return to 13/14 calendar

 

AIBA World Boxing Championships Almaty 2013

Almaty, Kazakstan  2013 (11th - 27th October)
The AIBA Men's World Championships is the signature event on the AIBA calendar going back 39 years to its beginnings in 1974 when the AIBA Men's World Championships made its debut in one of the heartlands of boxing - Havana, Cuba.

Boxers aged 19 to 40 are united every two years to compete against the best in their division from around the world. The athletes participate in the official 10 weight categories in accordance with the AIBA Technical Rules and AOB Competition Rules with hopes of claiming ultimate glory, becoming a world champion.

Age Classification:
Boxers between the ages of 19 and 40 will be eligible to compete (born between January 1, 1973 and December 31, 1994)
Weight Classification:
10 Weight Categories:

46kg-49kg, 52kg, 56kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg, 91+kg

Rounds Three (3) rounds of three (3) minutes, one (1) minute rest between rounds
Scoring System New AIBA Scoring System, the 10-Point Must System, will be used.
invitation

 

  Irish squad 2013 World Juniors

Draw & entries

last 64

last 32

last 16

Qtr

Semi

Final

 
49kg None                
52kg Flyweight – Paddy Barnes (Holy Family BC, Belfast) 47   W3-0 W3-0 L3-0      
56kg Bantamweight – Michael Conlan (St John Bosco BC, Belfast) 51       L3-0      
60kg Lightweight – Sean McComb (Holy Trinity BC, Belfast) 46 W3-0 W3-0 L2-1        
64kg Light-welterweight – Ray Moylette  (St Anne’s BC, Mayo) 55 W3-0 L3-0          
69kg Welterweight – Adam Nolan (Bray BC, Co, Wicklow) 55 L2-1            
75kg Middleweight – Jason Quigley (Finn Valley BC, Donegal) 48   W2-0 W3-0 W3-0 W3-0 L3-0 Silver
81kg Light –heavyweight – Joe Ward (Moate BC, Co. Westmeath) 40   W3-0 W3-0 W3-0 L3-0   Bronze
91kg Heavyweight – Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett BC, Belfast) 47 W3-0 W2-0 W3-0 L2-1      
91+kg Super-heavyweight – Con Sheehan (Clonmel BC, Tipperary) 30   L3-0          
                   
                   
 

Team Manager: Paul McMahon

               
  Coaches: Billy Walsh, Zuar Antia, Eddie Bolger                
  Physio:                
                   

return to 13/14 calendar

 

Jason Quigley will be taking home a silver medal from the AIBA World Elite Championships in Almaty

Jason Quigley (red) after today's final

Jason Quigley (red) after today’s final

 

Jason Quigley’s bid to become the first Irish male boxer to win AIBA World Elite gold ended in disappointment this morning in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

The Donegal middleweight lost out on a unanimous decision to Kazakhstan’s Zhanibek Alimkhanuly on a unanimous decision. Click here for official result.

The final scores read (29-28,30-27,30-27) in favour of the Almaty-born  southpaw. The Syrian judge gave Quigley the last round, but overall, Alimkhanuly, the current Asian champion, was a deserved victor over the current European champion.

Both boxers are ranked joint No. 7 in the world by AIBA are were seeded No.5 and No. 6 at the Championships, emphasising just how close this three-rounder was going to be.

But Quigley was left playing catch up after the first round after he was caught off balance and downed by a left hook coming out of an exchange.

Both men were also involved in some furious exchanges in the second, the Kazakh leftie working well on the inside with some good short, sharp hooks, Quigley responding with stinging combos. However, the Kazakh also won that frame to leave the Irish Elite champion trailing 20-18 on all three cards going into the third and final round.

Quigley, the first Irish male boxer to reach an AIBA World Elite final, needed a 10-8 round – or a KO – from all three judges to turn it around. He threw everything into it, but Alimkhauly, who received a walkover into the final after England’s Anthony Fowler withdrew with a hand injury – while Quigley was involved in a mini war with Russia’s Artem Chebotarev in his semi-final yesterday  – gave as good as he got to ensure that Kazakhstan will finish on top of the medals table at the 17th edition of the Championships.

Today’s reversal was Quigley’s first deafet in 33 outings. Speaking after the final, the 22-year-old, clearly emotional, said:

“Yesterday,  words couldn’t describe how I feel in a good way. Today, in a bad way.”

