return to 13/14 calendar

 

National Novice

Championships 2014

2014 NATIONAL NOVICE RESULTS

National Novice Championships Finals Saturady January 25th (11am)

W46kg Catherine O’Grady (Clann Naofa) W/O

W48kg Aleksandra Kornaga (Carrickmacross) W/O

W50kg Ashliegh Currie-Browne (Spartans) beat Siobhan McDermott (Carrickmacross) 3-0

51kg Dawid Wroble (Trojan) W/O

W52kg Emma O’ Neill (St Nicholas) beat Shannon Byrne (St Margerets) 2-1

W54kg Dita Kodolina (Sean McDermot) beat Kirsty Mc Carthy (Golden Cobra) 3-0

W57kg Orla McInerney (Monivea) beat Sarah Kiely (Dungarvan) 2-1

57kg John McAteer (Ballincollig) beat Liam McKenna (Clonmel) 2-0

W60kg Averyl Fryday (Tipperary Town) beat Marella Hayden (Corrib) 2-1

60kg Pearse Burke (St Davids Naas) beat Glen Byrne (St Margarets D) 3-0

W63kg Hilary Costello (Cashen Vale) beat Donna Owens (Derrylin) 3-0

64kg Colin O’Donovan (Togher) beat Barry Kennedy (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

W66kg Deirbhile Nic A Bhaird (Ballincollig) W/O

67kg Glen Clarke (Carrickmacross) beat Sean Kilkenny (Sean McDermott) 3-0

W70kg Gillian Duffy (Bray) beat Jessica Shine (Leeside Lough) 3-0

71kg Owen Duffy (Carrickmacross) beat Jason Byrne (St Margarets D) 3-0

W75kg Brenda Killalea (Lumpini) beat Lathelle Berrigan (Glasnevin) 3-0

75kg Jason Loonam (St Carthages) beat Andrew Begley (Crumlin) 3-0

81kg Pawel Borkowsky (Bray) beat Michael O’Leary (Riverstown) 3-0

85kg Hugh Tierney (Kilcullen) beat Craig Williams (St Margerets) 2-1

W86kg Fiona Nelson (City of Belfast) beat Jenny O’Reilly (Riverside) TKO2

91kg Nikos Constantinidis (Togher) beat John Connors (Thurles) 2-1

91+kg Marcin Skalski (Athlone) beat Conor Brady (St Bernadettes) 3-0

 

 

National Novice Championships S/Finals Friday January 17th (6pm)

57kg Sarah Kiely (Dungarvan) beat Ciara Corcoran (Brosna) 3-0

57kg Orla McInerney (Monivea) beat Adela Sadowskic (Sav Crystal) 3-0

57kg Liam McKenna (Clonmel) beat James Gray (Golden Cobra) 3-0

57kg John McAteer (Ballincollig)  beat Leigh Ryan (St Pauls Wat) 3-0

60kg Averyl Fryday (Mun) beat Emma Sherlock (Mun) TKO2

60kg Glen Byrne (St Margarets D) beat Theo Allen (Cookstown) 3-0

60kg Pearse Burke (St Davids Naas) beat David Doyle (Clonmel) 2-1

63kg Donna Owens (Derrylin) beat Daisy Tysall (Tullamore) TKO2

64kg Barry Kennedy (Ballinacarrow) beat Thomas Boyd (Thurles) 3-0

64kg Colin O’Donovan (Togher) beat David Maguire (Dealgan) 3-0

67kg Sean Kilkenny (Sean McDermott) beat  Darragh Moore (Corpus Christi) 2-1

67kg Glen Clarke (Carrickmacross) beat Thomas Finn (St Nicholas) 3-0

70kg Gillian Duffy(Bray) beat Stacey Sloan (Eglington) 2-1

70kg Jessica Shine (Leeside Lough) beat Nichola Garvey (Claremorris) 2-1

71kg Jason Byrne (St Margarets D) beat Neil Higgins (Tobhar Pheadair) TKO3

71kg Owen Duffy (Carrickmacross) beat Shane O’Neill (Togher) 2-1

75kg Andrew Begley (Crumlin) beat Ray Barrett (Rathkeale) 3-0

75kg Jason Loonam (St Carthages) beat Mark Wright (City of Belfast) 3-0

81kg Pawel Borkowsky (Bray) beat Gerard Crehan  (St Bridgets E) 3-0

81kg Michael O’Leary (Riverstown) beat  Ruairi Haughey (Carrickmore) 2-1

85kg Hugh Tierney (Kilcullen) beat Joe Hirst (Ballinacarrow) 2-1

85kg Craig Williams (St Margerets) beat Tagh Lehane (Tobhar Pheader) 3-0

91kg Nikos Constantinidis (Togher) W/O

91kg John Connors (Thurles) beat Craig Donnelly (St Bernadettes) 3-0

91+kg Marcin Skalski (Athlone) beat Daniel McIlroy (Cookstown) 3-0

91+kg Conor Brady (St Bernadettes) beat Robert Byrne (Dunboyne) 3-0

 

 

Sunday January 12th Novice (11am)

57kg John McAteer (Ballincollig) beat Colin Lowrie (Glengormley) 2-1

75kg Ray Barrett (Rathkeale) beat George Garvey (Ballymote) 3-0

75kg Andrew Begley (Crumlin) beat Olsen North (St Carthages) 3-0

75kg Jason Loonam (St Carthages) beat Philip Mone  (Sean Dorans) TKO2

75kg Mark Wright (City of Belfast) beat Gary Kilcullen (Dunboyne) 3-0

85kg Hugh Tierney (Kilcullen) beat Brian Ward (Trojan) 3-0

85kg Joe Hirst (Ballinacarrow) beat Patrick Clavin (Thurles) 3-0

85kg Paul Brown (St Aidans) beat Sean McGrath (Lumpini) 2-1

85kg John Broughton (Mullingar) beat Tadgh Linane (Tobhar Pheadair) 3-0

57kg Orla McInerney (Monivea) beat Emma O’Mara (Dublin) 3-0

70kg Jessica Shine (Leeside Lough) beat Bridget Meli (Lumpini) 3-0

 

