National Boy 4 and Junior 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Saturday March 31st

Finals

Boy 4 (11am)

31kg Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity) W/O
36kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) beat Kian Kelly (Maydown Olympic) 4-1
39kg Dylan McMonagle (Letterkenny) beat Shane Stokes (Fr Horgans) 4-1
42kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels A) beat Ben Williams (Drimnagh) 5-0
44kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) beat William O’Reilly (St Francis) 4-1
46kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus) 5-0
48kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) 5-0
50kg Peter Convery (St Johns Derry) beat Suffie Edris (Monkstown D) 3-2
52kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat Conal Treanor (Dealgan) 3-2
54kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Martin Brady McCullough (Gleann) 4-1
57kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Sean Roche (Donore) 3-2
60kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat William McCarthy (Mayfield) 5-0
63kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Michael Ward (Johnstown) 4-1
66kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Hughie Doyle (Thurles) 5-0
70kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat David Doyle (Urlingford) 5-0
75kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Dillon Maher (Castlebar) 5-0
80kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 3-2
85kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Eden) beat John McDonagh (St Annes) 5-0
91kg Michael Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Nojus Ivanauskas (Clane) 5-0
91+kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) beat Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) 3-2

 

Junior 1 (2.30pm)

36kg Edward Carthy (St MichaelsAthy) W/O
39kg John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat Lee Davidson (Illies GG) 5-0
42kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) beat Aaron Kirwan-Doyle (The Ballagh) 4-1
44kg Jack Connors (St Davids Naas) beat Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) 4-1
46kg Michael Farrelly (Crumlin) beat Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) 3-2
48kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilkullen) beat Jessie Callaghan (Illies GG) 5-0
50kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) beat John McConnell (Holy Trinity) 3-2
52kg Keelan Roche (St Aidans) beat Jerome Gartland (Clonmel) 3-2
54kg Ciaran Delaney (Glasnevin) beat  Cian Duggan (Cabra) 4-1
57kg Ethan McCaul (St Josephs Derry) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls A)3-2
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) beat Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle) 5-0
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat  Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) 4-1
70kg Jake Cox (Enniscorthy) beat Francis Duffin (Loughshore) 4-1
75kg Jason Myers (Oylmpic) beat Connor McKeirnan (Castleblaney) 3-2
80kg Patrick McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) 3-2
85kg Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat Kenneth Dempsey (Achill) 5-0
91kg James Redmond (Ballybrack) beat  Eros Stonkius (Ratoath) 5-0
91+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) beat Conor Duignan (St Bernadettes) 5-0

 

Junior 2 (6.30pm)

44kg Ryan Roy (Lisburn) beat Aaron Rush (Maydown) 5-0
46kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) beat  Liam Walsh (Ballagh) 5-0
48kg Craig Bigger (Cookstown) beat Padraig Downey (St John Bosco A) 4-1
50kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Nathan Horrigan (Hyland Academy) 5-0
52kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) 4-1
54kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Danny Duffy (Immaculata) 5-0
57kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg Jack McGivern (St Georges) beat Kiril Shydenko (Monkstown D) 5-0
63kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin) 5-0
66kg David Nevin (Holy Family Drog) beat  Aaron Walsh (Bracken) 3-2
70kg David McDonagh (Elite Mullingar) beat Jake Tucker (Holy Family GG) 4-1
75kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Adam Mattews (Monkstown Dublin) 5-0
80kg Jason Ward (Monivea) beat Peter O’Hagan (St Josephs Derry) 5-0
85kg Francie O’Donnell (Ballymun) beat Davey McDonagh (Navan) 3-2
91kg Edward McDonagh (Lumpini) beat  Ronan Stokes (Athlone) 5-0
91+kg Owney McDonagh (St Annes) beat John Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 4-1