“It is just a shame I couldn’t take it a step further. I would have loved to take home gold. I knew before I got in the ring that he was a good lad. 

“I know when I go away and look at things I’m going to be happy with how I went. If anybody had said beforehand that I would have won a medal, I would have taken their arms off.”

Irish head coach Billy Walsh, who was working Ireland’s corner in Almaty with Zuar Antia and Eddie Bolger, said that Quigley had given it everything he had and they couldn’t ask for anything more.

Both Quigley and Joe Ward were presented with their silver and bronze medals today, marking the first occasion that two Irish boxers have won medals at an AIBA World Elite Championships.

 

 

Ireland’s All Time Medallists at AIBA Elite Men’s World Championships

1982: Munich  Tommy Corr L/middle (Bronze)
1989: Moscow Michael Carruth  L/welter (Bronze)
1993: Tampere Damaen Kelly Fly (Bronze)
1997: Budapest Stephen Kirk L/heavy (Bronze)
2001: Belfast James Moore Welter (Bronze)
2009: Milan  John Joe Nevin Bantam (Bronze)
2011: Baku  John Joe Nevin  Bantam (Bronze)

2013: Almaty Jason Quigley Middle (Silver)

2013: Almaty Joe Ward L/heavy (Bronze)

 

 

The Irish squad are due to arrive home via Dublin Airport on Sunday morning.All media are invited to attend Sunday’s homecoming.

FLIGHT     LH 978 – LUFTHANSA                             SUN 27 OCTOBER 2013

—————————————————————————–

DEPARTURE: FRANKFURT, DE (FRANKFURT INTL), TERMINAL 1            27 OCT 10:20

ARRIVAL:   DUBLIN, IE (DUBLIN INTERNATIONAL), TERMINAL 1         27 OCT 11:25

 

AIBA World Men’s Elite Championships Almaty, Kazakhstan

 

October 14th

 

(Last 64)

91kg Tommy McCarthy (Ireland) beat Nikolay Mutavski (Bulgaria) 3-0

October 15th

(Last 64)

60kg Sean McComb (Ireland) beat Almog Briga (Israel) 3-0

64kg Ray Moylette (Ireland) beat Alexandros Tsanikidis (Greece) 2-1

October 16th

(Last 64)

69kg Adam Nolan (Ireland) lost to Souleymane Cissokho (France) 1-2

October 18th

(Last 32)

52kg Paddy Barnes (Ireland) beat Milos Baltic (Serbia) 3-0

64kg Ray Moylette (Ireland) lost to Ermek Sakenov (Kyrgyzstan) 0-3

91kg Tommy McCarthy (Ireland) beat Samir El-Mais (Canada) 2-0

October 19th

(Last 32)

56kg Michael Conlan (Ireland) beat Kriszthan Nagy (Hungary) 3-0

75kg Jason Quigley (Ireland) beat Vijender Singh (India (AIBA) 2-0

91+kg Con Sheehan (Ireland) lost to Yohanndi Ortega (Cuba) 0-3

October 20th

(Last 32)

60kg Sean McComb (Ireland) beat Gildas Bangana (Central African Republic) 3-0

81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Mateusz Tryc (Poland) 3-0

October 21st

(Last 16)

56kg Michael Conlan (Ireland) beat Brian Gonzalez (Mexico) 3-0

75kg Jason Quigley (Ireland) beat Aston Brown (Scotland) 3-0

91kg Tommy McCarthy (Ireland) beat Emir Ahmatovic (Germany) 3-0

October 22nd

(Last 16)

52kg Paddy Barnes (Ireland) beat Simon Nzioki (Kenya) TKO1

60kg Seam McComb (Ireland) lost to Elvin Isayev (Azerbaijan) 1-2

81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Norbert Harsca (Hungary) 3-0

October 23rd

Q/Finals

52kg Paddy Barnes (Ireland) lost to  Jasurbek Latipov (Uzbekistan) 0-3

56kg Michael Conlan (Ireland) lost to Vladimir Nikitin (Russia) 0-3

75kg Jason Quigley (Ireland) beat Zoltan Harsca (Hungary) 3-0

81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Nikita Ivanov (Russia) 3-0

