return to 13/14 calendar

 

County Antrim

Novice Championships 2014

BG1-6 (2002-97)

 

Antrim Novice Championships

 

A total of 168 boxers were passed as fit for competition by Antrim Medical Team Officials Dr Sean Donnelly and Dr Michael McKenna and weighed in at St Kevin’s Hall Belfast this morning for the County Novice BG1-6 Championships.

150 boys and 18 girls will contest the prelims, quarters and semis over Mon and Tue evening from 7pm again at St Kevin’s Hall. 43 finals will then be decided on Thu and Fri evening again from 7pm at the same venue.

See website for programme and daily updates:

http://www.antrimboxing.org/index.htm

Thanks

Malachy Scott

Secretary

 

Antrim Novice Championships

 

Twenty three finals were decided at St Kevin’s Hall last night (Thu) in the first of two nights finals action with BG1-3 in action. Tonight sees another twenty one finals up for grabs at St Kevin’s Hall with the remaining Boys and seven youth finals…

Last night’s action seen titles for All Saints (4), Lisburn, Gleann, Saints, Holy Trinity and Toome with 2 and Ardoyne Holy Cross, Monkstown, Townland, Pegasus, St Agnes, Bangor Abbey BA, Antrim, St John Bosco and Glengormley bagging a title…

Tonight’s action starts at 7pm St Kevin’s Hall.

Programme and updates:

http://www.antrimboxing.org/

Good luck

Mal

 
 

 

results in .pdf format

 

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevin’s Hall, Belfast

Monday 3rd February 2014 at 7pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

      Prelims

1

B2 39kg

Thomas Crane

Pegasus

0-3

Shea McTernan

Antrim

 

 

 

 

 

      Quarters

2

B1 36kg

Conor Kennaway

Gleann

3-0

Conor Cosgrove

Antrim

3

B1 39kg

Thomas McCann

St Paul’s

3-0

Manus McKernan

Glengormley

4

B1 39kg

Ben Johnston

Emerald

3-0

Emmanuel Morgan

Holy Trinity

5

B1 42kg

Jackson Hanna

Midland

1-2

Michael McGregor

Holy Trinity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

B2 36kg

Gary Atchison

Antrim

0-3

David McKeaveney

Saints

7

B2 36kg

Gary Flemming

Ligoniel

TKO2

Padraig McLaverty

Antrim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

B3 48kg

Ciaran Ward

All Saints

0-3

Ruadhan Farrell

Patsy Quinn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      Semis

9

B1 27kg

Padraig McCleary

Ardoyne HC

3-0

Reece Marshall

Braid

10

B1 33kg

Charlie Clarke

CBBA

3-0

Jordan Allen

Monkstown

11

B1 33kg

Thomas Orr

Lisburn

TKO1

Adam Crandles

Glengormley

12

B1 46kg

Francis Duffin

All Saints

TKO2

Aaron Harper

Saints

13

B1 46kg

Sam McCullough

All Saints

3-0

Michael Corr

Holy Trinity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

B3 33kg

Sean McCann

St George’s

1-2

Darren Wilson

St John Bosco

15

B3 39kg

Stephen Ferris

Castle

0-3

David Lynch

Gleann

16

B3 39kg

Eoin Lundy

Hillview

3-0

Oisin McAteer

Clonard

17

B3 46kg

Ronan Tierney

All Saints

2-1

Adam Carson

Townlands

18

B3 46kg

Lee McKee

Kronk

3-0

Tiernan O’Halligan

Clonard

19

B3 52kg

Jay McGlinchey

Townlands

0-3

Stephen McGarragher

Canal

20

B3 52kg

Caolan McKeown

Hillview

0-3

Jack Douglas

Antrim

21

B3 57kg

Robert Galbraith

BABA

TKO2

Aaron McPeake

Ligoniel

22

B3 57kg

Damien Hanley

Holy Trinity

0-3

Taylor Lewis

Midland

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevin’s Hall, Belfast

Tuesday 4th February 2014 at 7pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

      Quarters

23

B2 39kg

Stephen Reid

Braid

0-3

Caolan Harmon

Saints

24

B2 39kg

John Friel

Holy Family

0-3

Eoin Nelson

Pegasus

25

B2 39kg

Martin Kelly

Ardoyne HC

0-3

Diarmuid Monaghan

Immaculata

26

B2 39kg

Patrick McLarnon

BABA

1-2

Shea McTernan

Antrim

 

 

 

 

 

