return to 14/15 calendar

 

 National U18 Championships 2015

National Stadium Dublin

 

National U/18 Championships National Stadium Dublin

 

June 6th (11am)

Finals

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) 2-1
49kg Stephen McKenna (Old School) beat Martin Delaney (Olympic) 3-0
52kg Willie Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Niall Farrell (St Annes) 2-1
56kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
60kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart Omagh) 2-1
64kg Adam Kelly (Mullingar Elite) beat James Cleary (Olympic) 2-1
69kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Martin Stokes (Holy Family Drog) 2-1
75kg John Joe Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Patrick Doherty (St Josephs Derry) 3-0
91kg Wayne Rafferty (St Cianans) W/O
91+kg Denis Gifford (Bracken) beat Christopher McCloskey (St John Bosco) 3-0

 

May 30th

Semi Finals

48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) beat Caitlin Ryan (Midleton) TKO3
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Chloe Fleck (Canal) 3-0
49kg Stephen McKenna (Old School) beat Kieran Lally (Ardnaree) 3-0
49kg Martin Delaney (Olympic) beat Michael Sweeney (Drimnagh) 3-0
52kg Willie Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Nathan Young (Northside) 3-0
52kg Niall Farrell (St Annes) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 3-0
56kg Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) beat David Quinn (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
56kg Frankie Cleary (OIympic) beat Cori Madden (Star) TKO2
60kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Andy McDonagh (St Pauls W) 3-0
60kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) 3-0
64kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) 3-0
64kg Adam Kelly (Mullingar Elite) beat Stephen Chambers (Castlebar) 2-1
69kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Colm Quinn (Castlebar) TKO2
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family Drog) beat Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) 3-0
75kg Patrick Doherty (St Josephs Derry) beat Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) 3-0
75kg John Joe Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) 3-0
91kg Pierce Sherry (Johnstown) beat Padraig Malone (Kilfenora) 2-1
91kg Wayne Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Thomas Mongan (Titans) 3-0
91+kg Denis Gifford (Bracken) beat Francis Carr (Ballinrobe) 3-0
91+kg Christopher McCloskey (St John Bosco) beat Bernard McDonagh (Olympic) 2-1

 

Finals
51kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Caitlin Sweeney (St Brgids Kildare) 3-0
54kg Saidhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow) beat Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) 2-0
57kg Shannon Edge (St Bridgets Eden) W/O
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Renee Roche (Castlebar) W/O
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Chloe Grey (Bracken) 3-0
69kg Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) beat Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) 3-0
75kg Aoife Burke (St Marys Dublin) beat Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) 3-0
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
81kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) 2-1
81+kg Katie O’Rourke (Brosna) W/O

 

May 29th

Q/Finals and S/Finals

48kg Caitlin Ryan (Midleton) beat Eve Carr (Enniskerry) TKO1
48kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) beat Philly Hickey (Trojan) 3-0
48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Niamh Carthy (St Brigids Kildare) 3-0
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Tiegan O’Sullivan (Ballincollig) 3-0
54kg Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) beat Natasha Logan (St Bridgets E) W/O
54kg Saidhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow) beat Talitha Bray Hegarty (Kanturk) TKO2
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Maria Cronin (Rathkeale) TKO1
60kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) beat Clodagh Greene (South Meath) 3-0
60kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Craig Knowles (Neilstown) 3-0
60kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls W) beat Niall McAlinder (Holy Family GG) 3-0
60kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Raymond Downey (Trojan) 3-0
60kg Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Ryan Hurley (Tramore) 3-0
64kg Chloe Grey (Bracken) beat Lauren Casserly (Riverstown) 3-0
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) 3-0
69kg Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) beat Stacey Curran (Olympic) TKO1
69kg Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) beat Carly Mavrondin (Bay City) 2-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) 3-0

 

May 23rd

Prelims

60kg Craig Knowles (Neilstown) beat Terry O’Brien (Rathkeale) 3-0
60kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Cian Fitzsimons (Baldoyle) 3-0
60kg Niall McAllinden (Holy Family GG) W/O
60kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) beat Vasyl Chekanskyy (Holy Family Drog) 2-1
60kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart Om) beat Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) 2-1
60kg Raymond Downey (Trojan) beat Casey Berry (Bray) 2-1
60kg Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Jakub Florczak (St Daivds Naas) 3-0
60kg Ryan Hurley (Tramore) beat Oran Keddle (St Bronaghs) 2-1
64kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Ivan Khlpochick (Tramore) TKO3
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Daniel Houlihan (Kilcullen) 3-0
64kg Adam Kelly (Mullingar Elite) beat John Maughan (Westside) 3-0
64kg Stephen Chambers (Castlebar) beat Mike McDonagh (Kilnamanagh) 3-0
69kg Colm Quinn (Casltebar) beat Padriag Finnan (Tipperary) TKOI3
69kg Michael Nevin (Portloaise) W/O
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Thomas Toole (Connemara) 3-0
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Lewis Crocker (Holy Trinity) 3-0
75kg Patrick Doherty (St Josephs) W/O

 

May 22nd

Prelims

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Ciara Anderson (Twin Towns) 2-1
49kg Martin Delaney (Olympic) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 2-1
49kg Michael Sweeney (Drimnagh) beat Conor Jordamn (St Aidans) 2-1
52kg Willie Donohue (St Michaels Athy) W/O
52kg Nathan Young (Gilford) beat Nathan O’Connell (Northside) 2-1
52kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Conor Bianconi (Twintowns) TKO2
52kg Naill Farrell (St Annes) beat Terry McEntee (Old School) 2-1
56kg Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) beat Eoin Meaney (Clara) 3-0
56kg David Quinn (Ballinacarrow) beat Darragh Feerick (Ballinrobe) 2-1
56kg Cori Madden (Star) beat Stephen Lockhard (Baldoyle) 3-0
56kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 2-1
60kg Clodagh Greene (South Meath) beat Dawn Byrne (Sacre Coeur) 2-1
60kg Jakub Florczak (St Daivds Naas) W/O
60kg Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Thomas Myers (St Pats Dromhair) 3-0
60kg Oran Keddle (St Bronaghs) beat Martin Stokes (Bay City) 3-0
60kg Ryan Hurley (Tramore) beat Ben Teeling (Bracken) 2-1
64kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) beat Ciara Lavin (Ballinamore) TKO3
64kg John Maughan (Westside) beat Kieran McCole (Dungloe) 3-0
64kg Adam Kelly (Mullingar Elite) beat Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG) 2-1
64kg Michael McDonagh (Kilnamanagh) beat Sean McGuirk (Whitechurch) 2-1
64kg Stephen Chambers (Castlebar) beat Cormac Judge (Clane) 3-0
69kg Carly Mavrodin (Bay City) beat Nuala Connelly (Aglish) 3-0
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Karl Lambe (Smithfield) 3-0
75kg Warren Murray (St Broghans) beat Matthew McDonagh (Claremorriss) 3-0
75kg Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) beat Michael Faulkner (Ballincollig) 2-1
75kg Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Dylan Devine (Clane) TKO2
75kg John Joe Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Brian Ward (Tuam)3-0