return to 14/15 calendar

 

TAYLOR ONLY BOXER TO RETAIN TITLE IN JEJU

Katie Taylor (red) in action in the 2014 final

Katie Taylor (red) in action in the 2014 final

The new very much replaced the old at the 2014 AIBA World Women’s Elite Championships in Jeju, South Korea last Monday – except for one weight class.

Nine of the ten World champions from China 2012 failed to defend their titles in Jeju or did not enter.

Katie Taylor, however, was the only reigning champion to successfully defend her gold medal.

China did manage to win back-to-back gold medals, but with two different boxers.

England, for the second World Championships in-a-row, was edged out in a 51kg final.

Olympic champion Nicola Adams (Adams did not compete in Jeju because of injury) was beaten by China’s Ren Cancan in 2012, while Lisa Whiteside, who was beaten in Belfast by Michaela Walsh in 2013, dropped a split decision to American flyweight Marlen Esparza last Monday.

Atheyna Bylon was the big surprise in Jeju. The Panamanian welter came out of nowhere to win gold, but as regards the lightweight class, it was business as usual for Taylor and the Bray BC.

2012 World Championships China (Finals)

48kg Josie Gabuco (PHI) beat  Xu Shiqi (CHN) 10:9
51kg Ren Cancan (CHN) beat Nicola Adams (ENG) 14:10
54kg Alexandra Kuleshova (RUS) beat Terry Gordini (ITA) 16:10
57kg Tiara Brown (USA) beat Sandra Kruk (POL) 24:21
60kg Katie Taylor (IRL) beat Sofia Ochigava (RUS) 11:7
64kg Pak-Kyong Ok (PRK) beat Magdalena Stelmach (POL) 10:5
69kg Maria Badulina (UKR) beat Raquel Miller (USA) 14:8
75kg Savannah Marshall (ENG) beat Elena Vystropova (AZE) 17:15
81kg Yuan Meiqing (CHN) beat Franchon Crews (USA) 18:11
+81kg Li Yunfei (CHN) beat Yuldus Mamatkulova (KZK) 21:13

 
2014 World Championships South Korea (Finals)
48kg Nazym Kazibay (KZK) beat Sarjubala Shamjetsabam (IND) 3:0
51kg Marlen Esparza (USA) beat Lisa Whiteside (ENG) 2:1
54kg Stanimira Petrova (BUL) beat Marzia Davide (ITA) 2:0
57kg Zinaida Dobrynina (RUS) beat Nesty Petecio (PHI) 2:0
60kg Katie Taylor (IRL) beat Yana Alexeyevna (AZE) 3:0
64kg Anastasia Belyakova (RUS) beat Sandy Ryan (ENG) 3:0
69kg Atheyna Bylon (PAN) beat Saadat Abdulayeva (RUS) 2:1
75kg Claressa Shields (USA) beat Li Qian (CHN) 3:0
81kg Yang Xiaoli (CHN) beat Sweety Boora (IND) 3:0
+81kg Zenfira Magamedaliyeva (RUS) beat Lyazzat Kungenbayeva (KZK) 3:0

 
AIBA World Women’s Elite Championships Jeju, Korea November 16/24

November 17th (last 32)

57kg Joanne Lambe (Ireland) lost to Qiong Lu (China) 0-3

69kg Claire Grace (Ireland) beat Cristina Stanca (Romania) 3-0

November 18th (last 32)

54kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) beat Sarah Joy Rae (Jamaica) 3-0

60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Kezial Valerian Spicer (Dominica) 3-0

November 19th (last 16)

69kg Claire Grace (Ireland) lost to Guluzar Kara (Turkey) W/O
(Grace withdraws because of injury sustained in the last 32))

November 20th (last 16)

54kg Michaela Walsh (Ireland) lost to Anna Alimardanova (Azerbaijan) 0-2

60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Mira Potkonen (Finland) 3-0

November 21st (Q/Finals)

60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Sofya Ochigava (Russia) W/O

November 23rd

60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Junhua Yin (China) TKO4

60kg Yana Allekseeva (Azerbaijan) beat Estelle Mossely (France) 2-1

November 24th

60kg Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Yana Allekseeva (Azerbaijan) 3-0

(

 
 
Irish squad

54kg Michaela Walsh (Holy Family)
57kg Joanna Lambe (Carrickmacross)
60kg Katie Taylor (Bray) (Gold)
69kg Claire Grace (Callan)

Team manager Anna Moore
Coaches Pete Taylor, Zuare Antia, Gerry Storey