return to 14/15 calendar

 

 National B123 Championships 2015

National Stadium Dublin

The National Boy 1, 2 & 3 Championships concluded at the National Stadium in Dublin today.

All Boy 2 and 3 champions were crowned this morning and afternoon at the home of Irish boxing.

225 bouts were completed since the Championships began last Tuesday morning. 61 of those contest were decided on split decisions, with 27 bouts ending in inside the distance wins.

 

National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships

April 11th

Boy 2 (Finals 10am)
27kg Shea Neeson (Moneyglass) W/O
29kg Kirwan Doyle (Ballagh) beat Cian Moran (Illies GG) 3-0
31kg Jonathan O’Donnell (3 Bridges) beat Jack Desmond (Bantry) 2-1
33kg Jon McConnell (Townland) beat Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) 3-0
36kg Steven Cairns (Fr Horgans) beat Keelin Roche (St Aidans) 2-1
39kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) beat James Delaney (Olympic) 2-1
42kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) beat Patrick Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) 2-1
44kg Cory McLaughlin (Errigal) beat Patrick McInerney (Portloaise) 3-0
46kg Fiachra Knox (Callan) beat Michael McNamara (Rathkeale) 2-1
48kg Patrick Joyce (Phibsboro) beat Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) 3-0
50kg Francis Duffin (All Saints) beat Alex Porter (Loup) 3-0
52kg Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown D) beat Patrick McDonagh (Clonoe) 3-0
54kg Conor McKernan (Castleblaney) beat Luke Byrne Doyle (Callan) 3-0
57kg Jason Irwin (Castleblaney) beat Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) 2-1
60kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Martin McDonagh (Dungarvan) TKO1
63kg Jason Myers (Titans) bat Jamie Edwards (Sacred Heart Dub) 3-0
66kg Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat James McDonagh (3 Bridges) W/O
70kg Reece Russell (Canal) beat John Sweeney (Ennis) 2-1
75kg Thomas Rose (St Annes) beat Nikadim McKiernan (Erne) 2-1

 

April 11th

Boy 3 (Finals, 2pm)
31kg Liam Walsh (Ballagh) beat Ian Hehir (St Colmans) 2-1
33kg Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale) beat Padraig Downey (St John Bosco A) 2-1
36kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) 3-0
39kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Daniel Duffy (Immaculata) 3-0
42kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Bill Stokes (Neilstown) 3-0
44kg Johnny Donoghue (Portlaoise) beat Declan Mc Donagh (Ballyhaunis) 2-1
46kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) beat Jakub Brazezinski (Paulstown) 3-0
48kg Brandon Mongan (Olympic) beat Sean McGenity (Silverbridge) 2-1
50kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Killian Blood (Doolin) 3-0
52kg Jake Tucker (Phoenix) beat Oran Carty (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
54kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Patsy Finnegan (Silverbridge) 3-0
57kg Michael Doyle (Thurles) beat Thomas Connor (Kilcullen) 2-1
60kg Ethan McGuckin (Cookstown) beat James Power (Macroom) 3-0
63kg Francis Quinn (Cookstown) beat Ben Bannon (Holy Family Drog) 2-1
66kg Peter Keenan (Darndale) beat Bradley McDonagh (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
70kg Rory Brennan (St Annes) beat Michael McDonald (Darndale) 3-0
75kg Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) beat Michael Patrick Ward (BlueStack) 2-1
86kg Edward McDonagh (Lumpini) beat Michael Sweeney (Titans) 3-0
91kg Thomas Doherty (Raphoe) W/O

 

 

