return to 14/15 calendar

 

 National Intermediate Championships 2014

 
 

National Intermediate Championships 2014 National Stadium Dublin

Finals December 5th


48kg Daryl Moran (Illies GG) W/O
51kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls Ant) W/O
F54kg Orla McInerney (Monivea) beat Emma Gallagher (Corpus Christi) TKO3
54kg Myles Casey (St Francis) beat Ryan Adams (Holy Family GG) 3-0
F57kg Emma Agnew (Dealgan) beat Emma McGlynn (Immaculata) TKO1
57kg Barry Walsh (St Colmans) beat Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) 3-0
F60kg Louise Donohoe (Geesala) beat Ciara Dowling (Carrickmacross) 3-0
60kg Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) beat Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 3-0
64kg Patrick Mongan (Olympic) beat Colin Donovan (Togher) 3-0
67kg Noel McBride (Corrib) beat Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) 3-0
F70kg Claire Sweetman (Palmerstown) beat Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) 2-1
71kg Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) beat Jack Moore (Canal) 3-0
75kg Ryan Dervan (Loughrea) beat Paul Kelly (Twin Towns) 2-1
81kg Patrick Ward (Gurteen) beat Stephen Doherty (Letterkenny) 2-1
85kg Jefferey Kavanagh (Corinthians) beat Ciaran O Griofa (Connamara/D/F) 2-1
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) beat Peter Gahan (Clonoe) 3-0
91+kg Bernie Stokes (Blue Stack) beat Robert Kraska (Portlaoise) 2-1

 

STACKED BOXING CARD FOR THE NATIONAL

 INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 AT THE NATIONAL STADIUM

                              5th December 2014 K.O@7.00pm

Former European Youth champion Gary Cully and Hughie Joyce are scheduled to clash in the lightweight final at the National Intermediate Championships at the National Stadium in Dublin on Friday night, 5th December.

Scully secured European Youth 52kg gold in Holland last year and also scooped the Best Boxer Award in Rotterdam. The towering southpaw already has four Irish titles to his name and says his target is the Rio 2016 Olympics. 

He meets talented St Michael’s Athy prospect Joyce, a two-time Irish champion, in what should be a cracking 60kg decider at the home of Irish boxing. Elsewhere at the South Circular Road venue this Friday, Ciara O’Griofa will be aiming for yet another Irish crown. The Galway cruiserweight, who has claimed U/18 and U/21 belts, meets Dubliner Jeffery Kavanagh, the 2013 U/22 champion, in an 85kg battle of the southpaws.  Fifteen finals will be decided in the ring on Friday evening in a tournament which is a traditional stepping stone to the National Elite Championships. 

Daryl Moran and Brendan Irvine, who won on his Elite international debut against France at the National Stadium last Friday, received walkovers. Emma Gallagher and Orla McInerney get proceedings underway in the bantamweight class, while Belfast’s Ryan Adams and Limerick’s Myles Casey clash in the men’s bantamweight finals. Coached by Gerry Storey and Ken Moore respectively, Adams says his ambition is to win an Elite crown, while Casey goes into the three-rounder looking to add to a CV which already contains Youth titles. Meantime, Robert Kraska and Bernie Stokes will battle it out for super-heavyweight gold in the last final of the year at the National Stadium. Stokes has won two titles in Wales and Kraska is the current Leinster champion.

TG4 will be televising the Championship live from the Stadium at 7.30pm.  Friday’s weigh-ins will be held between 8am and 10am and 12pm and 1pm. Ticket prices for the event have gone on sale already @€15 for adults and €5 for children under the age of 14 years.

Affiliated IABA Clubs can also avail of a special ticket offer for Friday's finals. The first 30 clubs to contact Sally in the National Stadium with 20 names will gain entry for €50 on the night. Terms and Conditions apply. Contact Sally on (01) 453 3371 or email sally@iaba.ie 

The 2014 National Intermediate Championships is the final tournament of a year which marks the 75th anniversary of the opening of the National Stadium in 1939.

