return to 13/14 calendar

 

Irish Youth Team - Anapa Russia

 

IRVINE WINS GOLD IN RUSSIA

 

Irish light-fly Brendan Irvine was celebrating on the double by the banks of the Black Sea today.

 

Brendan Irvine claimed gold with his second victory over a Cuban opponent in two days in Anapa, Russia today.

 

And in a double celebration for the St Paul’s BC in Antrim, the Irish light-fly also walked off with the Best Boxer Award from the International Youth Tournament.

 

Waterford’s Larry Durand also scooped the Best Referee and Judge Award at the 17-nation tournament at the Black Sea Resort.

 

Irvine, who won four fights in four days, beat Djon Oskar Agilagas-Peres, the 2013 World Junior champion, on a unanimous decision early this morning (Irish time)

 

The Ulster stand out ousted Agilagas-Peres’ compatriot Frank Saldivar-Sansebastyan on Friday.

 

Irish team manager Gerry O’Mahoney hailed Irvine’s performance.

 

“He beat two Cuban lads on his way to the gold medal. He was absolutely brilliant today against a quality opponent. The corner (Billy McClean and Tom Hayes) got it spot on. They did their homework on the Cuban lad and got everything right and Brendan delivered, he said.

 

“It is fantastic also to see Larry get the R&J award out here. We’ll will be brining home one gold and one bronze and two awards.”

 

Michael Gallagher won bronze in the heavyweight class in Anapa.

 

The Irish team are in training camp and competition in Anapa since February 12th. The squad are preparing for the AIBA World Men’s and Women’s Youth Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria in April.

 

The World Youths will act as the only qualifier for the Olympic Youth Games in China in August.

 

Ryan Burnett claimed gold for Ireland in the light-flyweight class in Singapore in 2010. On the evidence of his performances in Anapa this week, Irvine could make that a Belfast light-fly double if he gets to China later this year?

 

The Irish squad are due to arrive home through Dublin Airport at 12:30pm on Tuesday.

 

 
 

February 23rd Finals

 
49kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) beat Djon Oskar Agilagas-Peres (Cuba) 3-0
Best Boxer Award: Brendan Irvine (Ireland)

 

 
 

February 22nd S/Finals

49kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) beat  Denis Weber (Germany) 3-0
91kg Michael Gallagher (Ireland)  lost to Maksim Kolesnikov (Russia) 0-3

 

 

February 21st Q/Finals

 
49kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) beat Frank Saldivar-Sansebastyan (Cuba) 2-1
56kg Gary Cully (Ireland) lost to Shukurzhon Rakhimov (Uzbekistan) 0-3
69kg Caomhin Hynes (Ireland) lost to Makhmud Gaipov (Uzbekistan) 0-3
75kg Luke Thomas (Ireland) lost to  Bakhtier Kholov (Russia) 0-3
81kg Sean Conroy (Ireland) lost to Islfm Tekee (Russia) 0-3
91kg Michael Gallagher (Ireland) beat Oleg Fomichev (Russia) 3-0

 

 
February 20th Prelims
 
49kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) beat Elshan Abasov (Azerbaijan) 3-0
56kg Gary Cully (Ireland) beat Anton Rudoy (Belarus) 3-0
64kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Mikailov Khadzhimurad (Russia) 0-3
81kg Sean Conroy (Ireland) beat Dmitry Brynza (Moldova) 3-0
91kg Michael Gallagher (Ireland) beat Artyoms Kolesnikov (Latvia) 3-0
52kg Willie Donoghue (Ireland) lost to Levan Khasaya (Russia) 1-2
60kg Tiernan Bradley (Ireland) lost to Florian Sabo (Serbia) 0-3
75kg Luke Thomas (Ireland) beat Sergey Chernyak (Russia) 3-0
69kgCaomhin Hynes (Ireland) beat Artur Krischanowski (Germany) 3-0
 
 
 
 

Irish Squad, Anapa, Russia

 
49kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls Antrim)

52kg Willie Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)

56kg Gary Cully (St Davids Naas)

60kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart)

64kg Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy)

69kg Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity)

75kg Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)

81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis)

91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley)

Team manager: Gerry O’Mahoney

Coaches: Billy McClean and Tom Hayes

Physio Catriona O’Dwyer

R&J: Larry Durand

 

return to 13/14 calendar