91kg Tommy McCarthy (Ireland) lost to  Yamil Peralta (Argentina) 1-2

October 25th

S/Finals

75kg Jason Quigley (Ireland) beat Artem Chebotarev (Russia) 3-0

81kg Joe Ward (Ireland) lost to Julio De La Cruz Peraza (Cuba) 0-3

Finals

October 26th

75kg Jason Quigley (Ireland) lost to  Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (Kazakhstan) 0-3

 

Irish squad

52kg – Flyweight – Paddy Barnes (Holy Family BC, Belfast)

56kg – Bantamweight – Michael Conlan (St John Bosco BC, Belfast)

60kg – Lightweight – Sean McComb (Holy Trinity BC, Belfast)

64kg – Light-welterweight – Ray Moylette  (St Anne’s BC, Mayo)

69kg – Welterweight – Adam Nolan (Bray BC, Co, Wicklow)

75kg – Middleweight – Jason Quigley (Finn Valley BC, Donegal) (Silver)

81kg – Light –heavyweight – Joe Ward (Moate BC, Co. Westmeath) (Bronze)

91kg – Heavyweight – Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett BC, Belfast)

91kg+ -  Super-heavyweight – Con Sheehan (Clonmel BC, Tipperary)

Team manager Paul McMahon

Coaches; Billy Walsh, Zuar Antia, Eddie Bolger

 
 

AIBA WORLD FINALS

 

Jason Quigley and Kazakhstan’s Zanibek Alimkhanuly meet for middleweight gold at the AIBA World Elite Championships in Almaty, Kazakhstan tomorrow.

The host nation will have six boxers in action in Saturday’s finals. Cuba (4), Russia (3) and  Azerbaijan (2) have nine boxers through.

Algeria, Brazil, Ireland, Italy and Uzbekistan have one representative each. Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Cuba  and Ireland, who were in training camp in Almaty together a few weeks before the Championships, will have have 13 (of the 20 finalists) between the ropes tomorrow.

Boxing begins at 9am (Irish time). Quigley and Alimkhanuly should be in the ring between 10.30am and 11.30am (Irish time). Elite men’s bouts are contested over three, three minutes rounds with two one minute breaks between rounds.

 

See below bios.
 

AIBA World Elite Championships Almaty Kazakhstan

Finals

October 26th (2pm (local time) 9am (Irish time)

Light Fly (49kg) Birzhan Zhakpov (Kazakhstan) v Mohamed Flissi (Algeria)
Fly (52kg) Latipov Jasurbek (Uzbekistan) v Misha Aloian (Russia)
Bantam (56kg) Javid Chalabiyev (Azerbaijan) v Vladimir Nikitin (Russia)
Light (60kg) Robson Conceicao (Brazil) v Lazro Estrada (Cuba)
Light Welter (64kg) Merey Akshalov (Kazakhstan) v Yasnier Lopez (Cuba)
Welter (69kg) Daniyar Yeleussinov (Kazakhstan) v Arisnoidys Despaigne (Cuba)
Middle (75kg) Jason Quigley (Ireland) v Zanibek Alimkhanuly (Kazakhstan)

Light-heavy (81kg) Adibek Niymbetov (Kazakhstan) v Julio De La Cruz-Peraza (Cuba)
Heavyweight (91kg) Clemente Russo (Italy) v Evgeny Tischenko (Russia)

Super Heavy (+91kg) Magomedrasu Medzhidov (Azerbaijan) v Ivan Dychko (Kazakhstan)

 

 

75KG – JASON QUIGLEY – IRELAND (IRL)

Date Of Birth : 19/05/1991

Club : Finn Valley BC, Donegal

Coach : Conor Quigley

Stance : Orthodox

2013 – Three Nations Tournament (Berck-sur-Mer, FRA) 1st place – 75KG Won against Michal Kowalczyk (POL) 3:0 in the final; Won against Adriani Vastine (FRA) 3:0 in the semi-final

2013 – European Championships (Minsk, BLR) 1st place – 75KG Won against Bogdan Juratoni (ROM) 2:1 in the final; Won against Ievgen Khytrov (UKR) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Stefan Haertel (GER) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Arbi Tschakajew (AUT) 3:0 in the first preliminary round

