National G1-6 Championships 2015

National Stadium Dublin

 

The curtain came down on the final weekend of the National Girls 1,2,3,4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships at the National Stadium this afternoon.

Please scroll down for results from the 2015 edition of the tournament in Dublin.

 

2015 National Girl 1,2,3,4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships

May 16th (11am)

Finals

Girl 4

36kg Megan O’Keefe (Golden Cobra) W/O
44kg Megan Joyce (Ardagh Cross) beat Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) 2-1
46kg Saoirse Kearns (Monkstown Dub) W/O
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) beat Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) 3-0
50kg Amy Wall (Bray) beat Emer Hannon (Corrib) 3-0
52kg Linda Donoghue (Cashel) beat Jessica Connolly (Castlerea) 3-0
54kg Derbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Mary Geraghty (Phibsboro) 3-0
57kg Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) beat Lauren Tennyson (Holy Family GG) TKO3
60kg Lauren Kelly (Kildare) beat Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) 2-1
63kg Roisin Gannon (Connemara) beat Jade Kennedy (Donore) 2-1
70kg Georgia Ryan (Tredagh) W/O
86kg Michelle Thomas (Duhallow) W/O

Youth 1

39kg Courtney Daly (Crumlin) W/O
42kg Victoria Harraghy (Swinford) W/O
54kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Amy Whitmore (Arklow) TKO2
57kg Chelsea Curley (Golden Cobra ) W/O
60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) beat Gwen Hammond (Crumlin) 3-0
63kg Saoirse Cole (Curragh) beat Kristina McFadden (Dunfanaghy) 3-0
66kg Shanoon Just (Arklow) beat Natasha Mackey (Wexford CBS) 2-1
70kg Lauren Sinclair (Ryston) W/O
75kg Kirsten Grant (Marble City) beat Jennifer Blanchfield (St Pats Kilkenny) 2-1
80kg Kate Drennan (Paulstown) beat Olivia Byrne (Golden Gloves) 3-0
86kg Jessica Bissett (Bracken) W/O
Youth 2

46kg Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns) W/O
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) W/O
50kg Caitlin Ryan (Midleton) W/O
52kg Kaitlyn Sweeney (Kildare) W/O
54kg Sophie Tierney (Clonard) beat Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) 2-1
57kg Tilly Hegarthy (Kanturk) beat Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) W/O
60kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) beat Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luachra) 3-0
66kg Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) beat Kayleigh Woods (Portlaoise) 3-0
70kg Mikayla Kelly (Tolerton) beat Caoimhe Maloney (St Marys Dublin) 3-0
75kg Megan Rudell (Baldoyle) beat Amy Donovan (Oughterard) 3-0
80kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Sophie Courtney (Cherry Orchard) TKO2

May 15th

Girl 4

S/Finals

48kg Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Zara Breslin (Tramore) 2-1
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) beat Tiegan Padden (Golden Gloves) 3-0
50kg Amy Wall (Bray) beat Yvonne Maguire (Mulhuddart) 3-0
50kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Elisse Carey (Drogheda) TKO3
54kg Derbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Shauna Lavin (Ballinamore) 3-0
54kg Mary Geraghty (Phibsboro) beat Marguirite Nevin (Kildare) 2-1
57kg Lauren Tennyson (Holy Family GG) beat Amy Roberts (Lucan) 3-0
57kg Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) beat Margaret Cullen (Northsiade) 2-1
60kg Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) W/O
60kg Lauren Kelly (Kildare) beat Elise Elliott (South Meath) 3-0
Youth 1

Finals

44kg Lauryn Kavanagh (East Meath) beat Winnie Maughan (Bray) 3-0
46kg Chloe Chandler (Ryston) beat Emma Feeney (Virginia) 3-0
50kg Linda McDonald (Golden Cobra) beat Chloe O’Keefe (Kanturk) 3-0
52kg Jane Downey (Trojan) beat Ava Doyle (Ryston) 3-0

S/Finals

60kg Gwen Hammond (Crumlin) beat Caoimhe English (Mitchelstown) TKO1
60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) beat Chole Maloney (Ballina) TKO1