 Schedule of Bouts

  1. 48kg Daryl Moran (Illies GG) W/O
  2. 51kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls Ant) W/O

3.       54kg Emma Gallagher (Corpus Christi M) V Orla McInerney (Monivea)

4.       54kg Ryan Adams (Holy Family GG) V Myles Casey (St Francis)

5.       57kg Emma McGlynn (Immaculata T) V Emma Agnew (Dealgan)

6.       57kg Barry Walsh (St Colmans) V Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart)

7.       60kg Louise Donohoe (Geesala) V Ciara Dowling (Carrickmacross)

8.       60kg Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) V Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy)

9.       64kg Partick Mongan (Olympic) V Colin Donovan (Togher)

10.   67kg Noel McBride (Corrib) V Sean Hunt (Palmerstown)

11.   70kg Claire Sweetman (Palmerstown) V Aoife Hennigan (Swinford)

12.   71kg Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) V Jack Moore (Canal)

13.   75kg Ryan Dervan (Loughrea) V Paul Kelly (Twin Towns)

14.   81kg Stephen Doherty (Letterkenny) V Patrick Ward (Gurteen)

15.   85kg Ciaran Griofa (Connamara/ Defence F)V Jefferey Kavanagh (Corinthians)

16.   91kg Peter Gahan (Clonoe) V Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield)

17.   91+kg Bernie Stokes (Blue Stack) V Robert Kraska (Portlaoise)

 

About the IABA:

Established in 1911, the Irish Amateur Boxing Association’s (IABA) main role is to develop, foster and control amateur boxing in the 32 counties of Ireland. The IABA is committed to provide the environment in which support and opportunities given to our athletes, coaches and club excel, and in doing so to increase participation and improve performance in Irish Boxing. The IABA operates form the National Stadium in Dublin, the only purpose built amateur boxing stadium in the world and there are currently over 330 clubs affiliated to the association across the island of Ireland. It is a volunteer led organisation where the hard work, dedication and significant time afforded by each member has contributed to the growing success of the sport in Ireland. Over its illustrious 103 year history, it has grown to become one of Ireland’s most successful Olympic sport with 16 medals.

 
 

2014 National Intermediate Championships National Stadium Dublin

Saturday November 29th

Men’s S/Finals (11am)

54kg Ryan Adams (Holy Family GG) beat Colin McKay (St Pauls A) 3-0

54kg Myles Casey (St Francis) beat Elhle Cekiso (Portlaoise) 3-0

57kg Barry Walsh (St Colmans) W/O

57kg Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) beat Jason Kirwan (Ballagh) 3-0

60kg Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) beat Sean Kelly (St Saviours OBA) 3-0

60kg Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Joseph Kelly (St Canices) 3-0

64kg Patrick Mongan (Olympic) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls A) 3-0

64kg Colin Donovan (Togher) beat Jamie Long (Sunnyside) 2-1

67kg Noel McBride (Corrib) beat Lee Boyd (Convoy) TKOI1

67kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) beat Kevin Loonam (D/F) 2-1

71kg Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) beat Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown(D/F) 2-1

71kg Jack Moore (Canal) beat Daniel Hagan (Spartans) TKO3

75kg Ryan Dervan (Loughrea) beat David Bicsevis (St Saviours OBA) 3-0

75kg Paul Kelly(Twin Towns) beat Shane Egan (Bracken) TKO2

 

Men’s S/Finals (3pm)

81kg Stephen Doherty (Letterkenny) beat Conal Dillon (Kinsale) 3-0

81kg Patrick Ward (Gurteen) beat Michael Frayne (St Marys D) TKO2

85kg Ciara Griofa (Conamara) beat Christian Scuvie (Crumlin) 2-1

85kg Jeffery Kavanagh (Corinthians) beat Mannie Bique (Mount Tallant) 2-1

91kg Peter Gahan (Clonoe) W/O

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) beat Cathal Manning (Corrib) TKO1

91kg Bernie Stokes (Blue Stack) beat Michael McConigley (Letterkenny) 3-0

91+kg Robert Kraska (Portlaoise) beat John McDonnell (Crumlin) 2-1

 

Women’s Finals

48kg Alexandra Kornag (Carrickmore) W/O

50kg Donna Barr (Twin Towns) beat Kirsty McCarthy (Golden Cobra) 3-0

52kg Ashleigh Brown (Spartans U) beat Shannon Byrne (St Margarets D) 3-0

63kg Shanice Just (Arklow) beat Sara Kiely (Dungarvan) 3-0

66kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) beat Tina Donnelly (Baldoyle) 3-0

