back to main page

back to 2014/15 calendar

 

County Antrim Boxing proudly present

Supported by

 

       'Developing boxing in the North'

 

County Antrim Boxing is proud to stage the first International of the new season against a top drawer German Youth team. The Irish squad features a host of Belfast and Antrim boxers, all competing for pole position in the National Youth team plus a coveted Irish vest.

The action takes place at Whiterock Leisure Centre, Whiterock Road, Belfast BT12 7RJ:

  • Friday 12th September from 7.30pm - £5 entry , payable at the door

  • Saturday 13th September from 6pm - £5 entry , payable at the door

 

NB: Weighins

Premier Inn Hotel, Cathedral Quarter, Donegal Street/Waring Street Belfast BT1 2DX on Thursday 11th of September and Friday 12th of September.

It is the responsibility of all clubs to insure that all boxers competing are available on day of competition for weigh-ins/medicals.

Clubs must make arrangements for their boxer traveling to and from Belfast.

Weigh-in times are 8:30am/9am at the Premier Inn Hotel on both days. There is a one kilo allowance  at official weigh in for both countries.

Billy McClean

National Youth Development Coach

 

Ireland v Germany International Youth Boxing I

International Boxing is back in Belfast after a thumping success at Whiterock Leisure Centre last night (Fri 12th). The German National Youth squad emerged victorious on a thin margin of 6 wins to Ireland’s 5. This ratchets up the anticipation as we approach tonight’s second session of the ‘dual’ international match.

First bout will be in the ring tonight (Sat 13th) at 6pm, as the German team will be leaving Belfast in the early hours, as runners up we hope!

Results attached:

http://www.antrimboxing.org/resultsarchive/2014-15/germany/irevgeryouth.htm

£5 entry, pay at the door, not to be missed.

Support us in Developing boxing in the North…

Thanks

Malachy Scott

Secretary

Sadie/Bernard – can you please put on your websites.

Friday 12th Results (boxing from 7.30pm)

Ireland v Germany International Youth Boxing II

Team Ireland bounced back from a 1 bout deficit to command a convincing victory on the second night of this dual International glove off to claim an 8-3 victory. This demolition of the Germans on day 2 made the weekend's challenge a total success and a deserved overall victory for team Ireland of 13 wins to 9 loses.

Once again County Antrim Boxing with the support of the City Council Boxing Strategy have pulled out all the stops and facilitated an excellent display of top class International Boxing for all to enjoy.

Results attached:

http://www.antrimboxing.org/resultsarchive/2014-15/germany/irevgeryouth.htm

Support us in Developing boxing in the North…

Thanks

Malachy Scott

Secretary

Sadie/Bernard – can you please put on your websites.

 

Saturday 13th Programme (boxing from 6pm)

Team Ireland win 13-9

 

Team Ireland: Friday 12th Sept

Brendan Irvine – St Paul’s Antrim – 49KG

Jason McKay – Canal BC – 52KG

Francis Cleary – Olympic Galway – 56KG

Dylan Duffy – Pegasus BC – 60KG

Martin Stokes – Holy Family Drogheda – 64KG

Aidan Walsh – Holy Family GG Belfast – 64KG

Lewis Crocker – Holy Trinity Belfast – 69KG

John Joyce – St Michaels Athy – 69KG

Feargus Quinn – Camlough BC – 75KG

Cormac Long – Rathkeale – 81KG

Sean Conroy - 81kg

Patrick Mooney – Clonard – 91KG

 

Team Ireland: Saturday 13th Sept

Daryl Moran – Illies GG – 49KG

Willie Donoghue – St Michaels Athy – 52KG

Francis Cleary – Olympic Galway – 56KG

James Cleary – Olympic Galway – 60KG

Aiden Walsh – Holy Family GG Belfast – 64Kg

Martin Stokes – Holy Family Drogheda – 64KG

John Joyce – St Michaels Athy – 69KG

Lewis Crocker – Holy Trinity – 69KG

Caoihim Hynes – Holy Trinity – 75KG

Cormac Long – Rathkeale – 81KG

Sean Conroy - 81kg

James Hughes – Ryston Kildare – 91KG

 

Team Germany

49 kg                     Christos Chereakis

52 kg                     Dominik Hirsch

56 kg                     Alexander Fengler

60 kg                     Wladislaw Baryshnik

64 kg                     Alexander Kupreenko

64 kg                     Stephan Nikitin

69 kg                     Brian Hellwig

69 kg                     Jonathan Zumbe

75 kg                     Hamlet Babajan

81 kg                     Taron Hanesyan

91 kg                     Jan Klein