearly won the first round of his final with the Hungarian lad, said Irish coach Paddy Gallagher.
“The second and third rounds were fairly even. They could have gone either way in the end.”
The Irish squad are due to arrive home via Dublin Airport at 7:30pm on Sunday, July 6th.
The 18-strong squad, who have maintained Ireland’s sequence of winning medals at every European Schoolboy Championships since the inaugural tournament in Rome in 2003, will be bringing home seven medals – two silver and five bronze – from Keszthely.
 
 
2014 European Schoolboy Championships Keszthely, Hungary
 
 
July 4th (Finals)
41.5kg Brandon O’Brien (Ireland) lost to Aleksander Fedotov (Russia) 0-3
46kg Barry McReynolds (Ireland) lost to Tiberiusz Barbosu (Hungary) 0-3
 
July 3rd (S/Finals)
40kg Luke Hurley (Ireland) lost to Artur Davydenko (Ukraine) 3-0
41.5kg Brandon O’Brien (Ireland) beat Feder Michel (Germany) 3-0
46kg Barry McReynolds (Ireland) beat Jamal Khan (England) 3-0
48kg Michael Delaney (Ireland) lost to Taras Bondarchuk (Ukraine) 1-2
62kg Kane Tucker (Ireland) lost to Edgard Tcambov (Russia) 0-3
72kg Michael Walsh (Ireland) lost to Kyrylo Kolesnyk (Ukraine) TKO1
76kg+ Tom Gavin (Ireland) lost to Petar Asenov (Bulgaria) 0-3
 
July 2nd (Q/Finals)
38.5kg Brandon McCarthy (Ireland) lost to Adam Hussain (England) 1-2
40kg Luke Hurley (Ireland) beat Kamanin Semejen (Estonia) 3-0
41.5kg Brandon O’Brien (Ireland) beat Rudolf Palencar (Slovakia) 3-0
43kg Daniel O’Reilly (Ireland) lost to Antonio Stoikov (Bulgaria) 1-2
46kg Barry McReynolds (Ireland) beat Roman Konecny (Czech Rep) 3-0
48kg Michael Delaney (Ireland) beat Jordan Withers (Wales) 3-0
50kg Seamus Mongan (Ireland) lost to Kudin Vadym (Russia) 0-3
54kg Paraic McDonagh (Ireland) lost to Jerry Mongon (England) 0-3
56kg Pierce O’Leary (Ireland) lost to Oleksandr Trutnev (Ukraine) 1-2
59kg Sean Dempsey (Ireland) lost to John Johnson (England) 0-3
62kg Kane Tucker (Ireland) beat David Koczian (Hungary) 3-0
65kg Nathan Rogers (Ireland) lost to Krisztian Gabrisch (Hungary) 0-3
68kg Tommy Duffy (Ireland) lost to Renato Budai (Hungary) 0-3
76+kg Tom Gavin (Ireland) beat Jan Kurucz (Slovakia) 2-1
 
July 1st (last 16)
44.5kg Lorcan Hurley (Ireland) lost to Henry Turner (England) 0-3
48kg Michael Delaney (Ireland) beat Kraus Gradus (Netherlands) 3-0
52kg Conal Ross (Ireland) lost to James McMeekin (England) 0-3
56kg Pierce O’Leary (Ireland) beat Arthur Tuniyev (Belarus) 2-1
O/Finals
72kg Dylan Cadwell (Ireland) lost to  Andrey Lyulyakov (Russia) TKO1
 
 
Irish squad
38.5kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)
 
40kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) (Bronze)

41.5kg Brandon O’Brien (The Borough) (Silver)
43kg Danny Reilly (St Brigids K)

44.5kg Lorcan Hurley (Tramore)

46kg Barry McReynolds cpt (Holy Trinity) (Silver)

48kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) (Bronze)

50kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City)

52kg Conal Ross (Dockers)

54kg Paraic McDonagh (Geesala)

56kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands)

59kg Sean Dempsey (Realt na Mara)

62kg Kane Tucker (St John Bosco U) (Bronze)

65kg Nathan Rogers (Neilstown)

68kg Tommy Duffy (Loughlynn)

72kg Dylan Cadwell (Portlaoise)

76kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D) (Bronze)

76+kg Tom Gavin (Edenmore) (Bronze)

 

Team manager: Stephen Molloy

Coaches: Paddy Gallagher, Brian Barry, Igor Khmil, Dmitry Dimtruk