April 10th

Boy 1 (Finals: 7pm)
25kg Daniel Owens (Cairn Lodge) beat Philip Walsh (St Brigids Kildare) 2-1
27kg Michael Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat David Nolan (O.L.O.L.) TKO1
29kg Nathan Keenan (Mayfield) beat Oisin Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) 3-0
31kg Rocky Mc Donagh (Sparticus) beat Ned Connors (Monkstown D) 2-1
33kg Andrew Cawley (Baldoyle) beat Mark Renaghan (Sean Doran Keady) 2-1
36kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Stephen McCarthy (Charleville) 2-1
39kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat James Desmond (Bantry) 2-1
42kg Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heard D) beat Martin Stokes (All Saints) 3-0
44kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat David Doyle (Thurles) 2-1
46kg Patrick O’Reilly (Mitchelstown) beat Peter Convery (St Johns U) 2-1
48kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Brian O’Donovan (Charleville) 2-1
50kg John Ward (Brosna) beat John Nathan McAtamney (Gilford) 3-0
52kg Stephen Dermody (Paulstown) beat John McDonagh (St Annes) TKOI2
54kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) beat Martin Mongans (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
57kg Charlie Ward (Tuam) beat Martin Ward (Clonard U) 3-0
60kg Michael Keenan (Glen) beat Conor Mc Donagh (Lumpini) 3-0
63kg Darren Darcy (Mullinahone) beat Edward Ward (Olympic) 2-1
66kg Darra Farrell (St. Josephs L.) beat Ben Mark O’Connell (St Johns A) 3-0
70kg Blake O’Connor (Edenmore) beat John McDonagh (Omagh B & G) 3-0
75kg Thomas McDonnell (Crumlin) W/O
81kg Patrick Ward (St Marys Daingean) beat Jamie Cotter (Charelville) 2-1

 

 

 

Boy 3

April 10th (S/Finals: 10am)
31kg Ian Hehir (St Colmans) beat Darragh Russell (Holy Family GG) 3-0
31kg Liam Walsh (Ballagh) beat Paul Harcourt (Monkstown Dub) 3-0
33kg Padraig Downey (St John Bosco) beat John Carty (Paulstown) 3-0
36kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Eoin Mc Garrell (Finn Valley) 3-0
36kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat David Nevin (Elite Mullingar) 3-0
39kg Daniel Duffy (Immaculata, Strabane) beat David Mc Keavney (Saints) 2-1
39kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Nathan Jeynes (Dungarvan) 3-0
42kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Liam Finnegan (Silverbridge) 3-0
42kg Bill Stokes (Neilstown) beat Callum Walsh (Riverstown) 2-1
44kg Johnny Donoghue (Portlaoise) beat Ruairi Killoran (Bishop Kelly) 3-0
44kg Declan McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) beat Martin O’Donnell (Cherry Orchard) 2-1
46kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) beat Jake Spencer (Docklands) 3-0
46kg Jakub Brazezinski (Paulstown) beat Oisin McHugh (Finn-Valley) 3-0
48kg Sean McGenity (Silverbridge) bat Michael Myers (Crumlin) 3-0
48kg Brandon Mongan (Olympic) beat Christopher Fisher (Oliver Plunkett) 2-1
50kg Killian Blood (Doolin) beat Jonathan Adams (Antrim) 2-1
50kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Kyril Shydenko (Drimnagh) 3-0

Boy 3

S/Finals (2pm)
52kg Jake Tucker (Phoenix) beat Patrick Smith (St John Bosco Bel) 3-0
52kg Oran Carty (Sacre Coeur) beat Nathan Jacob (Crumlin) 3-0
54kg Patsy Finnegan (Silverbridge) beat Darren Gough (Gleann) beat 3-0
54kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Michael McGowan (Rathkeale) 3-0
57kg Michael Doyle (Thurles) beat Cameron Elliot (Crumlin) TKO2
57kg Thomas Connor (Kilcullen) beat Padraig McDonagh (Geesala) 2-1
60kg James Power (Macroom) beat Shaun Dinan (Portmarnock) 2-1
60kg Ethan McGuckin (Cookstown) beat Liam Moore (Arklow) 3-0
63kg Francis Quinn (Cookstown) beat Adam Matthews (Monkstown D) 2-1
63kg Ben Bannon (Holy Family Drog) beat Mark Stringer (Ballinamore) 2-1
66kg Peter Keenan (Darndale) beat Shane Gillespie (Bundoran) 3-0
66kg Bradley McDonagh (O.L.O.L.) beat Dylan Mischenko (Connolly) 3-0
70kg Rory Brennan (St Annes) beat Ciaran Murphy (Toome) 3-0
70kg Michael McDonald (Darndale) beat John Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
75kg Michael P Ward (Bluestack) beat Cathal Crowley (Spartan) 2-1
75kg Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) beat Oisin Brennan (St Annes) TKO1
86kg Michael Sweeney (Titans) beat Cathal Opole (Kilcullen) 2-1

