return to 14/15 calendar

 

  AIBA WOMEN’S JUNIOR/YOUTH

               WORLD BOXING 

 

2015 AIBA World Women’s Youth and Junior Championships Taipei, Taiwan

May 15th/24th.

Youth

May 16th

60kg Shannon Edge (Ireland) lost to Darlin Calderon (Dominican Rep) 0-3

May 17th

48kg Emma Flannery (Ireland) lost to Justine Metzdorf (Germany) 1-2
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Ireland) lost to Aidanan Baltabayeva (Kazakhstan) 0-2
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Aigerim Oshakbay (Kazakhstan) 2-1

May 18th

57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) lost to Xingyan Gao (China) 1-2

May 19th

54kg Natasha Logan (Ireland) beat Aliya Valizada (Azerbaijan) 3-0
64kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) beat Aida Abikeyeva (Kazakhstan) 3-0

May 20th

Q/Finals

54kg Natasha Logan (Ireland) beat Dung Thuy Thi Vu (Vietnam) 3-0
64kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) lost to Ariel Arismendez (USA) 0-3
75kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) lost to Chantelle Reid (England) 0-3

May 22nd

S/Finals
54kg Natasha Logan (Ireland) lost to Muzdman Balaussa (Kazakhstan) 0-3

Junior

May 17th

50kg Kelsey Leonard beat Ching Shin Wang (Chinese Taipei) 3-0

May 18th

46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Ireland) lost to Karina Tuvakova (Russia) 1-2
48kg Shauna Blaney (Ireland) lost to Heaven Garcia (USA) 0-3
52kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) beat Anna Krasnoperova (Russia) 2-1
57kg Orla Garvey beat Havvanur En (Turkey) 2-0

May 19th

Q/Finals

57kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) lost to Zhane Crockett (USA) 0-3
66kg Joanne Richards (Ireland) beat Shruti Yadav (India) 3-0

May 20th

Q/Finals

50kg Kelsey Leonard (Ireland) beat Mungunsaran Balsan (Mongolia) 3-0
52kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) beat Bunyat Machai (Thailand) 3-0
60kg Shauna O’ Callaghan (Ireland) lost Ekaterina Dynnik (Russia) 1-2

May 22nd

S/Finals

50kg Kelsey Leonard (Ireland) lost to Kateryna Rohova (Ukraine) 0-3
52kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) beat Jiawen Huang (China) 3-0
66kg Joanne Richards (Ireland) lost to Kylie Hall (USA) 1-2

May 23rd

Finals

52kg Niamh Earley (Ireland) lost to Sandhu Mandeep (India) 0-3

 

Irish squad

Youths
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle)
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves)
54kg Natasha Logan (St Brigids, Edenderry) (Bronze)
57kg Amy Boardhurst (Dealgan)
60kg Shannon Edge (St Brigids, Edenderry)
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
75kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s)

Juniors
46kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves)
48kg Shauna Blaney (Navan)
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) (Bronze)
52kg Niamh Earley (Ryston) (Silver)
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan)
60kg Shauna O’ Callaghan (Clann Naofa)
66kg Joanne Richards (St Michael’s New Ross) (Bronze)

 
Team manager: Fiona Hennigan

Coaches: Gerry Storey, Liam Brereton & Anita Just

R&J: Dermot McDermot