Youth 2

S/Finals

54kg Sophie Tierney (Clonard) beat Michelle McMeel (Clonmel) 3-0
54kg Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) W/O
57kg Kellie Hegarthy (Kanturk) beat Rebecca Marsh (Ballina) 3-0
57kg Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) beat Kellie McLoughlin (Crumlin) 2-1

Finals

63kg Chloe Gray (Bracken) beat Aishling Murray (Muskerry) 3-0
86kg Clodagh Collins (Kilfenora) beat Katie Rourke (Brosna) 3-0

May 9th

Girl 1 Finals
31kg Amy McWilliams (Golden Gloves) beat Andrea Leer (Castleblaney) 2-1
36kg Maria Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Chloe Blake (Ardagh Cross) 3-0
42kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) beat Kelly Heffernan (Golden Gloves) 2-1

Girl 3 Final
42kg Caitlyn Loughrey (Ryston) beat Nicole Maguire (Castleblayney) 3-0

Girl 4
44kg Megan Joyce (Ardagh Cross) beat Louise Eustace (Smithfield) 3-0
44kg Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) beat Shannon Lenihan (Baldoyle) 3-0
46kg Rachel Costello (Dealgan) W/O
48kg Tieghan Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Kasey Holohan (Portlaoise) 3-0
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) beat Leah Tate (Drimnagh) 3-0
50kg Elisse Carey (Drogheda) beat Lauralee Birmingham (O.L.O.L.) TKO2
50kg Emer Hannon (Corrib) beat Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) TKO3
52kg Linda Donoghue (Cashel) beat Mai Nguyen (Maynooth) 3-0
52kg Jessica Connolly (Castlerea) beat Sionna McKenna (Holy Family GG) 3-0
54kg Shauna Lavin (Ballinamore) beat Saoirse Oliver (Aglish) 3-0
54kg Mary Geraghty (Phibsboro) beat Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) 2-1
54kg Marguerite Nevin (Kildare) W/O

Youth 2
75kg Megan Rudell (Baldoyle) beat Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross) W/O

Girl 4
60kg Lauren Kelly (Kildare) beat Carmen Mavrodin (Bay City) 3-0
60kg Elisse Elliott (South Meath) beat Aobhinn Carr (Monivea) TKO1
63kg Roisin Gannon (Connemara) W/O

May 9th

Q/Finals and S/Finals
Girl 4
57kg Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) beat Natalie Russell (Riverstown) 3-0

Youth 1
48kg Megan Flynn (Cherry Orchard) beat Blanaid McGarvey |(Omagh B&G) 2-1
48kg Chloe Myers (St Francis) beat Molly Duggan (Ryston) 3-0
52kg Jane Downey (Trojan) beat Becky Nolan (Rochfordbridge) 3-0
60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) W/O
63kg Saoirse Cole (Curragh) beat Ciara Mellett (Connemara) TKO1
63kg Kristina McFadden (Dunfanaghy) W/O
66kg Shannon Just (Arklow) W/O
66kg Natasha Mackey-O’Donoghue (CBS) beat Shauna Sheedy (Aglish) TKO1
75kg Jennifer Blanchfield) beat Georgina Folan (Connemara) 3-0
Youth 2
54kg Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) W/O
57kg Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) beat Tiegan Russell (Northside) 3-0
57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Crumlin) beat Ciara Doherty (Carndonagh) 3-0
60kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) beat Dawn Byrne (Sacre Coeur) TKO3
60kg Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luachra) beat Marie Cronin (Rathkeale) 2-1
63kg Chloe Gray (Bracken) beat Shauna Kearney (Bunclody) 3-0
66kg Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) beat Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale) TKO2
70kg Mikayla Kelly (Tolerton) beat Kayleigh Dean Smith (Cavan) 3-0
70kg Caoimhe Maloney (St Marys Dub) beat Cianna Deacy (Portarlington) 2-1

 

May 8th

Girl 1

S/Finals
36kg Maria Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Grace Rowley (Swinford) 3-0
36kg Chloe Blake (Ardagh Cross) beat Shauna Flynn (Castlerea) W/O
42kg Kelly Heffernan (Golden Gloves) beat Aoife Kane (Neilstown) TKO1
42kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) beat Sophie Clancy (St. Josephs Eden) 2-1


