return to 13/14 calendar

 

National Female

Boxing Championships 2014

 

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS RESULTS

 
 
The Girls 1,2,3,4 and Youth 1 and 2 Championships concluded at the National Stadium in Dublin tonight.
 
Almost 100 new Irish champions were crowned at the home of Irish boxing.
 
252 bouts were completed over the last two weekends. Irish women’s boxing is proudly sponsored by Quick Park of Dublin Airport.
 
 
 
Girls 1,23,4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin
 
 
May 17th
 
Girl 1 & 2 Finals (10am)
 
GIRL 4

75kg Jenny Blanchfield (St Pats Kilkenny) beat Tara Kavanagh (O.L.O.L.) 3-0

GIRL 1

25kg Katie Brock O’Brien (St Marys) W/O

27kg Megan Donogue (Cashel) W/O

29kg Laura Ennis (South Meath) W/O

31kg Cody Lavery (Raphoe) beat Fiona O’Keefe (Rathkeale) 3-0

33kg Mia Robins (Whitechurch) beat Maria O’Reilly (St Brigids K) 3-0

36kg Molly Rowley (Swinford) beat Aoife Collins (Drogheda) 2-1

42kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) beat Aoife Burke (Pegasus) TKO2

44kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) beat Doreen Coogan (Tolerton) 3-0

48kg Ciara Walsh (Paulstown) beat Amy Cahill (Enniskerry) 3-0

50kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) W/O

52kg Lea Richardson (St Michaels N) beat Rachel Hunter (Rathnew) 3-0

54kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) beat Kaci Rock (Bray) 3-0

60kg Jessica O’Connor (Baldoyle) beat Nicole Lydon (Oughterard) TKO1

63kg Alanna O’Connor (Rathkeale) W/O

70kg Savannah Casey (Southside) beat Saoirse Breen (Swinford) 2-1

75kg Rachel Taylor (Ballyduff) W/O

GIRL 2

29kg Tara Delaney (Wexford CBS) W/O

31kg Megan Sweeney (St Annes) W/O

33kg Shannon Stokes (St Seachnalls) beat Nicole Maguire (Castleblaney) 3-0

36kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Caitlin Loughrey (Ryston) 2-1

39kg Ciara Breen (St Davids Naas) beat Leanne Kelly (Athy) 2-1

42kg Alexandria Lynch (Gleann) beat Sharon McGorrigan (S Pats Kilkenny) 2-1

44kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite) beat Megan Logan (Bray) 3-0

46kg Sarah Edge (Ryston) beat Chloe Kennedy (Drogheda) 3-0

48kg Amy Prendergast (Knockmore/Foxford) beat Sara Edris (Monkstown D) 2-1

52kg Angela Costello (Geesala) beat Jodi Lavery (Twin Town) 3-0

54kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Maney Reilly (St Francis) TKO1

57kg Rachel Dixon (Carndonagh) beat Bobbi Hendrick (Sacre Coeur) 3-0

60kg Aoife Carabine (Geesala) W/O

63kg Shona Daly (Bray) W/O

66kg Lucy Purdy (Smithfield) beat Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda) 3-0

70kg Belina Stevens (Ballina) beat Megan Behan (Ryston) 3-0

75kg Clara Norris (St Nicholas) W/O

91kg Aoife Costello (Southsidef) beat Ailish O’Rourke (Riverside) 3-0

Girl 3 & 4 Finals (2pm)

GIRL 3

39kg Alanna Waldron (Riverside) beat Kasey Holohan (Portlaoise) 3-0

42kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Emer Hannon (Corrib) 2-1

44kg Katelyn Fryers (Immaculata) beat Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) 2-1

46kg Lynda O’Donoghue (Cashel) beat Chelsea Touhy (Brosna) 3-0

48kg Jessica Connolly (Castlerea) beat Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) TKO3

50kg Amy Wall (Bray) beat Margurieta Nevin (St Brigids K) 2-1

52kg Dervla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Natalie Russell (Riverstown) 3-0

54kg Elisha Elliott (South Meath) beat Maggie Cullen (Northside) KO1

57kg Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) beat Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) 3-0

60kg Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids K) beat Shauna Callaghan (Clann Naofa) 2-1