2013 – IRL-FRA Dual Match2 – 75KG Won against Rachid Hamani (FRA) 13:6

2013 – IRL-FRA Dual Match1 – 75KG Won against Michel Tavares (FRA) 15:4

2013 – Grand Prix Usti nad Labem (Usti nad Labem, CZE) 1st place – 75KG Won against Aleksandar Drenovak (SRB) 14:6 in the final; Won against Zhou Yunfei (CHN) 14:7 in the semi-final; Won against Vit Kral (CZE) 20:6 in the quarter-final

2013 – Irish National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Roy Sheahan (IRL) 15:6 in the final; Won against Conrad Cummings (IRL) 17:14 in the semi-final; Won against Darren O’Neill (IRL) 13+:13 in the quarter-final; Won against Chris Blaney (IRL) 21:7 in the first preliminary round

2012 – European Olympic Hopes 19-22 Championships (Kaliningrad, RUS) 1st place – 75KG Won against Dennis Radovan (GER) 17:11 in the final; Won against Maksim Timofeyev (RUS) 15:13 in the semi-final; Won against Victor Corobcevschii (MDA) 12:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Deniss Kormilin (EST) 19:7 in the second preliminary round; Won against Adam Grabecz (HUN) 16:3 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Irish U23 National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Michael Reilly (IRL) 18:5 in the final; Won against John Corcoran (IRL) 30:8 in the semi-final; Won against J.P. Delaney (IRL) 20:8 in the quarter-final; Won against Paul Kelly (IRL) 22:5 in the first preliminary round

2012 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 1st place – 75KG Won against Belal Matouk (DEN) 18:5 in the final; Won against Mantas Balciauskas (LTU) 11:3 in the semi-final; Won against Artjom Fjodorov (EST) 16:6 in the quarter-final

2012 – Irish National Championships 7th place – 69KG Lost to William McLaughlin (IRL) 12:10 in the quarter-final, Won against Patrick Gallagher (IRL) 14:5 in the first preliminary round

2011 – World Series of Boxing 2011/2012 5th Round – 73KG Won against Troy O’Meley (AUS) TKO 2nd round

2011 – Irish National Selection Tournament 1st place – 75KG Won against Stephen O’Reilly (IRL) 23:16 in the final; Won against Conrad Cummings (IRL) 13:9 in the semi-final; Won against Andrew Jennings (IRL) 19:7 in the quarter-final

2011 – Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Kaunas, LTU) 7th place – Lost to Peter Mullenberg (NED) 7:5 in the quarter-final

2011 – Gee Bee Tournament (Helsinki, FIN) 1st place – 75KG Won against Anthony Ogogo (ENG) 13:5 in the final; Won against Anatoliy Klinkov (RUS) 11:4 in the semi-final; Won against Artjom Fjodorov (EST) 12:4 in the quarter-final

2011 – Irish National Championships 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Darren O’Neill (IRL) 7:4 in the final; Won against Chris Blaney (IRL) 11:4 in the semi-final; Won against Luke Keeler (IRL) 9:2 in the quarter-final

2010 – GBR-Rest of the World Dual Match (Cardiff, WAL) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Anthony Ogogo (ENG) 7:4 in the final

2010 – Irish National Championships 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Darren O’Neill (IRL) 6:1 in the final; Won against Eamon O’Kane (IRL) 10:2 in the semi-final; Won against Luke Keeler (IRL) 7:1 in the quarter-final; Won against Paul Kelly (IRL) 22:5 in the first preliminary round

2009 – European Youth Championships (Szczecin, POL) 1st place – 69KG Won against Emil Ahmadov (AZE) 6:1 in the final; Won against Jaba Khositashvili (GEO) 4:0 in the semi-final; Won against Muratcan Bugra Oner (TUR) 4:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Catalin Paraschiveanu (ROM) 2:0 in the second preliminary round; Won against Joni Polishuk (FIN) 7:0 in the first preliminary round