86kg Kimberly Walker (Spartan M) W/O

 

November 22nd

Q/Finals

71kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown/Defence Forces) beat Luke Comiskey (St Marys D) 3-0

71kg Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) beat Darren Lyons (Mulhuddart) 2-1

71kg Daniel Hagan (Spartans U) beat Noel Sommers (Palmerstown) 3-0

71kg Jack Moore (Canal) beat Daniel Foster (Mullingar) 3-0

75kg Ryan Dervan (Loughrea) beat Sean Cullen (Sacre Coeur) 3-0

75kg David Bicsevis (St Saviours OBA) beat Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) 2-1

75kg Paul Kelly (Twin Towns) beat Vladimir Beluski (Watergrasshill) 2-1

75kg Shane Egan (Braken) beat Derek Duhig (St Francis) 3-0

81kg Stephen Doherty (Letterkenny) beat Michael Cummings (Carrickmore) 3-0

81kg Conal Dillon (Kinsale) beat Darren Clarke (Westside) 3-0

81kg Michael Frayne (St Marys D) beat Richie McDonagh (Darndale) 2-1

81kg Patrick Ward (Gurteen) beat Martin Lally (St Davids Naas) 3-0

November 22nd

Q/Finals

85kg Ciaran Griofa (Connamara/Defence Forces) beat Jack Morrisey (Sacre Coeur) 3-0

85kg Christian Scuvie (Crumlin) beat Eoghan McNutt (Esker) TKO1

85kg Mannie Bique (Mount Tallant) W/O

85kg Jeffrey Kavanagh (Corinthians) beat Patrick Reilly (Drimnagh) 2-1

91kg Marcin Skalski (Athlone) beat Niall Gallagher (Manorhamilton) 2-1

91kg Peter Gahan (Clonoe) beat Andrew Hanley (Bray) 2-1

91kg Cathal Manning (Corrib) W/O

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) beat Stephen Forde (St Pauls Nenagh) 3-0

91+kg Bernie Stokes (Blue Stack) beat Michael Kaliac (St Colmans) 3-0

91+kg Michael McConigley (Letterkenny) W/O

91+kg John McDonnell (Crumlin) beat Antoine Griofa (Connemara/Defence Forces) 2-1

91+kg Robert Kraska (Portlaoise) beat Michael McKeever (Cherry Orchard) 3-0

November 22nd

S/Finals

54kg Emma Gallagher (Corpus Christi) beat Emma O’Neill (St Nicholas) 2-1

54kg Orla McInerny (Monivea) beat Karen O’Sullivan (Riverstown) 3-0

57kg Emma Agnew (Dealgan) beat Niamh Ball (Trojan) 3-0

60kg Louise Donohue (Geesala) beat Valerie Hamilton (St Francis) 2-1

60kg Ciara Dowling (Carrickmacross) W/O

63kg Shanice Just (Arkow) beat Louise O’Brien (Sacre Coeur) 3-0

66kg Tina Donnelly (Baldoyle) beat Gillian Duffy (Bray) 3-0

70kg Claire Sweetman (Palmerstown) W/O

70kg Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) beat Gemma Hurley (Kinsale) TKO2

 

November 21st

Q/Finals

54kg Elhle Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Leigh Moran (Illies GG) 3-0

57kg Thomas Mongan (Illlies GG) beat Patrick Faloon (Camlough) 3-0

57kg Barry Walsh (St Colmans) beat Eugene Brady (Riverstown) 2-1

57kg Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) beat Noel Kehoe (Marble City) 3-0

57kg Jason Kirwan (Ballagh) beat Pierse Burke (St Davids Naas) 3-0

60kg Senan Kelly (St Saviours) beat Martin Reilly (Franchpark) 3-0

60kg Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Sean Benson (Southside) TKO2

60kg Joseph Kelly (St Canices) beat Patrick Bradley (Errigal) 3-0

64kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls) beat Martin Noonan (Riverstown) 3-0