63kg Carmen Mavrodin (Bay City) beat Chelsea O’Mahony (Fr Horgans) 3-0

66kg Paige O’Keefe (Paulstown) W/O

80kg Michelle Thomas (Loughmahon) W/O

GIRL 4

36kg Courtney Daly (Crumlin) W/O

39kg Lauren Kavanagh (St Cianans) beat Megan Meyler (Arklow) 3-0

42kg Chloe Callander (Ryston) W/O

44kg Emma Feeny (Virginia) W/O

46kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) beat Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) 2-1

48kg Jane Downie (Trojan) beat Linda McDonald (Golden Cobra) 3-0

50kg Niamh Early (Ryston) beat  Thea Boyce (St Margarets) 3-0

52kg Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) beat Rosie Conroy (Geesala) 3-0

54kg Laobhoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Erin Heneghan (Aglish) 3-0

57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Marie McCarthy (Tralee) 3-0

60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) beat Shannon Dowd (Frenchpark) 2-1

63kg Natasha O’Reilly (St Brigids K) beat Shannon Just (Grangecon) 3-0

66kg Joanne Richardson (St Michaels NR) beat Andrea Kelleher (Macroom) 3-0

70kg Lauren Sinclair (Ryston) beat Natasha O’Donohue (Wexford) 2-1

80kg Jessica Bissett (Bracken) beat Niamh Flynn (St Brigids K) 3-0

86kg Elizabeth Lydon (Oughterard) W/O

Youth 1 & 2 Finals (7pm)

GIRL 1

G(1)39kg Chantelle Spencer (Golden Cobra) beat Sinnain Glynn (Cloghan) 2-1

YOUTH 1

44kg Niamh Kelly (Baldoyle) beat Jamie Lee Kirby (Tramore) 3-0

46kg Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns) beat Lauren Stewart (Togher) TKO1

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Katelynn Ryan (Midleton) 2-1

50kg Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) beat Mairead Dobbins (Illies GG) 3-0

52kg Natasha Logan (Ryston) beat Sarah McDonnell (Baldoyle) 3-0

54kg Sophia Tierney (Clonard) beat Renee Roche (Castlebar) 2-1

57kg Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) beat Tigan Russell (Northside) 3-0

60kg Shannon Edge (Ryston) beat Delores Hughes (Emyvale) 3-0

63kg Shauna Kearney (Bunclody) beat Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale) 3-0

66kg Mikayla Kelly (Tolerton) beat Rachel Ryan (Avona) TKO1

70kg Aoife Burke (St Marys) beat Leah Roche (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0

75kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Casey McGuinness (O’Hanlon Park) TKO3

80kg Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross) W/O

86kg Niamh O’Sullivan (Ballyduff) W/O

91kg Hollie O’Shea (St Nicholas) W/O

YOUTH 2

42kg Samantha Callander (Ryston) beat Philly Hickey (Trojan) 2-1

44kg Tigan O’Sullivan (Ballincollig) beat Eve Carr (Enniskerry) 2-1

46kg Niamh Carty (Ryston) W/O

48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) beat Chloe Fleck (Canal) 3-0

50kg Linda Ivers Ducie (Johnstown) W/O

52kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Star McDonagh (St Pauls W) 3-0

54kg Saidhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow) W/O

57kg Claire McDonagh (Castlebar) beat Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe) 3-0

60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Niamh McCole (Dungloe) 3-0

63kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) beat Carly Mavrodin (Bay City) 3-0

66kg Clodagh Greene (South Meath) beat Lauren Casserly (Riverstown) 2-1

70kg Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) beat Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) 3-0

75kg Nuala Connolly (Aglish) beat Lauren O’Halloran (Thurles) 2-1

80kg Naomi O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) W/O

86kg Shannon Timlin (Geesala) W/O

91kg Monique Martin (Carrickmacross) beat Louise O’Regan (Kilfenora) 2-1

 

————–

May 16th

S/Finals (unless stated)

Girl 2

42kg Alexandria Lynch (Gleann) beat Sophia Brock O’Brien (St Marys) TKO3

Girl 2 (Final)

50kg Katie Daly (O.L.O.L.) beat Leanna Coffey (Sacre Coeur) 3-0

Girl 3

39kg Casey Holohan (Portloaise) beat Nicole Carr (Baldoyle) 3-0

39kg Alanna Waldron (Riverside) beat Aine Tammey (Carrickmore) 3-0

42kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Megan Joyce (Ardagh/Cross) 2-1

42kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Shannon Lenehan (Baldoyle) 3-0

44kg Katelyn Fryers (Immaculata) beat Zarah Breslin (Tramore) 3-0

44kg Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Tiegan Padden (Golden Gloves) 3-0