2009 – Irish Youth National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Gary Murphy (IRL) RSC 3rd round in the final; Won against J.P. Delaney (IRL) WO in the semi-final; Won against Matthew Neill (IRL) 11:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Shawn Kelly (IRL) RSC 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2008 – Irish Youth National Championships 5th place – 64KG Lost to Jamie Kavanagh (IRL) 15:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Nial Scully (IRL) RSC 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2008 – Danas Pozniakas Youth Memorial Tournament (Vilnius, LTU) 2nd place – 64KG Lost to Deividas Kliucakas (LTU) 18:10 in the final; Won against Ladislav Takacs (SVK) 21:5 in the semi-final; Won Baris Tastan (TUR) 16:9 in the quarter-final; Won against Deniss Balashov (EST) RSCO 3rd round in the first preliminary round

2007 – AIBA Cadet World Championships (Baku, AZE) 7th place – 63KG Lost to Anar Jafarov (AZE) WO in the quarter-final; Won against Aleksandr Grigorchik (BLR) 15:5 in the first preliminary round

2007 – Irish Cadet National Championships 2nd place – 63KG Lost to david Joe Joyce (IRL) 8:5 in the final; Won against Patrick Ward (IRL) 8:2 in the semi-final

 

 

75KG – ZHANIBEK ALIMKHANULY – KAZAKHSTAN (KAZ)

Date Of Birth : 01/04/1993

Residence : Almaty Region

2013 – Asian Championships (Amman, JOR) 1st place – 75KG Won against Navruz Jafoev (TJK) 3:0 in the final; Won against Sajjad Mehrabi (IRN) 2:1 in the semi-final; Won against Wen Yinhang (CHN) TKO 1st round in the quarter-final; Won against Shukhrat Abdullayev (UZB) 2:1 in the first preliminary round

2013 – Belgrade Winner Tournament (Belgrade, SRB) 2nd place – 75KG Lost to Zoltan Harcsa (HUN) AB 2nd round in the final; Won against Jozef Sirotek (SVK) 16:4 in the semi-final; Won against Aleksandar Drenovak (SRB) 19:15 in the quarter-final

2013 – KAZ-UKR Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 75KG Lost to Evhen Khytrov (UKR) KO 1st round

2013 – KAZ-UZB Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 75KG Won against Shukhrat Abdullayev (UZB) 14:7

2013 – KAZ-AZE Dual Match (Astana, KAZ) – 75KG Won against Emil Ahmadov (AZE) 17:7

2012 – Kazakh National Championships 1st place – 75KG Won against Yerik Alzhanov (KAZ) 3:0 in the final; Won against Rustam Svayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the semi-final; Won against Nurbol Altayev (KAZ) 3:0 in the quarter-final; Won against Denis Rybak (KAZ) TKO 2nd round in the first preliminary round

2012 – Kazakh National Federation Team Cup 3rd place – 75KG Won against Olzhas Tortagulov (KAZ) 16:3 in the quarter-final

2011 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 1st place – 75KG Won against Abdul Khattab (DEN) 14:6 in the final; Won against Muhammad Bangaew (GER) 12:3 in the semi-final; Won against Hampus Henriksson (SWE) 19:3 in the quarter-final; Won against Arkadiusz Szwedowicz (POL) RSC 1st round in the first preliminary round

2010 – Klichko Brothers Youth Tournament (Berdichev, UKR) 2nd place – 69KG Lost to Oleksiy Atamanchuk (UKR) AB 1st round in the final; Won against Dmitro Protsak (UKR) 7:5 in the semi-final; Won against Pavel Pavlov (UKR) RSC 2nd round in the quarter-final

2010 – AIBA Youth World Championships (Baku, AZE) 6th place – 69KG Lost to Ahmad Mamadjanov (UZB) 14:6 in the quarter-final; Won against Huang Yanhui (CHN) 12:8 in the third preliminary round; Won against Petru Ciobanu (MDA) 10:2 in the second preliminary round; Won against Alexandru Vanta (ROM) 13:2 in the first preliminary round

2010 – Brandenburg Youth Tournament (Frankfurt an der Oder, GER) 3rd place – 69KG Lost to Chris Blaney (IRL) DQ 2nd round in the semi-final; Won against Kamil Gardzielik (POL) 4:1 in the quarter-final

2009 – Kazakh Youth National Championships 1st place – 69KG Won against Saparbay Aydarov (KAZ) by points in the final; Won against Berikbol Bolat (KAZ) by points in the semi-final

2009 – AIBA Junior World Championships (Yerevan, ARM) 9th place – 66KG Lost to Andrey Yegorov (RUS) 7:5 in the first preliminary round