return to 17/18 calendar

 

National Elite Championships 2018 

 

National Elite Championships 2018

February 24th

Finals (6.15pm)

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St. Annes) beat Carol Coughlan (Monkstown Dublin) 3-2
81+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Lisa Browne (Aglish) 4-0
54kg Lauren Hogan (St Brigids Edenderry) beat Amanda Loughlin (St Michaels Dublin) 5-0
51kg Ceire Smith (Virginia/DCU) beat Niamh Early (Ryston) 5-0
60kg Kellie Harrington (St Marys Dublin) beat Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) 5-0
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Dervla Duffy (Mulhuddart) 5-0
91kg Kiril Afansev (Smithfield) beat Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) 5-0
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) 5-0
69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) beat Ciara Ginty (Geesala) 5-0
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda) 5-0
75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) 4-1
49kg Conor Jordan (St Aidans) beat Ricky Nesbitt (Carrickmacross) 4-1
56kg Evan Metcalfe (Hyland Academy) beat Thomas McCarthy (Setanta) 3-2
64kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) beat Caoimhin Ferguson (Clonard Antrim) 5-0
60kg George Bates (St. Marys Dublin) beat Francis Cleary (Ballina) 5-0
81kg Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) 3-2

Jimmy Magee Best Female Boxer: Grainne Walsh

Presidentís Cup Best Male Boxer: Kieran Molloy

52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard Antrim) Walkover
64kg Joanne Lambe (Carrickmacross) Walkover
75kg Aoife Burke (St Marys Dublin) Walkover
81kg Aoife OíRourke (Castlerea) Walkover

Saturday February 17th

S/Finals
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Courtney Daly (Crumlin) 5-0
48kg Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) beat Megan Doyle (Whitechurch) 3-2
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown A) W/O
69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) beat Ciara Sheedy (Ardnaree) 5-0
69kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Gillian Duffy (Bray) 4-1
75kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Kelyn Cassidy (Savious.Crystal 4-1
75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Gerard French (Clonard, Antrim) 5-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Karol Blugosz (Scorpion) 4-1
81kg Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) 3-2
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) beat Liam Greene (South Meath) 4-1
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) beat Jason Barron (Holy Trinity) RSC3
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat John McDonnell (Crumlin) 5-0

U/18 Final
69kg Elice Elliott (South Meath) beat Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) 4-1

Novice Final
52kg Anita Larkin (Baldoyle) beat Kinga Krzak (Celtic Eagles) RSC3

 

February 16th

Q/Finals
69kg Ciara Sheedy (Ardnaree) beat Connie Vaughan (Duhallow) 4-1
75kg Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) beat Peter Carr (Crumlin) 5-0
75kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Glory Carlos Imuala (Maynooth) 5-0
75kg Gerard French (Clonard Antrim) beat John Maughan (St Marys Dublin) KO2
75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat David Biscevas (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Robert Burke (Glasnevin) 4-1
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Davit Tsotsoria (Illies GG) 5-0
91kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) W/O

S/Finals
57kg Dervla Duffy (Mulhuddart) beat Ashley McCullough (Albert Foundry) RSC2
56kg Evan Metcalfe (Hyland Academy) beat Myles Casey (St Francis) 4-1
56kg Thomas McCarthy (Setanta) beat Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) 3-2
60kg George Bates (St Marys Dublin) beat Patrick Mongan (Olympic) 4-1
60kg Francis Cleary (Ballina) beat Adam Kelly (Portlaoise) 5-0
64kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) beat Keith Flavin (Paulstown) 5-0
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Clonard A) beat Colm Quinn (Castlebar) 5-0
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Dean Walsh (St Ibars) 3-2
69kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) beat Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) 5-0
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Patrick Nevin (St Michaels Dub) 5-0

 

 

February 9th

Prelims
56kg Evan Metcalfe (Hyland Academy) beat Adam Courtney (St Marys Dublin) 3-0
56kg Thomas McCarthy (Setanta) W/O
56kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Tommy Casey (St Francis) 5-0
60kg Patrick Mongan (Olympic Galway) beat Dillon Duffy (Pegasus) 4-1
60kg George Bates (St Marys Dublin) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 5-0
60kg Francis Cleary (Ballina) beat Sean Duffy (Holy Trinity) 5-0
60kg Adam Kelly (Portlaoise) W/O
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
69kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) beat Michael Hennessy (St Monicas) 5-0
69kg Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) beat David Barrett (Rylane) 4-1
64kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 5-0
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Geoffrey Kavanagh (Glasnevin) 4-1
91+kg John McDonnell (Crumlin) beat Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles) 4-1
91+kg Patrick Nevin (St Michaels Dub) beat Konstantin Popovcuic (Crumlin) 4-1
91kg+Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Thomas Carthy (Glasnevin) 5-0