64kg Patrick Mongan (Olympic) beat Paddy Linehan (Golden Cobra) 2-1

64kg Colin Donovan (Togher) beat Gregory O’Hagan (Illie GG) 2-1

64kg Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Sean Montgomery (Canal, Defence Forces) 3-0

67kg Lee Boyd (Convoy) beat Richie Hedderman (Bray) 3-0

67kg Noel McBride (Corrib) beat Keane McMahon (Ballybough) 3-0

67kg Kevin Loonam (Defence Forces) beat Niall O’Connor (Monkstown D) 2-1

67kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) beat Michael McGlinchey (St Marys) TKO3

 
November 15th

Prelims

64kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls A) beat Donal Maher (St Annes) 2-1

64kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) beat Karl Kelly (St Margarets D) 3-0

64kg Paddy Linehan (St Marys D) beat Maurice Falvey (Cashen Vale) 3-0

64kg Patrick Mongan (Olympic) beat Kalem Moran (Corinthians) 3-0

64kg Gregory O’Hagan (Illies GG) W/O

64kg Colin Donovan (Togher) beat Barry Kennedy (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

64kg Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Sean Flynn (Lumpini) TKO3

64kg Sean Montgomery (Canal) beat Tim Lehane (Rylane) 2-1

75kg Ryan Dervan (Loughrea) W/O

75kg Davis Bicsevis (St Saviours OBA) beat Pedru Ursu (Palmerstown) 2-1

75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) beat Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) 3-0

75kg Vladamir Beluski (Watergrasshill) beat Stephen Murphy (N7) KO1

75kg Paul Kelly (Twin Towns) beat Denis Ahern (Castlebar) TKO3

75kg Shane Egan (Bracken) beat Taylor McGoldrick (Holy Trinity) 2-1

75kg Derek Duhig (St Francis) W/O

91kg Karl Manning (Corrib) beat Matthew Toner (Mourne All Blacks) 2-1

November 15th

Prelims

81kg Conal Dillon (Kinsale) beat John Corcoran (Drimnagh) TKO1

81kg Darren Clarke (Westside) beat Donal O’Leary (Rylane) 3-0

81kg Michael Frayne (St Marys D) beat Slawomir Kaczmarek (Corpus Christi) TKO3

81kg Richie McDonagh (Darndale) beat Gerard Joyce (Dealgan) 2-1

81kg Patrick Ward (Gurteen) beat Paul Quinn (St Pauls A) 3-0

81kg Martin Lally (St Davids Naas) beat Patrick Stokes (Blue Stack) 3-0

85kg Patrick Reilly (Drimnagh) W/O

91kg Peter Gahan (Clonoe) beat Patrick Nevin (Drimnagh) 2-1

91kg Andrew Hanley (Bray) W/O

91kg Patrick J Ward (Olympic) beat Brian Mullen (St Annes) 3-0

91kg Stephen Forde (St Pauls M) W/O

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) beat Patrick Lavery (Dealgan) TKO1

91+kg Antoine O Griofa (Connamara) beat Martin Stokes (Crumlin) 3-0

91+kg Michael McKeever (Cherry Orchard) W/O

91+kg Robert Kraska (Portlaoise) beat Ciaran O’Regan (Corpus Christi M) 3-0

 
November 14th

Prelims

64kg Sean Montgomery (Canal) beat Sean Kilkenny (Manorhamilton) 3-0

67kg Niall O’Connor (Monkstown D) beat Olsen North (Brosna) 3-0

67kg Kevin Loonam (Defence Forces) beat James Lynch (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

67kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) beat David Lewis (St Francis) 3-0

67kg Michael McGlinchey (St Marys) beat David Maguire (Dealgan) 3-0

71kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) W/O

71kg Luke Comiskey (St Marys Dub) beat Keith Flaherty (Conemara) 3-0

71kg Darren Lyons (Mulhuddart) W/O

71kg Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) beat Lee Bradley (Twin Towns) 3-0

71kg Daniel Hagan (Spartans U) beat Peter McCabe (Esker) 2-1

71kg Noel Sommers (Palmerstown) beat Jake McNally (Loughrea) 3-0

71kg Jack Moore (Canal) beat Darren Timlin (Geesala) 3-0

71kg Daniel Foster (Elite Mullingar) beat Benn Gallagher (Kilcullen) TKO1