      Semis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

B1 36kg

Conall Lynch

St John Bosco

3-0

Kyle O’Neill

Holy Trinity

28

B1 36kg

Gerard Manning

Star

1-2

Conor Kennaway

Gleann

29

B1 39kg

Brendan McKnight

St Agnes

3-0

Owen Burns

Oliver Plunkett

30

B1 39kg

Thomas McCann

St Paul’s

3-0

Ben Johnston

Emerald

31

B1 42kg

Michael O’Doherty

Clonard

3-0

Sean McClean

Holy Trinity

32

B1 42kg

Rio Dunlop

Braid

0-3

Michael McGregor

Holy Trinity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

B2 36kg

Clayton Sutcliffe

BABA

0-3

Brian Morgan

Ardoyne HC

34

B2 36kg

David McKeaveney

Saints

TKO-3

Gary Flemming

Ligoniel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

B3 48kg

Ryan Reid

St John Bosco

0-3

Colm Murphy

St George’s

36

B3 48kg

Ciaran O’Howlen

Dockers

WO

Ruadhan Farrell

Patsy Quinn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

B4 60kg

Taylor McGrann

Glengormley

2-1

Kieran Cunningham

Patsy Quinn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

B5 48kg

Jack Shaw

BABA

TKO-1

Chris Hubberstey

Monkstown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

B6 57kg

Aaron Moore

Hillview

WO

James Given

Canal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevin’s Hall, Belfast

Thursday 6th February 2014 at 7pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

 

 

 

      Semis

40

B2 39kg

Caolan Harmon

Saints

TKO2

Eoin Neeson

Pegasus

41

B2 39kg

Diarmuid Monaghan

Immaculata

WO

Shea McTernan

Antrim

 

 

 

 

 

      Finals

1

B1 27kg

Odhran McKenna

St Paul’s

0-3

Padraig McCleary

Ardoyne HC

2

B1 29kg

Michael Petticrew

St John Bosco

0-3

Ryan Gould

Monkstown

3

B1 31kg

Kevin McCormick

Antrim

0-3

Jon McConnell

Townlands

4

B1 33kg

Charlie Clarke

CBBA

0-3

Thomas Orr

Lisburn

5

B1 36kg

Conall Lynch

St John Bosco

1-2

Conor Kennaway

Gleann

6

G1 39kg

Emily Kelly

Pegasus

TKO2

Zoe McGlone

Emerald

7

B1 39kg

Brendan McKnight

St Agnes

3-0

Thomas McCann

St Paul’s

8

B1 42kg

Michael O’Doherty

Clonard

0-3

Michael McGregor

Holy Trinity

9

B1 46kg

Francis Duffin

All Saints

3-0

Sam McCullough

All Saints

10

B1 48kg

Thomas Doherty

Gleann

0-3

Emeka Onwula

All Saints

11

B1 75kg

Jason Corry

Lisburn

TKO2

Chris Connelly

Holy Trinity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

B2 36kg

Brian Morgan

Ardoyne HC

1-2

David McKeaveney

Saints

13

B2 42kg

Ben McLaughlin

Pegasus

0-3

Declan O’Brien

BABA

14

G2 46kg

Eimear McKee

Toome

WO

Courtney McCrudden

Emerald

15

B2 46kg

Jacob Lock

Glengormley

2-1

Barry McShane

St Paul’s

16

B2 48kg

Ciaran Vincent

Antrim

3-0

David Smyth

BABA

18

B2 70kg

Ciaran Murphy

Toome

2-1

Anthony Gallagher

Townlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

B3 33kg

Patrick Quinn

Hillview

0-3

Darren Wilson

St John Bosco

20

B3 36kg

Austin McAlonan

Canal

1-2

Jack O’Neill

Holy Trinity

21

B3 39kg

David Lynch

Gleann

2-1

Eoin Lundy

Hillview

3

B3 46kg

Ronan Tierney

All Saints

3-0

Lee McKee

Kronk

15

B4 66kg

Lewis McKee

All Saints

3-0

Dylan Sloan

Ballysillan

17

B5 52kg

Edward Dutton

Gleann

0-3

Jordan Watson

Saints

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevins Hall, Belfast

Friday 7th February 2014 at 7pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

 

 

 

