return to 13/14 calendar

 

Open Youth (1996 and 97)

Competition 2014

Open Youth Championships Finals

Friday January 24th National Stadium Dublin (7pm)

49kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls A) beat  Liam Callaghan (Carndonagh) 3-0

F51kg Kristina O’Hara (Emerald U) beat Lauren Hogan (St Bridget’s E) 3-0

52kg Willie Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Frankie Cleary (Olympic) 3-0

56kg Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) beat Conor Walsh (Tramore)  TKO3

F60kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala)  beat Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) 3-0

60kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG) 2-1

64kg Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy) beat Shane O’Neill (St Davids Naas) 3-0

69kg Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Michael Reilly (Tramore) 3-0

F75kg Christine Desmond (Macroom) v Niamh Folan (Conamara) (deferred)

75kg Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) beat Fergus Quinn (Camlough) 3-0

81kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) 3-0

91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Gary Maughan (Cavan) TKO2

91+kg Niall Gallagher (Sean McDermott) beat Shane Ward (Titans) 2-1

 

 

Open Youth Championships S/Finals Saturday January 18th (11am)

49kg Liam Callaghan (Carndonagh) beat Regan Buckley (Bray) 3-0

49kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls A) beat Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) 3-0

51kg Lauren Hogan (St Bridgets E) beat  Grainne Gavin (Castlebar) 2-1

51kg Kristina O’Hara (Emerald U) beat Rebecca Gorman (Clann Naofa) 3-0

52kg Willie Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Thomas Mongan (Iliies GG) 3-0

52kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Francis J Barrett (Champs Camp) 3-0

56kg Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) beat Brad White (Maynooth) TKOI1

56kg Conor Walsh (Tramore) beat Adam Cross (Lucan) 3-0

60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) beat Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) 3-0

60kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat  Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) 2-1

60kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Sennan Kelly (St Saviours OBA) 3-0

60kg Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG) beat Michael Devlin (St Bridgets U) 3-0

64kg Shane O’Neill (St Davids Naas) beat Mark McCole (Dungloe) 2-1

64kg Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy) beat Michael McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) 3-0

 

S/Finals (3pm)

69kg Michael Reilly (Tramore) beat Lewis Crocker (Holy Trinity) 2-1

69kg Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Brian Ward (St Ailbhes) 3-0

75kg Fergus Quinn (Camlough) beat John G Lawrence (Eagle) 3-0

75kg Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) beat Mark McIlhenny (Convoy) 3-0

81kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat  Thomas Stephens (St Marys NR) 3-0

81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Thomas McDonagh (St Annes) 3-0

91kg Gary Maughan (Cavan) beat James Mullaney (Paulstown) 3-0

91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat James Hughes (Ryston) 3-0

91+kg Niall Gallagher (Sean McDermott) beat Darragh Darcy (Tobhar Pheadair) 2-1

91+kg Shane Ward (Titans) beat Dennis Gifford (Baracken) 3-0

 

 

Sunday January 12th Youths (11am)

49kg Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) beat  Darryl Moran (Illies GG) 3-0

49kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls A) WO

52kg Thomas Mongan (Illies GG) beat Jason McKay (Canal) 2-1

52kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat  Philip Bermingham (St Saviours) 3-0

52kg Francis J Barrett (Olympic) beat Conor Bianconi (Twin Towns) 2-1

56kg Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) beat Shaun McNamee (Springhill) 3-0

56kg Brad White (Maynooth) beat Ryan Greene (Illies GG) 3-0

56kg Adam Cross (Lucan) beat Mark Moran (Holy Family GG) 2-1

56kg Conor Walsh (Tramore) beat Paddy Nolan (Gorey) 2-1

 

 

Sunday January 12th Youths (2pm)

60kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart N) beat Calvin McShane (St John Bosco D) KO3

60kg Sennan Kelly (St Saviours OBA) beat Anthony Malanaphy (Derrylin) 3-0

60kg Michael Devlin (St Bridgets U) beat James O’Brien (Finn Valley) 3-0

60kg Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG) beat  Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 3-0

64kg Shane O’Neill (St Davids Naas) beat Nathan Watson (Saints) 3-0

64kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Jimmy Joyce (Athlone) 3-0

64kg Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy) beat Sean McConnell (St Saviours) 3-0

64kg Michael McDonagh (St Pauls W) beat Frankie Ward (Titans) 3-0

69kg Lewis Crocker (Holy Trinity) W/O

69kg Michael Reilly (Tramore) beat Oran Sheils (Letterkenny) 3-0

69kg Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) W/O

69kg Brian Ward (St Aibhes) beat Joshua Butler (Crumlin) 2-1

 