May 8th

Girl 1

Finals

25kg Jessica Joyce (Ardagh Crossmolina) W/O
27kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) beat Leah Fleet (Crumlin) TKO2
33kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Deanna Parke (Coleraine) TKO3
39kg Allayah Butler (Monivea) beat Shelby Myers (Crumlin) 3-0
44kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) beat Shannon Kelly (Lucan) 3-0
46kg Ruby Moran (Tramore) beat Bronagh O’Neill (Sliabh Luchra) TKO3
48kg Katelyn Horan (Sliabh Luchra) beat Sinead Geilty (Aglish) 3-0
50kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Katelyn Doyle (Kildare) 3-0
52kg Roselina Mongan (Kilfenora) beat Rachel Fellon (Paulstown) TKO1
54kg Leanne Kirwan (Gorey) W/O
57kg Maria Daly (Clara) beat Gabrielle McCarthy (Paulstown) 3-0
70kg Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) W/O
75kg Sophie Burke (Tobhair Pheadair) W/O

Girl 2

Finals

29kg Katie Brock O’Brien (St Marys Dub) W/O
31kg Alanna Mayse (Two Castles) W/O
33kg Janelynn Roden (Portlaoise) beat Fiona O’Keefe (Rathkeale) 3-0
36kg Kyla Gates (Tolerton) beats Cifga McCoy (Silverbridge) 2-1
39kg Maria O’Reilly (Kildare) beat Molly Kearns (St. Anthonys/Pats) 3-0
42kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) beat Tara Daly (O.L.O.L) TKO1
44kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Chloe McDaid (Illies GG) 3-0
46kg Leah Gallen (Finn Valley) beat Zoe McGlone (Emerald U) 3-0
48kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) beat Megan Lehane (Rylane) 3-0
50kg Lauren Dempsey (Kildare) beat Emma Bourke (St Francis) TKO1
52kg Nicole Dillon (Dunboyne) beat Amy Cahill (Enniskerry) 2-1
54kg Kaci Rock (Bray) beat Charlie Horgan (Ryston) 3-0
57kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) beat Leah Richardson (St. Michaels NR) 3-0
60kg Jessica O’Connor (Baldoyle) beat Aoife Durkan (Kildare) 3-0
63kg Leanne Doyle ( Arklow) beat Erin Moore (St. Francis) 3-0
66kg Tara Doocey (Geesala) beat Lauren Ryan (Kildare) 3-0
70kg Alanna O’Connor (Rathkeale) W/O
80kg Savannah Casey (Southside) W/O
86kg Rachel Desmond (Macroom) W/O

Girl 3

Finals

36kg Shannon Stokes (Johnstown) beat Megan Sweeney (St Annes) TKO1
39kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Sarah Siggins (Na Fianna) 3-0
44kg Ciara O’Brien (St. Davids Naas) beat Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) 3-0
46kg Leanne Kelly (St Michaels Athy) beat Sarah Edge (St. Bridgets Edenderry) 3-0
48kg Sara Edras (Monkstown Dub) beat Mary Kate Nevin (Elite Mullingar) 2-1
50kg Melanie O’Connor (Leeside Lough) beat Ieva Jonaityte (Ryston) 2-1
52kg Emer McKee (Toome) beat Niamh O’Neill (Ballyhaunis) 2-1
54kg Aishling Maguire (Tredagh) beat Tiffany O’Reilly (St Bridgets Eden) 2-1
57kg Evelynn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Aoife Ginty (Geesala) 3-0
60kg Maney O’Reilly (St. Francis) beat Rebecca McGoldrick (Saints) 3-0
63kg Bobbie Hendricks (Sacre Coeur) W/O
66kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) beat Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda) 3-0
70kg Rachel Furey (Ballina) W/O
75kg Lucy Purdy (Smithfield) W/O
80kg Keely Jenkinson (Bay City) beat Ellen O’Connell (St Bridgets Eden) 3-0
86kg Belinda Stevens (Ballina) W/O
86+kg Aoife Costello (Southside) W/O