Boy 2

April 9th (S/Finals)

29kg Kirwan Doyle (Ballagh) beat Odhran McKenna (St Pauls A) 3-0
31kg Jack Desmond (Bantry) beat John Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
31kg Jonathan O’Donnell (3 Bridges) beat Oisin Mulholland (East Down) 3-0
33kg Jon McConnell (Townland) beat Jerome Lonergan Garthland (Clonmel) 3-0
33kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Patrick McShane (Letterkenny) 3-0
36kg Steven Cairns (Fr Horgans) beat Tiernan Conway (St Pats) 3-0
36kg Keelin Roche (St Aidans) beat Ciaran Delaney (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
39kg James Delaney (Olympic) beat Adam Kinsella (St Marys NR) 3-0
39kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) beat Dyan Donherty (Churchlands) 3-0
42kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls A) 3-0
42kg Patrick Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) beat Charles Ward (Bay City) 2-1
44kg Patrick McInerney (Portloaise) beat Ben Johnson (Emerald A) TKO2
44kg Cory McLaughlin (Errigal) beat Tony Reilly (Mitchelstown) 3-0
46kg Fiachra Knox (Callan) beat Sam McCullough (All Saints) 3-0
46kg Michael McNamara (Rathkeale) beat Paddy Quinn (Errigal) 3-0
48kg Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) beat Martin O’Connor (Enniscorthy) 2-1
48kg Patrick Joyce (Phibsboro) beat Jamie Lee Ward (St Malachys) 3-0

Boy 2

S/Finals
50kg Alex Porter (Loup) beat Seamus Doherty (Charlestown) 3-0
50kg Francis Duffin (All Saints) beat Adam Healy (Setanta) 3-0
52kg Patrick McDonagh (Clonoe) beat Michael Lynch (Mullinahone) 3-0
52kg Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown D) beat Adam Dyemlov (Connolly) TKO2
54kg Luke Byrne Doyle (Callan) beat Jack Butler (Swords) TKO2
54kg Conor McKernan (Castleblaney) beat Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) 2-1
57kg Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) beat Kieran O’Neill (Paulstown) 3-0
57kg Jason Irwin (Castleblaney) beat Jordan Devereaux (Northside) TKO1
60kg Martin McDonagh (Dungarvan) beat Aaron O’Brien (Gorey) 3-0
60kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Keelan Reilly (St Annes) TKO1
63kg Jason Myers (Titans) beat Michael J Keenan (Leeside Lough) 3-0
63kg Jamie Edwards (Sacred Heart Dub) beat Thomas Doherty (Gleann) TKO1
66kg Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat Scott Boshell (Ballinrobe) 3-0
70kg John Sweeney (Ennis) beat Thomas Ward (Knockmore/Fox) 3-0
75kg Thomas Rose (St Annes) beat Sean Falvey (Clonmel) TKO1
75kg Nikadim McKiernan (Erne) beat Joseph Stokes (Crumlin) W/O