46kg Lynda O’Donoghue (Cashel) beat Jordan Jones (Kilnamanagh) 2-1

48kg Jessica Connolly (Castlerea) beat Becky Diver (Carndonagh) TKO2

48kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) beat Shauna Lavin (Ballinamore) 3-0

50kg Amy Wall (Bray) beat Jade Graham (Togher) TKO2

50kg Margurieta Nevin (St Brigids K) beat Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) 3-0

52kg Dervla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Tameka Lyndsey (Immaculata T) 3-0

54kg Elisha Elliott (South Meath) beat Saoirse Oliver (Swinford) TKO2

57kg Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) beat Kelly Austin (Togher) TKO1

57kg Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) beat Lauren Kelly (St Brigids K) 3-0

60kg Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids K) beat Jade Kennedy (Donore) 3-0

60kg Shauna Callaghan (Clann Naofa) beat Roisin Gannon (Connemara) 3-0

Girl 4

46kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Blathnaid McGarvey (Omagh Girls) TKO2

48kg Jane Downey (Trojan) beat Kerry Nolan (Old School) TKO1

48kg Linda McDonald (Golden Cobra) W/O

52kg Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) beat Catherine Walsh (St Annes) TKO3

52kg Rosie Conroy (Geesala) beat Rebecca Nolan (Rochford Bridge) TKO1

54kg Erin Hennighan (Aglish) beat Emma Burke (St Marys) 2-1

54kg Laobhoise Clarke (Carndonagh) W/O

57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Chloe O’Brien (Carrickmacross) 3-0

60kg Charmaine Reilly (St Saviours) V Shannon Reilly (Bray)

60kg Shannon Dowd (Frenchpark) beat Laurie O’Donnell (Lucan) 3-0

63kg Natasha O’Reilly (St Brigids K) beat Gwen Hammond (Lucan) 3-0

63kg Shannon Just (Grangecon) beat Saoirse Cole (Curragh) 3-0

66kg Joanne Richards (St Michaels NR) beat Christina McFadden (Dunfanaghy) TKO3

75kg Jenny Blanchfield (St Pats Kilkny) beat Tara Barrett (Geesala) 3-0

May 11th

Girl 1

Finals

46kg Zoe Purcell (Rochfordbridge) beat Emma Bourke (St Francis) TKO2

57kg Aoife Durkin (St Brigids K) beat Tara Doocie (Geesala) 3-0

Youth 1 S/Finals

46kg Ciara Anderson (Twintowns) beat Laura Mulrony (Castlerea) 3-0

50kg Mairead Dobbins (Illies GG) beat Katelynn Sweeney (St Brigids K) TKO2

54kg Sophia Tiernan (Clonard) W/O

54kg Rennee Roche (Castlebar) beat Megan Hennigan (St Brigids K) 3-0

57kg Tiegan Russell (Northside) beat Alanna Ward (Sean McDermott) 3-0

57kg Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) beat Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luachra) 2-1

60kg Delores Hughes (Emyvale) beat Talita Hegarty (Kanturk) 3-0

60kg Shannon Edge (Ryston) beat Kelly McLoughlin (Crumlin) 3-0

63kg Shauna Kearney (Bunclody) W/O

63kg Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale) beat Kayleigh Woods (Portlaoise) 3-0

66kg Rachel Ryan (Avona) beat Carla Wright (Ballyduff) TKO1

66kg Mikayla Kelly (Tolerton) beat Chloe Grey (Bracken) 3-0

70kg Aoife Burke (St Marys Dublin) W/O

70kg Leah Roche (St. Brigids K) beat Amanda Walsh (Swinford) 3-0

75kg Casey McGuinness (O’Hanlon P) beat Courtney Buckley (Togher) TKO1

75kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Kayleigh Dean Smith (Cavan) 3-0

Youth 2 S/Finals

42kg Philly Hickey (Trojan) beat Aoife Maloney (St Brigids K) TKO2

52kg Star McDonagh (St Pauls W) beat Amy Jordan (St Davids Naas) 2-1

52kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Katie Kelly (Duhallow) 3-0

54kg Sidhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow) beat Grainne Gavin (Casltebar) 3-0