May 3rd

Quarter and Semi-finals

Girl 1

36kg Grace Rowley (Swinford) beat Carly Connolly (Curragh) TKO1
36kg Maria Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Rose McDonagh (Ballina) 3-0
36kg Shauna Flynn (Castlerea) beat Hannah Delaney (Fermoy) 2-1
36kg Choe Blake (Ardagh Cross) beat Rachel Lawless (Portarlington) 2-1
39kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) beat Kayleigh Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) TKO1
39kg Allayah Butler (Monivea) beat Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) 3-0
42kg Aoife Kane (Neilstown) beat Shania McCloskey (Carndonagh) 3-0
42kg Kelly Heffernan (Golden Gloves) beat Leah McDonagh (Geesala) 3-0
42kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) beat Rebecca Worriskey (Achill) TKO2
42kg Sophie Clancy (St Josephs Eden) beat Aoife Williamson (Curragh) TKO2
50kg Katelyn Doyle (Kildare) beat Mia Neill (Canal) 2-1
50kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Francesca Maughan (Mount Tallant) 3-0

Girl 2

39kg Molly Kearns (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Alanna Sweeney (Twintowns) 3-0
39kg Maria O’Reilly (Kildare) beat Molly Rowley (Swinford) 3-0
44kg Chloe McDaid (Illies GG) beat Jade Freeman (Cashel) W/O
44kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Chantelle Spencer (Golden Cobra) 3-0
46kg Zoe McGlone (Emerald U) beat Kelly Cresham (Castebar) 2-1
46kg Leah Gallen (Finn Valley) beat Aoife Burke (Pegasus) 3-0
50kg Emma Bourke (St Francis) beat Zoe Purcell (Spartacus) 3-0
50kg Lauren Dempsey (Kildare) beat Doireann Coogan (Tolerton) 3-0
52kg Nicole Dillon (Dunboyne) beat Rebecca Touhey (Esker) 3-0
52kg Amy Cahill (Enniskerry) beat Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) 3-0
54kg Charlie Horgan (Ryston) beat Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) 3-0
54kg Kaci Rock (Bray) beat Megan Kellett (Killany) 3-0

Semi-Finals

Girl 3

39kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) beat Serena McHugh (Swinford) 3-0
42kg Nicole Maguire (Castleblaney) beat Georgina Kirkwood (Carryduff) 3-0
42kg Caitlyn Loughrey (Ryston) beat Patricia O’Brien Quigley (Finn Valley) TKO3
44kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Jessica Rooney (Ballina) TKO2
44kg Ciara O’Brien (St Davids Naas) beat Anne Daly (South Meath) 2-1
46kg Leanne Kelly (St Michaels Athy) beat Alexandra Lynch (Gleann) 2-1
46kg Sara Edge (St Brigids Edenderry) beat Danielle O’Neill (Sliabh Luachra) TKO3
48kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite Mullingar) beat Cliodhna Hardy (St Johns Bosco N) KO2
48kg Sara Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Olivia Grant (Carryduff) 3-0
50kg Ieva Jonaityte (Ryston) beat Courtney McCrudden (Emerald U) 3-0
50kg Melanie O’Connor (Leeside Lough) beat Sally Joyce (Ballymun) 3-0
52kg Niamh O’Neill (Ballyhaunis) beat Jasmyn O’Leary (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
52kg Emer McKee (Toome) beat Michaela Murphy (Ardagh Cross) 2-1
54kg Tiffany O’Reilly (St Bridgets Eden) beat Denise Campion (Marble City) 3-0
54kg Aishling Maguire (Tredagh) beat Kate Daly (O.L.O.L.) 3-0
57kg Aoife Ginty (Geesala) beat Zara Carey (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
57kg Evelynn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Chantelle Dixon (Carndonagh) 3-0
60kg Maney O’Reilly (St Francis) beat Rachel Dixon (Cardonagh) 3-0
60kg Rebecca McGoldrisk (Saints) beat Emma Downey (Dunboyne) 2-1
66kg Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda) beat Natalie Byrne (Arklow) TKO1
66kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) beat Martina Mongan (Kilfenora) TKO1
80kg Keely Jenkinson (Bay City) beat Clara Norris (St Nicholas) 2-1

