return to 16/17 calendar

 

National Elite

Championships 2017

National Stadium 

National Elite Championships National Stadium Dublin

February 17th

Finals

Best Boxer Award:  Dean Walsh

48kg Kristina O’Hara (St John Bosco A) beat Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) 5-0
51kg Carly McNaul (Ormeau Road) W/O
56kg Kurt Walker (Canal) beat Stephen McKenna (Old School) 5-0
69kg Grainne Walsh (Spartacus) beat Gillian Duffy (Bray) TKO3
57kg Dervla Duffy (Mulhuddart) beat Moira McElligott (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
54kg Terry Mullarney (Ballyhaunis) W/O
81kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) beat Caroline Connolly (Mourne GG) TKO2
49kg Blaine Dobbins (St Josephs Derry) beat Darryl Moran (Illies GG) 3-2
81kg Joe Ward (Moate) beat Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) 4-1
60kg Kelly Harrington (Glasnevin) beat Shauna O’Keeffe (Clonmel) 4-1
60kg Patrick Mongan (Olympic) beat George Bates (St Marys Dublin) 3-2
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Emma Agnew (Dealgan) 5-0
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy) 5-0
52kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls) beat Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) 5-0
69kg Dean Walsh (St Ibars)beat Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) 5-0
75kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) W/O
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) 4-1`
91kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Ken Okungbowa (Athlone) 5-0
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Thomas Carty (Glasnevin) 4-1
81+kg Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) W/O

 
 
February 11th
S/Finals

52kg Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Adam Courtney (St Marys Dublin) 3-2
56kg Stephen McKenna (Old School) beat Myles Casey (St Francis) 3-2
60kg Shauna O’Keeffe (Clonmel) beat Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) 5-0
60kg Patrick Mongan (Olympic) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) 4-1
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Cheyanne O’Neill (Ahtlone) 4-1
64kg Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Benaldo Marime (Holy Trinity) 5-0
69kg Grainne Walsh (Spartacus) beat Tina Donnelly (Corinthians) 5-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Peter Carr (Crumlin) 5-0
75kg Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) 3-2
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Sean Allen (Arklow) 5-0
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Cormac Long (Rathkeale) 5-0
91+kg Thomas Carty (Glasnevin) beat Bernard O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 4-1

 

February 10th
S/Finals

48kg Kristina O’Hara (St John Bosco A) beat Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) 5-0
49kg Blaine Dobbins (St Josephs Derry) beat Connor Jordan (St Aidans) 3-2
52kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls Antrim) beat TJ Waite (Ormeau Road) 5-0
57kg Dervla Duffy (Mulhuddart) beat Tiegan Russell (Fr Horgans) 4-1
57kg Moira McElligott (St Michaels Athy) beat Amanda Coughlan (Paulstown) 5-0
56kg Kurt Walker (Canal) beat Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg George Bates (St Marys Dublin) beat Gary McKenna (Old School) 5-0
64kg Emma Agnew (Delagan) beat Sidhbh Greene (St Brigids Eden) 5-0
64kg Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat Patrick Linehan (St Marys Dublin) 5-0
69kg Dean Walsh (St Ibars) beat Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O) 5-0
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) 3-2
81kg Joe Ward (Moate) beat Michael Frayne (St Marys) 4-0
91kg Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) beat John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Damien Sullivan (Emerald Antrim) 3-2

 

February 4th
Q/Finals

60kg Gary McKenna (Old School) beat Alan O’Connor (Bawnogue) 5-0
64kg Patrick Linehan (St Marys Dublin) beat Colm Quinn (Castlebar) 4-1
69kg Dean Walsh (St Ibars) beat Mark McCole (Dungloe) 5-0
69kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Gerard French (Clonard U) 4-1
69kg Peter Carr (Crumlin) beat Nathan Watson (Saints) 5-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Ross Boyle (Mourne GG) 3-2
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Patrick Nevin (St Michaels Dublin) 5-0
91+kg Bernard O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) 5-0
91+kg Thomas Carty (Glasnevin) beat John McDonnell (Crumlin) 4-1

 

February 3rd
Q/Finals

52kg TJ Waite (Ormeau Road) beat Tommy Casey (St Francis) 5-0
56kg Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin) beat Frankie Cleary (Ballina) 5-0
56kg Myles Casey (St Francis) beat Eamon McNally (St Michaels Antrim) 5-0
69kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat John Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) beat Glory Carlos Lumuala (Maynooth) 5-0
75kg Stephen Broadhurst (Delagan) beat David Bicevas (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
75kg Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Conor Doherty (Emerald Antrim) 5-0
81kg Michael Frayne (St Marys Dublin) beat Robert Burke (Glasnevin) 5-0
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Sean Conroy (Ballina) 3-2
91kg John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) 3-2
91kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat Geoffrey Kavanagh (Glasnevin) 4-1