54kg Sinead Mohan (Castleblaney) beat Shannon McCormack (Kilfenora) 3-0

57kg Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe) W/O

57kg Claire McDonagh (Castlebar) beat Sarah Conlan (Carrickmacross) 3-0

60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) W/O

60kg Niamh McCole (Dungloe) beat Mary O’Connor (Duhallow) 3-0

63kg Carly Mavrodin (Bay City) beat Sara Lee Desmond (Ballincollig) 3-0

66kg Clodagh Greene (South Meath) beat Stacey Curran (Olympic) 3-0

66kg Lauren Casserly (Riverstown) beat Rhia Devlin (Cookestown) TKO3

70kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) beat Rebecca Windell (Ennis) TKO

 
May 10th Quarter-finals

 

Girl 5

57kg Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luachra) beat Bruna Barbosa (Ryston) 3-0

Girl 3

42kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Shania Buckley (Bray) 3-0

42kg Shannon Lenehan (Baldoyle) beat Ellen Byrne (Drogheda) 3-0

44kg Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Saoirse Kearns (Monkstown D) 3-0

44kg Tiegan Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Rachel Costello (Dealgan) 3-0

50kg Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Emma Martin (Silverbridge) 3-0

57kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids K) beat Chloe Bradely (Errigal) 3-0

GIRL 4

48kg Linda McDonald (Golden Cobra) beat Denagh Buckley (Bray)  3-0

52kg Rebecca Nolan (Rochfordbridge) beat Courtney Kelly (St Pats K) 3-0

54kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Courtney O’Mahoney (Lucan) 3-0

60kg Shannon Dowd (Frenchpark) beat Aoife Byrne (Westside) 3-0

60kg Laurie O’Donnell (Lucan) beat Saoirse Murphy (Trojan) TKO2

GIRL 5

54kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) beat Ciara Clarke (Ryston) 3-0

54kg Megan Hennigan (St Brigids K) beat Niamh Hales (Cavan) TKO2

57kg Tiegan Russell (Northside) beat Danielle O’Gorman (Gorey) 3-0

57kg Alanna Ward (Sean McDermott) beat Katelynn McQuillan (Castleblaney) 3-0

57kg Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) beat Aishling Joyce (Aghlish) 2-1

60kg Shannon Edge (Ryston) beat Ciara Lavin (Ballinamore) 3-0

60kg Kelly McLoughlin (Crumlin) beat Marie Cronin (Rathkeale) 3-0

63kg Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale) beat Courtney Doheny (Marble City)  3-0

66kg Mikayla Kelly (Tolerton) beat Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) 3-0

70kg Leah Roche (St Brigids K) beat Caoimhe Maloney (St Marys) 3-0

GIRL 6

57kg Sarah Conlan Carriskmacross) beat Shannon O’Connor (Riverstown) 2-1

66kg Lauren Casserly (Riverstown) beat Emma Flanaghan (Rylane) 3-0

Semi Finals

Girl 1

31kg Fiona O’Keefe (Rathkeale) beat Janelynn Roden (Portlaoise) 3-0

31kg Cody Laverty (Raphoe) beat Caoimhe Spillane (Trojan) 3-0

33kg Maria O’Reilly (St Brigids K) beat Marie Therese O’Rourke (Emerald) TKO2

33kg Mia Robins (Whitechurch) beat Molly Beirne (Charlestown) 3-0

36kg Molly Rowley (Swinford) beat Mary McCann (Candonagh) 3-0

36kg Aoife Collins (Drogheda) beat Sarah Coote (Ennis) 3-0

39kg Chantelle Spencer (Golden Cobra) beat Linda Desmond (Rylane) 3-0

39kg Sinnan Glynn (Cloghan) beat Martina Ward (Gurteen) 3-0

42kg Aoife Burke (Pegasus) W/O

42kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) beat Kelly Cresham (Castlebar) TKO2

44kg Doreen Coogan (Tolerton) beat Amy Harrington (Lucan) 3-0

44kg Megan Lehane (Rylane)  beat Kelsey Geraghty (Neilstown) TKO2

46kg Emma Burke (St Francis) beat  Ella McDonagh (Geesala) TKO1

46kg Zoe Purcell (Rochfordbridge) beat  Lauren Doherty (Carndonagh) TKO1

48kg Ciara Walsh (Paulstown) beat Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) 2-1

48kg Amy Cahill (Eniskerry) beat Anne Considine (Kilfenora) 3-0

52kg Leah Richardson (St Michaels) beat  Lauren Dempsey (St Brigids K) 3-0

54kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) beat Megan Kellitt (Kilenny) 3-0