      Finals

1

B2 39kg

Eoin Neeson

Pegasus

1-2

Diarmuid Monaghan

Immaculata

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

B3 42kg

Mark Coiley

Clonard

1-2

Bradley Moore

Cairn Lodge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

B3 48kg

Colm Murphy

St George’s

2-1

Ruadhan Farrell

Patsy Quinn

5

B3 52kg

Stephen McGarragher

Canal

1-2

Jack Douglas

Antrim

6

B3 57kg

Aaron McPeake

Ligoniel

TKO1

Taylor Lewis

Midland

7

B3 60kg

Conor Phillips

Holy Trinity

TKO2

Reece O’Hara

Townlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

B4 39kg

Emmett Donnelly

Immaculata

0-3

Kenny Thornton

Holy Family

9

B4 46kg

Michael Burns

Oliver Plunkett

TKO2

Mark T Clarke

Midland

10

B4 52kg

Patrick Morgan

Immaculata

3-0

Kyle Brennan

Townlands

11

B4 54kg

Caolan Hunter

Ligoniel

0-3

Sean Kelly

Holy Family

12

B4 57kg

Ryan Todd

CBBA

1-2

Joshua Hoey

Lisburn

13

B4 60kg

Sé Molloy

Pegasus

0-3

Taylor McGrann

Glengormley

14

B4 63kg

Peter Weatherall

Patsy Quinn

3-0

Dante Kerry

BABA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

B5 48kg

Joshua McIlwaine

Canal

TKO1

Jack Shaw

BABA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

B5 54kg

Piaras Hughes

Star

0-2

Curtis McDowell

Castle

 

B5 57KG

Tyler McCormick

Ligoniel

1-2

Ethan McGowan

Saints

19

B5 63kg

Patrick Doran

Canal

3-0

Ryan Barklay

CBBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

B6 57kg

Ross McGinnis

Castle

WO

Aaron Moore

Hillview

21

B6 60kg

Ciaran Hitchen

Emerald

TKO1

Lee McMaster

BABA

22

B6 80kg

Cameron Leeper

Antrim

3-0

Conor McCloud

Castle

23

B6 91+

Padraig Mooney

Clonard

1-2

Matthew Morgan

Ardoyne HC

 

return to 13/14 calendar

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevins Hall, Belfast

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

      Walkovers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G1 29kg

Chloe Toal

Emerald

WO

 

 

 

G1 31kg

Marie Therese O’Rourke

Emerald

WO

 

 

 

G1 42kg

Aoife Burke

Pegasus

WO

 

 

 

B1 44kg

Gerard Storey

Holy Family

WO

 

 

 

G1 46kg

Kaitlyn Dowds

Antrim

WO

 

 

 

G1 50kg

Katie Grerson

CBBA

WO

 

 

 

B1 52kg

Carter Harbinson

Ballysillan

WO

 

 

 

B1 54kg

JD Welldon

Emerald

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B2 27kg

Darragh Russell

Holy Family

WO

 

 

 

B2 29kg

Padraig Downey

St John Bosco

WO

 

 

 

B2 33kg

Ryan Roy

Lisburn

WO

 

 

 

G2 39kg

Alex Lynch

Gleann

WO

 

 

 

B2 44kg

Mark Walsh

BABA

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

WO

 

 

 

G2 48kg

Jade Agnew

Clonard

WO

 

 

 

B2 50kg

Ciaran Morris

St John Bosco

WO

 

 

 

B2 52kg

Oran Mackin

Patsy Quinn

WO

 

 

 

B2 57kg

Declan McCoey

Dockers

WO

 

 

 

B2 60kg

Cormac Loughlin

Patsy Quinn

WO

 

 

 

B2 80kg

Lee Carville

Pegasus

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B3 44kg

James Madden

Star

WO

 

 

 

B3 50kg

Jonathan Hall

St John Bosco

WO

 

 

 

G3 57kg

Sionnan McKenna

Holy Family

WO

 

 

 

G3 60kg

Lauren Tennyson

Holy Family

WO

 

 

 

B3 75kg

Carl Sheridan

Midland

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G4 44kg

Rebecca Robinson

BABA

WO

 

 

 

B4 44kg

Stephen Brannigan

Emerald

WO

 

 

 

G4 63kg

Elsa Blackstock

CBBA

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B5 46kg

Caoimhin Weir

Emerald

WO

 

 

 

B5 50kg

Oisin Digney

Oliver Plunkett

WO

 

 

 

G5 54kg

Courtney Hillick

St Agnes

WO

 

 

 

B5 57kg

Tyler McCormick

Ligoniel

WO

 

 

 

B5 60kg

Ethan McGowan

Saints

WO

 

 

 

B5 70kg

Tomas Tolan

Saints

WO

 

 

 

B5 75kg

Eoin Barclay

Holy Family

WO

 

 

 

G5 80kg

Kathryn McCloskey

Toome

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G6 48kg

Chloe Fleck

Canal

WO

 

 

 

B6 48kg

Ciaran Moore

Clonard

WO

 

 

 

B6 50kg

Adam Reid

Monkstown

WO

 

 

 

B6 52kg

Mark Laverty

Antrim

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B6 70kg

Martin Smyth

Hillview

WO