return to 17/18 calendar

 

FRYERS BOWS OUT OF WORLD YOUTHS

IABA News

 
 

Caitlin Fryers narrowly lost out in her bid to reach the 48kg final at the World Youth Championships in Guwahati, India today.

The Belfast light-fly was beaten on a 4-1 split decision – 29-28,29-28,30-27,28-29,30-27 – by Zhazira Urakbayeva of Kazakhstan.

Fryers, skillfully avoiding Urakbayeva’s rangy jab, delivered the majority of the cleaner and more solid shots to take the first round.

Urakbayeva started the second brightly but was rocked by a cluster of head and body shots from Fryers inside the opening minute. The exchange, just a few punches short of a standing count being handed out, was Fryers’ best moment of the match before the Kazakh, whose reach was a constant threat, regained her composure.

Urakbayeva’s jab was prominent in the third, but Fryers. who won three of her four fights at this tournament, continued to deliver the heavier shots going down the final stretch of a see-saw final frame.

“We thought she did enough to win,” said team manager Anna Moore. “We definitely thought Caitlin did enough.

“We’ll be bringing home two bronze medals and we’re very proud of the performances of Caitlin and Katelynn and our entire squad against the best in the world.”

Today’s defeat brings Ireland’s competitive interest in the tournament to a close. Fryers and Katelynn Phelan will be presented with their bronze medals at Sunday’s finals.

Irish boxing has now won six medals, one silver and five bronze, since the inaugural World Women’s Youth Championships in Turkey in 2011.

The Irish squad are due to arrive home via Dublin Airport at 11.20am on Tuesday morning (Terminal 1).

 
 
 
 
 
 

AIBA Youth Women’s World Boxing Championships Guwahati, India

November 19th

Last 32

51kg Shauna Blaney (Ireland) lost to Ekaterina Molchanova (Russia) 0-5

November 20th

Last 32

48kg Caitlin Fryers (Ireland) beat Nasu Misaki (Japan) 5-0

Last 16

69kg Shannon Reilly (Ireland) beat Olivia Hussey (England) 3-2
75kg Lauren Kelly (Ireland) lost to Ya Chun-Yang (Chinese Taipei) 0-5

November 21st

Last 16

48kg Caitlin Fryers (Ireland) beat Sumaiya Kosimova (Tajikistan) 5-0
54kg Mary Geraghty (Ireland) lost to Marie Bachmaier (Germany) 1-4
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Ireland) lost to Namuun Monkhor (Mongolia) RETI3
60kg Marguerita Nevin (Ireland) lost to Klaudia Budasz (Poland) 2-3

November 22nd

Q/Finals

48kg Caitlin Fryers (Ireland) beat Karina Tuvakova (Russia) 3-2
64kg Katelynn Phelan (Ireland) beat Aidyl Cardenas (USA) 4-1
69kg Shannon Reilly (Ireland) lost to Citalli Ortiz (USA) 0-5

November 24th

S/Final

64kg Katelynn Phelan (Ireland) lost to Ekaterina Dynnik (Russia) 0-5

November 25th

S/Final

48kg Caitlin Fryers (Ireland) lost to Zhazira Urakbayeva (Kazakhstan) 1-4

 

Irish Squad

48kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) (Bronze)
51kg Shauna Blaney (Navan)
54kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle)
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh)
60kg Marguerita Nevin (St.Brigid’s, Kildare)
64kg Katelynn Phelan (St.Brigid’s, Kildare) (Bronze)
69kg Shannon Reilly (Bray)
75kg Lauren Kelly (St.Brigid’s, Edenderry)

Team manager: Anna Moore
Coaches: Jimmy Payne, Liam Brereton, Antia Just
R&J: Sadie Duffy