54kg Kaci Rock (Bray) beat Grace Flynn (St Pats Newry) 3-0

60kg Nicole Lydon (Oughterard) beat Shannah Tiffaney (Bundoran) 3-0

60kg Jessica O’Connor (Baldoyle) beat  Leanne Doyle (Arklow) 3-0

GIRL 2

36kg Caitlin Loughrey (Ryston) beat  Isabella Dempsey (Arklow) TKO1

36kg Catherine Blaney (Navan)beat   Serena McHugh (Swinford) 3-0

39kg Leanne Kelly (Athy)  beat Ann Daly (St Brigids K) 3-0

39kg Ciara Breen (St Davids Naas) beat Caroline McDonagh (Ballina) 3-0

42kg Sophia Brock O’Brien (St Marys) v  Alexandria Lynch (Gleann) (deferred)

42kg Sharon McGorrigan (St Pats Kilkenny) beat Dian Moorehouse (Enniskerry) 3-0

44kg Megan Logan (Bray) beat Ellena Garrity (Belek) 3-0

44kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite) beat Aoife Hogan (Tramore) TKO2

46kg Sara Edge (Ryston) beat  Niamh O’Neill (Ballyhaunis) 2-1

48kg Sarah Edris (Monkstown D) beat Niamh O’Neill (Ballyhaunis) 3-0

48kg Amy Prendergast (Knockmore/Fox) beat Melanie O’Connor (Leeside Lough)  3-0

50kg Leanna Coffey (Sacre Coeur) beat Michaela Murphy (Claremorris) 3-0

50kg Katie Daly (O.L.O.L.)  beat Chantelle Dixon (Carndonagh) 2-1

52kg Angela Costello (Geesala) beat  Saoirse Kirwan (Sacre Coeur) 3-0

52kg Jodi Lavery (Twin Towns) beat Saoirse Meaney (Marble City) 3-0

54kg Maney Reilly (St Francis) W/O

54kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) W/O

57kg Bobbi Hendricks (Sacre Coeur) beat  Olivia Craig (Eglington) 2-1

 
May 9th Preliminaries
 
Youth 1
 

57kg Saoirse Kelly (Munster) beat Shannon Harney (Leinster) TKO2

57kg Aisling Joyce (Connaught) beat Ciara Doherty (Ulster) 3-0

57kg Shaneen Flynn (Dublin) beat Bronwyn Kirby (Leinster) 3-0

Girl 1

31kg Fionna O’Keefe (Munster) beat Alanna Masey (Ulster) 2-1

31kg Janelyn Roden (Leinster) beat Cigfa McCoy (Ulster) 3-0

31kg Cody Lafery (Ulster) beat Chloe Toal (Antrim) 3-0

31kg Caomhe Spillane (Munster) beat Chantelle Robinson (Munster) 3-0

33kg Maria O’Reilly (Leinster) beat Jordyn Burke (Connaught) TKO3

33kg Mia Robins (Connaught) beat Kayla Gates (Leinster) 3-0

33kg Molly Bernine (Connaught) beat Aoife Bredigan (Connaught) 2-1

39kg Martina Ward (Connaught) beat Patricia Coote (Munster) 3-0

39kg Sinain Glynn (Leinster) beat Tara Daly (Munster) 3-0

42kg Niamh Fay (Dublin) beat Nicole Butler (Connaught) 3-0

42kg Kelly Cresham (Connaught) beat Chloe McDaid (Ulster) 2-1

44kg Kelsey Geraghty (Dublin) W/O

54kg Grace Flynn (Connaught) W/O

60kg Jessica O’Connor (Dublin) beat Erin Moore (Munster) TKO1

60kg Leanne Doyle (Leinster) beat Lauren Ryan (Leinster) 3-0

Girl 2

39kg Caroline McDonagh (Connaught) beat Abbie Doyle (Leinster) 2-1

39kg Ciara Brien (Leinster) beat Samantha Moloney (Munster) TKO1

42kg Sharon McGorrian (Leinster) beat Chloe Molloy (Munster) 3-0

48kg Eimear McKee (Antrim) beat Aine Gleeson (Dublin) TKO2

48kg Sara Edris (Dublin) beat Tiffany O’Reilly (Leinster) 2-1

48kg Melanie O’Connor (Munster) W/O

48kg Amy Prendergast (Connaught) beat Ieva Jonaityte (Leinster) 3-0

50kg Chantelle Dixon (Ulster) beat Shantell Richie (Ulster) 3-0

52kg Saoirse Meaney (Leinster) beat Caoimhe Martin (Leinster) 3-0

54kg Evelyn Igharo (Leinster) beat Aoife Ginty (Connaught) 3-0