April 8th

Boy 3 – (Prelims)
31kg Liam Walsh (Ballagh) beat Charlie McDonagh (Bluestack) 2-1
33kg Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale) beat Nathan Horrigan (N7) 3-0
36kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat James Connors (Westside) 3-0
36kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Jordan Reynolds (Mayfield) 3-0
36kg David Nevin (Elite Mullingar) beat Bernard Colligan (St Pauls A) TKO3
39kg Nathan Jeynes (Dungarvan) beat Tomthy Fitzmaurice (Loughglynn) 3-0
42kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Gareth Dowling (Docklands) 3-0
42kg Liam Finnegan (Silverbridge) beat Daniel Connelly (Loughglynn) 3-0
42kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Paul Loonam (St Carthages) 3-0
42kg Bill Stokes (Neilstown) beat Jack McGivern (St Georges) 3-0
44kg Declan McDonagh (Ballyhauns) beat Peter Molloy (Southside) 3-0
44kg Martin O’Donnell (Cherry Orchard) beat Eoin Neeson (Pegasus) 3-0
46kg Oisin McHugh (Finn Valley) beat Diarmuid Monaghan (Clonard U) TKO2
46kg Jakub Brazezinski (Paulstown) beat Jonathan Henry (Ballaghaderreen) TKO2
48kg Christopher Fisher (Oliver Plunkett) beat Sean Butler (Riverstown) 3-0
48kg Brandon Mongan (Olympic) beat David Nevin (Holy Family) 3-0
50kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Eddie McDonagh (Omagh B&G) 3-0
52kg Nathan Jacob (Crumlin) beat James McStravick (St Annes) 3-0
54kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Ciaran Doherty (Geesala) 3-0
57kg Padraig McDonagh (Geesala) beat Nathan Reilly (Esker) 3-0
57kg Thomas Connor (Kilcullen) beat Ben Corcoran (Carrickmore) 3-0
60kg Ethan McGuckin (Cookstown) beat Owen McDonagh (St Annes) 3-0
66kg Dylan Michenko (Connolly) beat Ethan Smyth (Ormoeau Road) W/O
66kg Bradley McDonagh (O.L.O.L.) beat Cathal Maher (Sparticus) W/O
75kg Oisin Brennan (St Annes) beat Jack McGivern (Gilford) W/O
75kg Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) beat Michael Patrick Ward (Bluestack) KO1

Boy 1 (S/Finals)
29kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) beat Andy Mannion (Connemara) TKO1
29kg Oisin Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Diarmuid Bradley (Holy Trinity) 2-1
31kg Ned Connors (Monkstown D) beat Darren Groarke (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
31kg Rock McDonagh (Sparticus) beat William O’Reilly (St Francis) 2-1
33kg Mark Renaghan (Sean Dorans) beat John Ginty (Geesala) 3-0
33kg Andrew Cawley (Baldoyle) beat Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) 2-1
36kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Eimhin McCormack (Arklow) TKO2
36kg Stephen McCarthy (Charleville) beat Cahir Gormley (Eglinton) 2-1
39kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Lewis Cain (Ballymun 3-0
39kg James Desmond (Bantry) beat Michael Ward (Johnstown) 2-1
42kg Martin Stokes (All Saints) beat Gracjin Fasciszewski (St Annes) 3-0
42kg Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heard D) beat Thomas Doyle (Urlingford) 3-0
44kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhauis) beat David Drennan (Paulstown) 3-0
44kg David Doyle (Thurles) beat Adam Fitzgerald (Monkstown Dub) 3-0
46kg Patrick O’Reilly (Mitchelstown) beat Ben McFadden (Errigal) TKO3
46kg Peter Convery (St Johns) beat Evan O’Reilly (St Matthews) 2-1

Boy 1 (S/Finals)
48kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Arthur McDonagh (Sparticus) 3-0
48kg Brian O’Donovan (Charleville) beat Nial Brady Devenny (Bluestack) 3-0
50kg John Nathan McAtamney (Gilford) beat Lee McAleer (Bay City) 3-0
50kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Sean Walsh (Cashen Vale) 3-0
52kg Stephen Dermody (Paulstown) beat Sean Considine (Kilfenora) W/O
52kg John McDonagh (St Annes) beat Bernie Ward (Bluestack) 3-0
54kg Martin Mongans (O.L.O.L.) beat John McDonagh (St Annes) 3-0
54kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) beat Martin Ward (Bluestack) TKO2
57kg Martin Ward (Clonard U) beat Adam Evans (Cherry Orchard) 2-1
57kg Charlie Ward (Tuam) beat John Maughan (Omagh Boys) 3-0
60kg Michael Keenan (Glen) beat Jordan Ward (Bay City) 2-1
60kg Conor McDonagh (Lumpini) beat Ross Toland (Ormeau Road) W/O
66kg Ben Mark O’Connell (St Johns A) beat Joseph Saunders (Ligoniel) 3-0
66kg Darren Farrell (Edenderry) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 3-0
70kg Blake O’Connor (Edenmore) beat Ciaran Quinn (Emerald U) 3-0
April 7th