 

Saturday January 11th Youths (11am)

60KG Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart) beat Stephen Myers (Ryston) 2-1

60KG Calvin McShane (St John Bosco) beat Matthew Fitzsimons (Emerald) 2-1

60KG Anthony Malanaphy (Derrylin) beat Stephen Chambers (Castlebar) 3-0

60KG Sennan Kelly (St Saviours OBA) beat Brandon Myers (Glin) 3-0

60KG James O’Brien (Finn Valley) W/O

60KG Michael Devlin (St Bridgets U) beat Michael McDonagh (Kilnamanagh) 2-1

60KG Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG) beat James Cleary (Olympic) 2-1

60KG Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Jack Phelan (Glen) 3-0

64KG Shane O’Neill (St Davids Naas) beat Stephen Healy (Spartacus) 3-0

64KG Nathan Watson (Saints) beat Jack Harding (The Borough) 3-0

64KG Jimmy Joyce (Athlone) beat Craig Coughlan (St Saviours) TKO2

64KG Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Francis D Barrett (Champs Camp) TKO2

64KG Sean McConnell (St Saviours) beat Darren Pollock (St Agnes) 3-0

64KG Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy) beat Adam Curley (St Colmans) KO3

64KG Frankie Ward (Titans) beat Martin Feeney (Sean McDermott) 3-0

64kg Michael McDonagh (St Pauls W) bear Maurice Falvey (Cashen Vale) 3-0

 

 

Saturday January 11th Youths (3pm)

69kg Michael Reilly (Tramore) beat Shane Doyle (St Marys Newross) 3-0

69kg Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Charlie McDonagh (Sacred Heart N) 3-0

69kg Johnny Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Francis Donovan (Champs Camp) TKOI2

69kg Brian Ward (St Ailbhes) beat Stephen Powers (St Colmans) 3-0

69kg Joshua Butler (Crumlin) beat Daniel McCarthy (Castleblaney) 2-1

75kg John G Lawrence (Eagle) beat  Brian Haskins (Lucan) 3-0

75kg Ferghus Quinn (Camlough) beat Conor Wallce (Sacred Heart N) 2-1

75kg Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) beat Stephen Powers (St Colmans) TKO1

75kg Mark McElhinney (Convoy) beat Francis Mongan (Finn Valley) 3-0

 

 

Saturday January 11th Youths (7pm)

81kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat Graham Kealy (Paulstown) 3-0

81kg Thomas Stephens (St Marys N) beat Terry O’Toole (Ennis) TKO1

81kg Thomas McDonagh (St Annes) W/O

81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat John Keenan (Paulstown) KO3

91kg Gary Maughan (Cavan) beat Mark Lindsey (Emerald) 3-0

91kg James Mullaney (Paulstown) beat Aaron Giles (Cairn Lodge) 2-1

91kg James Hughes (Ryston) beat Jordan O’Neill (St Canices) 3-0

91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat John Stokes (St Canices) 3-0

51kg Rebecca Gorman (Clann Naofa) beat Jess Hunt (Bray) 2-1

60kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) W/O

75kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Austeja Auciute (Finn Valley) 2-1

 

 

Friday January 10th  Youths Prelims

52KG Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Darryl O’Brien (Bray) TKO3

52KG Philip Bermingham (St Saviours OBA) beat Sam Carroll (Bray) 3-0

52KG Francis Barrett (Olympic) beat Jamie Conroy (Ballina) 2-1

52KG Conor Bianconi (Twin Towns) beat Aaron Brown (The Borough) 3-0

52KG Willie Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat  Dom Sarsfield (St Francis) 3-0

56KG Adam Cross (Lucan) beat Conor Martin (Banbridge) TKO1

56KG Paddy Nolan (Gorey) beat Casey Berry (Bray) TKO1

56KG Conor Walsh (Tramore) beat Joe Nevin (St Marys Daingean) 3-0

60KG Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Aaron Doherty (Letterkenny) 3-0

60KG Jack Pelan (Glen) beat  Adam Gill (St Brigids E) 3-0

64KG Maurice Falvey (Cashen Vale) beat  Conal McKenna (Emyvale) 2-1

81KG Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Peter Keenan (Paulstown) 3-0

91KG James Hughes (Ryston) beat Mickey Walsh (St Marys Newross) TKO2

91KG John Stokes (St Canices) beat  Dean Healy (Setanta) TKO2

91KG Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Cian O’Shaunnessy (Rathkeale) 3-0

 

return to 13/14 calendar