May 2nd

Prelims

Girl 1

33kg Deanna Parke (Coleraine) beat Mia Dobbin (Curragh) TKO1
36kg Choe Blake (Ardagh Cross) beat Roisin Fox (Virginia) 2-1
36kg Rachel Lawless (Portarlington) beat Emma Nolan (Sacre Coeur) 2-1
39kg Kayleigh Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary) 3-0
39kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) beat Amy O’Brien (Bray) 2-1
39kg Allayah Butler (Monivea) beat Saoirse Roche (Sunnyside) 3-0
42kg Aoife Williamson (Curragh) beat Shannon Swords (Kildare) 2-1
44kg Shannon Kelly (Lucan) beat Hayley Garvey (Clann Naofa) 2-1
44kg Chloe Gabrielle (Mulhuddart) beat Modesta Raudyte (Duhallow) 3-0
48kg Katelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra) beat Kathlyn Recks (Clara) 2-1
50kg Mia Neill (Canal) beat Lillie Keogh (East Meath) 3-0
50kg Francesca Maughan (Mount Tallant) beat Abbie Sutton (Drimnagh) 2-1
50kg Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) beat Miadach McSwine (Oakleaf) 3-0

Girl 2

33kg Fiona O’Keefe (Rahtkeale) beat Chantelle Robinson (St Nicholas) 3-0
36kg Cigfa McCoy (Silverbridge) beat Erin McHugh (Swinford) 2-1
36kg Kyla Gates (Tolerton) beat Saoirse Morrissey (Fr Horgans) 3-0
39kg Alanna Sweeney (Twintowns) beat Chloe Toal (Emerald) 2-1
39kg Molly Kearns (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Nicole Scallan O’Brien (Na Fianna) W/O
39kg Maria O’Reilly (Kildare) beat Martina Ward (Gurteen) 3-0
39kg Molly Rowley (Swinford) beat Leah McCoy (Crumlin) 3-0
42kg Tara Daly (O.L.O.L.) beat Ava Donoghue (Johnstown) 3-0
42kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) beat Seanna McAndrew (Geesala) TKO3
44kg Sinainn Glynn (Cloghan) beat Nicola Butler (Monivea) 3-0
50kg Lauren Dempsey (Kildare) beat Clara Walsh (Paulstown) 2-1
50kg Doireann Coogan (Tolerton) beat Amy Harrington (Lucan) 3-0
52kg Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Aoife Nolan (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
54kg Megan Kellett (Killany) beat Erika McMahon (O.L.O.L.) 2-1
54kg Kaci Rock (Bray) beat Eliie Garthland (Clonmel) 2-1
57kg Leah Richardson (St Michaels NR) beat Eve Woods (St Bernadettes) 3-0
57kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) beat Erin Barrett (Geesala) TKO1
60kg Tiernagh Maguire (Immaculata) beat Aoife Durkan (Kildare)
63kg Leanne Doyle (Arklow) beat Ciara Hickey (Connemara) TKO2
63kg Erin Moore (St Francis) beat Shannah Tioffany (Bundoran) 3-0
70kg Alana O’Connor (Rathkeale) beat Leanne Cottuli (Clane) 2-1

Girl 3

44kg Anne Daly (South Meath) beat Megan Logan (Bray) 2-1
44kg Ciara O’Brien (St Davids Naas) beat Chloe Molloy (Southside) 2-1
46kg Sara Edge (St Brigids Edenderry) beat Saoirse Brennan (Kildare) 3-0
48kg Sara Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Caroline McDonagh (Ballina) 2-1
52kg Emer McKee (Toome) beat Chelsea Buckley (Clara) TKO2
52kg Michaela Murphy (Ardagh Cross) beat Chloe Kennedy (Drogheda) 3-0
54kg Aishling Maguire (Tredagh) beat Megan Lavin (Ballinamore) 2-1
60kg Rachel Dixon (Cardonagh) beat Jade Horan (Sacre Coeur) TKO1
60kg Maney O’Reilly (St Francis) beat Shantelle Ritchie (Gilford) 3-0
60kg Emma Downey (Dunboyne) beat Saoirse Meaney (Marble City) W/O
60kg Rebecca McGoldrisk (Saints) beat Mary Balley (Connemara) 3-0
66kg Gabrielle Simkute (Drogheda) beat Olivia Craig (Eglington) 3-0
66kg Martina Mongan (Kilfenora) beat Paula Gallagher (Sean McDermott) 2-1
66kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) beat Alexia Downey (Neilstown) TKO1