return to 17/18 calendar

 

National U18 Open Championships 2018 

National U/18 Open National Stadium Dublin

Saturday January 27th

Finals (11am)

69kg Edward Donovan (OLOL) beat Christian Preston (Glasnevin) 5-0
75kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry) W/O
75kg Kane Tucker (Holy Family G-G) beat Jack Lawlor (Thurles) 5-0
81kg Sophie Thornton (Togher) W/O
81kg Edward Barrett (Olympic Galway) beat Adam Dempsey (Achill) 4-1
81+kg Alannah Nolan (Ballyhaunis) beat Alisha Finney (Ballybrack) RSC2
91kg Tommy Gavin (Darndale) beat Michael Walsh (Holy Family Drogheda) 3-2
91+kg Ownie McDonagh (St. Annes) beat Zack Brennan (Belfast Kronk) 5-0

69kg Nadine Dermody (Raging Bull) V Elice Elliott (South Meath) (deferred until a date to be confirmed)

Friday, January 26th

U/18 Finals (6.30pm)

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Ciara Brien (St. Davids) 5-0
49kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Conor Leneghan (St Pauls Antrim) 5-0
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) beat Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) 5-0
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) 4-1
54kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle) beat Mai Nguyen (Maynooth) 5-0
56kg Brendan McCarthy (St. Michaels Athy) beat John Paul Hale (Star) 3-2
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Ellie Preston (Baldoyle) 5-0
60kg Alex Higgins (Fr. Horgans) beat Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) 3-2
60kg Aoife Ginty (Geesala) beat Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh) 5-0
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Danielle McSweeney (Riverstown)  RSC2
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) 3-2

 

January 20th

S/Finals

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Megan Joyce (Ardagh Crossmolina) 5-0
48kg Ciara Brien (St Davids) beat Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) 5-0
51kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) beat Catherine Blaney (Navan) 3-2
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) beat Shannon McKenna (Holy Family) 5-0
57kg Ellie Preston (Baldoyle) beat Abbie Doyle (Enniskerry) 5-0
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Zara Breslin (Tramore) 4-1
60kg Aoife Ginty (Geesala) beat Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) 4-1
60kg Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh) beat Carmen Mavrodin (Baldoyle) 4-1
69kg Nadine Dermody (Raging Bull) beat Roisin Gannon (Conamara) 3-2
69kg Elice Elliott (South Meath) beat Eileen McDonald (Johstown) 4-1
49kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Adam Hession (Monivea) 5-0
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat John Cowman (St Pauls Waterford) 5-0
52kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) 5-0
56kg John Paul Hale (Star) beat Fionan Rodgers (Dungloe) RSC3
56kg Brendan McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Colm Murphy (St Georges) 5-0
60kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat David O Joyce (Ballymun) 3-2
60kg Alex Higgins (Fr Horgans) beat Seamus Mongan (Bay City) 5-0
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) beat Luke Burke (Grangecon) 5-0
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Will Hazel (Tramore) 5-0
69kg Christian Preston (Glasnevin) beat Owen Devine (St Davids) 4-1
69kg Edward Donovan (OLOL) beat Nathan Mongan (Virginia) 5-0
75kg Jack Lawlor (Thurles) beat Rokas Boltrzakainis (Clane) RSC1
75kg Kane Tucker (Holy Family GG) W/O
81kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) beat Oran McNaughton (Dockers) 4-0
81kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Ryan Bolger (Crumlin) KO2
91kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D) beat Owen McDonagh (St Annes) 4-1
91kg Tommy Gavin (Darndale) beat Pierre Stokes (Leos) 4-1

91+kg Ownie McDonagh (St Annes) beat Edward F McDonagh (Lumpini) 5-0

 

January 19th

Q/finals and S/Finals

51kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) W/O
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) beat Megan Coleman (Baldoyle) 5-0
51kg Shannon McKenna (Holy Family) beat Jessica Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
81kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Dean O’Driscoll (St Michaels Athy) 5-0

 

January 13th

Q/Finals

 
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Sean Kelly (Dunfanaghy) 3-0
 52kg John Cowman (St Pals Waterford) beat Timmy Fitzmaurice (Loughglynn) 5-0
52kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Gerry Owens (Holy Family D) 5-0
52kg Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) beat Terry O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
56kg Fionnan Rodgers (Dungloe) beat Michael Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) 5-0
56kg John Paul Hale (Star) beat Oisin Lally (Geesala) 5-0
56kg Colm Murphy (St Georges) beat Martin McDonagh (Ballina) 4-1
56kg Brendan McCarthy (St.Micheals Athy) beat Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg David O Joyce (Holy Family D) beat Lee McKee (Star) 5-0
60kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Ciaran White (Monivea) 5-0
60kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Chris Myers (Sparticus) 5-0
60kg Alex Higgins (Fr Horgans) beat Eddie Corcoran (Cloghan) 5-0
64kg Luke Burke (Grangecon) W/O
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) W/O
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Connor Renaghan (Keady) 5-0
64kg Will Hazel (Tramore) beat Tiernan Duffy (Clonard A) 5-0
69kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Mike Joyce (Baldoyle) RSC3
75kg Kane Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Mduduzi Mdlovu (Sligo City) AB2
75kg Martin J Ward (Olympic) beat Mikey McDonagh (Navan) 5-0
81kg Oran McNaughton (Dockers) beat Ighosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) RSC1
81kg Ryan Bolger (Crumlin) beat Jason Ward (Monivea) 3-2
91kg Pierre Stokes (Leos) beat Sean Casey (Banbridge) 5-0
91kg Tommy Gavin (Darndale) beat Conall McErlean (Moneyglass) RSC3

 

January 12th

Prelims and Q/Finals

 
56kg Brendan McCarthy (St.Micheals Athy) beat Jamie Lynch (Kilnamanagh) 5-0
56kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) beat Daniel Khereddine (Bracken) RSC2
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) beat Conall Ross (St.Georges) RSC2
64kg Connor Renaghan (Keady) beat James Power (Legacy) 3-2
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Davy Keenan (Rathkeale) KO2
64kg Tiernan Duffy (Clonard A) beat Jamie Murphy (Ballybrack) 5-0
64kg Will Hazel (Tramore) beat JP Fitzpatrick (Bay City) 3-2