return to 17/18 calendar

 

National Novice Championships 2018 

 

National Novice Championships

March 2nd

Finals (7pm)

57kg Bobby Doolin (Dimnagh) V Erikas Skadas (Crumlin)
60kg Danielle Keaney (Ballinacarrow) W/O
60kg Andrew Ryan (Loughshore) V Sammy Lechea (Dublin Docklands)
63kg Grainne Kilker (Geesala) W/O
64kg Shay Quinn (Loughshore) V Michael Duggan (Dungarvan)
66kg Sibheal Greene (Drumsna) V Melanie Barras (Lumpini)
67kg Jack Matthews (Monkstown Dub) V Patrick O’Neill (Mark Heagney)
71kg Daniel McCarthy (Mount Tallant) V Killian Freehill (Drimnagh)
75kg Nicole O’Brien (Glen) W/O
75kg Bob Hull (Crumlin) V Conor Bolger (Smithfield)
81kg John McCann (St Bronaghs) V Paul O’Brien (Drimnagh)
85kg Niall McKenna (Ballinacarrow) V Brian Mowlds (Drimnagh)
91kg Eamon Gilligan (Dunboyne) V Robert Scott (St Annes)
91+kg Alan Love (Ballinacarrow) V Gatis Jansevskis (Tullow)

 

 

 

 

Final

February 17th

52kg Anita Larkin (Baldoyle) beat Kinga Krzak (Celtic Eagles) RSC3

Final

February 23rd

70kg Karolina Jaglowska (Celtic Eagles) beat Laura Smith (Lisburn) 5-0

February 23rd

S/Finals and Final

57kg Bobby Doolin (Dimnagh) W/O
57kg Erikas Skadas (Crumlin)  beat Jamie Troy (Hyland Academy) 5-0
60kg Andrew Ryan (Loughshore) beat  Luke Rice (Hyland Academy) 5-0
60kg Sammy Lechea (Dublin Docklands) beat Cormac Leonard (South Meath) 5-0
64kg Shay Quinn (Loughshore) beat Brooklyn O’Connell (Togher) RSC1
64kg Michael Duggan (Dungarvan) beat John Corrigan (Dublin Docklands) 5-0
66kg Melanie Barras (Lumpini) W/O
67kg Jack Matthews (Monkstown Dub) beat Alberto Conte (Crumlin) 5-0
67kg Patrick O’Neill (Mark Heagney) beat Tim Burns (Canal)  5-0
71kg Daniel McCarthy (Mount Tallant) W/O
71kg Killian Freehill (Drimnagh) beat  Kyle Morgan (Rathfirland) 4-1
75kg Bob Hull (Crumlin) beat  Marc Craig (Four Kings) 5-0
81kg John McCann (St Bronaghs) beat  Frank van Esbeck (Angels) 4-1
81kg Paul O’Brien (Drimnagh) W/O
85kg Niall McKenna (Ballinacarrow) beat Ross Murphy (South Side) 3-2
85kg Brian Mowlds (Drimnagh) beat Lawrence Fair (Comber) RSC3
91kg Eamon Gilligan (Dunboyne) beat Paul O’Neill (Westside) 3-2
91kg Robert Scott (St Annes) beat  Darren Corcoran (South Meath) RSC2
91+kg+ Alan Love (Ballinacarrow) beat Robert Lupu (St Michaels Dublin) 5-0
91+kg Gatis Jansevskis (Tullow) beat Philip Brophy (Angels) 5-0

 

February 10th

Q/Finals

67kg Patrick O’Neill (Mark Heagney) beat Joe Stubbings (Angels) RSC2
81kg John McCann (St Bronaghs) beat Jason Heffernan (Angels) RSC3
81kg Frank van Esbeck (Angels) beat Gary Owens (Grangecon) 3-2
81kg Paul O’Brien (Drimnagh) beat Darren Cole (Ballinacarrow) RSC2
81kg Cathal Carey (Celtic Eagles) beat Martin Quinn (Celtic Eagles) 5-0
85kg Ross Murphy (Southside) beat James O’Shea (Tullow) 5-0
85kg Niall McKenna (Ballinacarrow) beat David O’Reilly (Ballinacarrow) 3-2
85kg Brian Mowlds (Drimnagh) W/O
85kg Lawrence Fair (Comber) W/O
91kg Paul O’Neill (Westside) beat Damien Murphy (Midleton) RSC3
91kg Eamon Gilligan (Dunboyne) beat Anthony Freeman (Angels) 5-0
91kg Robert Scott (St Annes) beat Ciaran Donnelly (Mark Heagney) 4-1
91kg Darren Corcoran (South Meath) beat Clyde Brennan (Ballinacarrow)  5-0
91+kg Gatis Jansevskis (Tullow) beat  Tommy Lysaght (St Francis) 5-0

 

February 3rd

Q/Finals

60kg Sammy Lechea (Dublin Docklands) beat Oisin Oliver (Aglish) 5-0
64kg Brooklynn O’Connell (Togher) beat Cian Murphy (St Michaels Dublin) 4-1
64kg Shay Quinn (Loughshore) W/O
64kg John Corrigan (Dublin Docklands) beat Danny Ryan (Tipperary Town) 4-1
64kg Michael Duggan (Dungarvan) beat Tiernan O’Kane (St Caices) 5-0
67kg Jack Matthews (Monkstown Dublin) beat Kyle Carey (Carrickmacross) 4-1
67kg Alberto Conte (Crumlin) beat David Zukrowski (Bray) 4-1
67kg Patrick O’Neill (Mark Heagney) beat David Sharp (St Michaels Dublin) 5-0
67kg Tim Burns (Canal) beat Scott Byrne (Dunboyne) 3-2
71kg Declan Duffy (Twin Towns) beat Joe Minnock (St Carthages) 3-2
71kg Daniel McCarthy (Mount Tallant) beat Adam O’Malley (Esker) 5-0
71kg Killian Freehill (Drimnagh) beat Kevin Murphy (Esker) 5-0
71kg Kyle Morgan (Rathfirland) beat Sam Malone (Drimnagh) 5-0
75kg Bob Hull (Crumlin) beat Danny Boyle (Dungloe) 4-1
75kg Marc Craig (Four Kings) beat Dillon Foster (Bracken) 5-0
75kg Conor McGinn (D.C.U.) beat Glen McMenany (St Michaels Dublin) 5-0
75kg Conor Bolger (Smithfield) beat Jack Clerkin (St Patricks Dromahaire) 5-0

 

February 2nd

Prelims

71kg Kevin Murphy (Esker) W/O
71kg Killian Freehill (Drimnagh) beat  Shane Morrow (St Teresa’s) 5-0
71kg Kyle Morgan (Rathfirland) beat Gary Conlan (St Pats Dromahaire) 5-0
71kg Sam Malone (Drimnagh) beat  Patrick Coyle (Ballinacarrow) 5-0
75kg Conor Bolger (Smithfield) beat  Jack Brady (Crumlin) 3-2
75kg Jack Clerkin (St Patricks Dromahaire) W/O
81kg Frank van Esbeck (Angels) beat Simon Costello (Angels) 5-0
81kg Paul O’Brien (Drimnagh) W/O
81kg Darren Cole (Ballinacarrow) W/O
81kg Cathal Carey (Celtic Eagles) beat Alan Muldoon (Ballinacarrow) KO2
81kg Martin Quinn (Celtic Eagles) beat Eoghan Hurley (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
91kg Darren Corcoran (South Meath) W/O