Boy 1 – (Prelims)
29kg Diarmuid Bradley (Holy Trinity) beat Daniel McDonagh (S.H. Omagh) 2-1
31kg William O’Reilly (St Francis) beat Patrick Mullan (Holy Trinity) 3-0
31kg Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Trynn Mullan (Two Castles) 2-1
33kg Andrew Cawley (Baldoyle) beat Christopher Maxwell (Ligoniel) 3-0
33kg Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) beat Davey O’Neill (Charleville) 2-1
36kg Stephen McCarthy (Charleville) beat Peter Devine (Oliver Plunkett) 3-0
39kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic) 2-1
39kg James Desmond (Bantry) beat Oisin Treacy (Monkstown D) 2-1
39kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) beat Sean Dowdall (St Malachys) 2-1
42kg Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) beat Michael McDonagh (Ennis) 3-0
42kg Thomas Doyle (Urlingford) beat Odhran Duggan (Dunfanaghy) 2-1
44kg David Doyle (Thurles) beat Ethan Douglas (Cairn Lodge) 3-0
46kg Patrick O’Reilly (Mitchelstown) beat Dylan Towey (Loughglynn) TKO2
46kg Peter Conveney (St Johns) beat Hughie Doyle (Callan) 3-0
46kg Evan O’Reilly (St Matthews) beat Ryan MaLaughlin (Clonard) 3-0
50kg Sean Walsh (Cashen Vale) beat Patrick Loughran (St John Bosco) TKO1
50kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Mark Duffy (Loughglynn) 3-0
57kg John Maughan (Omagh Boys) beat Nathan O’Brien (Johnstown) 3-0
57kg Charlie Ward (Tuam) beat Jordan Coffey (Sliabh Luachra) 3-0

Boy 2 – (Prelims)

33kg Jerome Lonergan Garthland (Clonmel) beat Jack McDermott (Curragh) 2-1
33kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) 3-0
33kg Patrick McShane (Letterkenny) beat Padraig McCleary Ardoyne) 2-1
36kg Keelin Roche (St Aidans) beat Dylan McDonagh (Olympic) 2-1
36kg Ciaran Delaney (St Saviours OBA) beat Kelvin McCormack (Antrim) 3-0
42kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns U) beat Tom Monaghan (Cashel) 3-0
42kg Patrick Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) beat James Hughes (K&K) KO1
42kg Charles Ward (Bay City) beat Sam Leonard (St Marys Dub) 2-1
44kg Cory McLaughlin (Errigal) beat Ben Feeney (Ballaghaderreen) 3-0
44kg Tony Reilly (Mitchelstown) beat Ben Farrelly (Crumlin) 3-0
46kg Paddy Quinn (Errigal) beat Thomas Doherty (Darndale) 3-0
46kg Michael McNamara (Rathkeale) beat David Briggs (Monivea) 3-0
48kg Patrick Joyce (Phibsboro) beat Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) TKO2
50kg Francis Duffin (All Saints) beat Daryl Brennan (Cherry Orchard) 2-1
50kg Adam Healy (Setanta) beat Luke Maguire (Drogheda) 3-0
52kg Adam Dyemlov (Connolly) beat Michael Corr (Gleann) 2-1
52kg Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown D) beat Stephen Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
54kg Luke Byrne Doyle (Callan) beat Anthony Gallagher (Knockmore/Fox) TKO2
54kg Conor McKernan (Castleblaney) beat Drew Taylor (Trojan) 3-0
54kg Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) beat Jack Marley (Monkstown D) 3-0
57kg Jason Irwin (Castleblaney) beat Shaun Barrett (Olympic) 3-0
63kg Jamie Edwards (Sacred Heart Dub) beat Maxym Marchuik (St Brigids Eden) TKO2
75kg Nikadim McKeirnan (Erne) beat James Sweeney (Titans) TKO1