 

Saturday 11th January Novice (11am)

75kg Ray Barrett (Rathkeale) beat Nathan Cooke (Monivea) 2-1

75kg George Garvey (Ballymote) beat Patrick O’Connell (Lumpini) 2-1

75kg Olsen North (St Carthages) beat Wayne Walsh (Tobhar Pheadair) TKO2

75kg Andrew Begley (Crumlin) beat Anthony Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) 2-1

75kg Jason Loonam (St Carthages) beat Gavin Kanavangh (Curragh) 3-0

75kg Mark Wright (City of Belfast) beat Adrian Heller (Togher) 2-1

75kg Gary Killcullen (Dunboyne) beat Conor Burke (Lucan) 2-1

85kg Paul Brown (St Aidans) beat Jake Kelly (Togher) 2-1

85kg Tadgh Linane (Tobhar Pheadair) beat John Ward (O’Hanlon Park) 2-1

85kg John Broughton (Mullingar) beat Craig Williams (St Margarets Dub) 3-0

 

 

Saturday 11th January Novice (3pm)

60kg Theo Allen (Cookestown) beat Ryan Duggan (N7) 3-0

60kg Glen Byrne (St Margarets Dub) beat Derek Kerr (Spartans) 3-0

60kg David Doyle (Clonmel) beat Conor Kerr (Spartans) 2-1

60kg Pearse Burke (St Davids Naas) beat Adrian Komorek (Enniskery) 2-1

64kgBarry Kennedy (Ballinacarrow) beat Stephen Boyle (N7) 3-0

64kg Thomas Boyd (Thurles) beat  Marty Toland (Glengormely) 3-0

64kg Colin O’Donovan (Togher) beat Simon Clarke (St Josephs D) 2-1

64kg David Maguire (Dealgan) beat  Tiernan Bradley (Antrim) 2-1

67kg Sean Kilkenny (Sean McDermott) beat Xola Benya (Clann Naofa) 2-1

67kg Darragh Moore (Corpus Christi) beat Kevin Twomey (Trojan) 2-1

67kg Thomas Finn (St Nicholas) W/O

67kg Glen Clarke (Carrickmacross) beat Kyle North (St Carthages) 2-1

71kg Owen Duffy (Carrickmacross) beat James McCabe (Esker) 3-0

75kg Philip Mone (Sean Dorans) beat Johnny Edmonds (N7) 3-0

 

 

Saturday 11th January Novice (7pm)

81kg Pawel Borkowsky (Bray) beat Kyle Cullen (St Bernadettes) TKO3

81kg  Gerard Crehan (St Bridgets E) beat Hugh Carr (St Marys) 2-1

81kg Michael O’Leary (Riverstown) beat Liam Doherty (Letterkenny) 2-1

81kg Ruairi Haughey (Carrickmore) beat Saifullan Talpur (Togher) TKO2

91kg Nikos Konstantinidis (Togher) beat Mitchell Wade (Fatima) KO1

91kg John Barry (Corpus Christi) beat Thomas Donnegan (Col/Phil) 3-0

91kg Craig Donnelly (St Bernadettes) beat Hubert Kloskowski (Sliabh Luchra) TKO2

91kg John Connors (Thurles) beat Michael Regan (Ballinacarrow) TKO2

91+kg Robert Byrne (Dunboyne) W/O

 

 

Friday January 10th Novice Prelims - Ringside Club

64KG Tiernan McLaverty (Antrim) beat Eryk Batuik (Ballina) 3-0

67KG Xola Benya (Clann Naofa) beat Brian Carr (St Pauls) 2-1

67KG Kevin Twomey (Trojan) beat Darren Shannahan (Ballincollig) 3-0

67KG Darragh Moore (Corpus Christ) beat Sean Duffy (Rush) TKO1

67KG Thomas Finn (St Nicholas) beat Nathan Cranley (Monkstown) 2-1

67KG Peter Fabian (Crumlin) beat Dan Campbell (Mount Tallant) 2-1

67KG Kyle North (St Carthages) beat Michael McCarthy (Cashel) TKO3 6

7KG Glen Clarke (Carrickmacross) beat Liam O’Connell (Esker) TKO3

75KG Mark Wright (City of Belfast) beat Donagh Wall (Midleton) TKO3

75KG Adrian Heller (Togher) beat Keelan Finnan (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

75KG Gary Kilcullen (Dunboyne) beat David Tennyson (Dungloe) 2-1

75KG Conor Burke (Lucan) beat Kevin Maguire (Twin Towns) TKO2

81KG Pawel Borkowsky (Bray) beat Richard Birrane (Tipperary Town)  2-1

81KG  Hugh Carr (St Marys) W/O

81KG Gerard Crehan (St Brigids) beat Michael O’Regan (Kilfenora) 3-0

81KG Michael O’Leary (Kilfenora) beat David Maher (Tullamore) 3-0

81KG Liam Doherty (Letterkenny) beat Greg Roche (Southside) TKO1

81KG Saifullan Talpur (Togher) beat Joe Cooney (Southside) TKO1

81KG Ruiri Haughey (Carrickmore) beat Kevin Green (Knocklyon) 2-1

 

return to 13/14 calendar