return to 17/18 calendar

 

National Junior Cadet(2004&2005) Championships 2018 

National Boys and Girls Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin
Saturday April 28th

Finals (11am)

40kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Jake Daly (Castlerea) 5-0
41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Thomas Brolly (St Johns Derry) 5-0
44.5kg Conor Donovan (Clonmel) beat Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) 5-0
48kg Michael Connors (St Marys Dublin) beat Michael Lambe (Setanta L) 3-2
50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Oran Carton (Maydown Olympic) 3-2
52kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) 5-0
54kg John Fay (Swords) beat Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) 4-1
56kg James McGuinness (St Monics) beat Thomas King (Avona) 3-2
59kg Thomas McAleer (Swords) beat Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) 4-1
62kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat John Paul Mongan (O.L.O.L.) 5-0
65kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Josh Olanyan (Jobstown) 5-0
72kg Tyler Meade (Kilnamanagh) beat Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) 3-2
76kg Curtis Darcy (Callan) beat  Sean Trant (Glasthule) 5-0
80kg Patrick McDonagh (St Josephs) W/O
85kg Leon Douglas (Mount Tallant) beat  Mick McCarthy (Abbeyfeale Vikings) 3-2
91+kg Martin McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) beat Ali Hassan (Virginia) RSC1

 

Friday April 27th

Finals

29kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) W/O

31kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) W/O

33kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys) W/O

33kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic) beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 4-1

35kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Lee Hanna (Townland) 5-0

36kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk) beat Kaylin Geary (Emyvale) 5-0

37kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Sean Murray-Lynch (Ballymun) 5-0

38.5kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2

39kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) beat Carleigh Irving (Maydown Olympic) 3-2

42kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Maci Cunningham (Crumlin) 5-0

43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Colm Folan (Connemara) 5-0

45kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Leah O’Keefe (Kanturk) 5-0

48kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Georgia McGovern (Kilnamanagh)  5-0

51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) beat Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) 5-0

54kg Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin) beat Clodagh McGonagle (Cardonagh) 5-0

57kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Amy McDonagh (Clann Naofa) 5-0

60kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Molly Bennett (Bracken) 5-0

63kg Winne Christina McDonagh (Neilstown) W/O

67kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) beat  Ava Fogarty (St Michaels Athy) RSC2

68kg Feidhlim Behan (Kilcullen) beat  Sam Davey (Townland) RSC3

70kg Nasya McJin Igelige (Clann Naofa) W/O
75kg Riona Mannion (Connemara) W/0

 

 

Friday April 27th

S/Final

65kg Josh Olanyan (Jobstown) beat Nathan Brody (Kilfenora) 5-0

 

Saturday April 21st

S/Finals

35kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) beat Mick O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 5-0

37kg Sean Murray-Lynch (Ballymun) beat Owen Cleary (Olympic) 4-1

38.5kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Martin Collins (Ardnaree) 5-0

38.5kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) 3-2

52kg Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) beat Jakue Pielesz (Midleton) 5-0

40kg Jake Daly (Castlerea) beat Mark McEvoy (Donore) 5-0

40kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Wayne Joyce (Esker) RSC1

41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat James O’Loughlin (Olympic) 5-0

41.5kg Thomas Brolly (St Johns Derry) beat Tiernan Conwell (St Canices) 3-2

43kg Colin Folan (Connemara) beat Cian Cramer (Cabra) 4-1

43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Tommy McDonnell (Bay City) RSC2

44.5kg Conor Donovan (Clonmel) beat Nathan O’Farrell (Cherry Orchard) 3-2

44.5kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Donnacha Sayers (Cashen Vale) 3-2

46kg Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Jamie Healy (Rathkeale) 4-1

46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Donagh Keary (Eastdown) 4-1

G48kg Georgia McGovern (Kilnamanagh) beat Emma Murphy St Michaels Athy) RSC1

G48kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Lucy O’Neill (St Brenadettes) 5-0

48kg Michael Connors (St Marys Dublin) beat John O’Reilly (Rathkeale) 5-0

48kg Michael Lambe (Setanta L) beat Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) 5-0

50kg Oran Carton (Maydown Olympic) beat Euan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0

50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Wesley Okorawanta (Drimnagh) 5-0

52kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Brooklyn McDonagh (Cookstown) 5-0

54kg John Fay (Swords) beat Cian Kelly (Cherry Orchard) RSC3

54kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat Michael Mongans (Rathkeale) 5-0

56kg James McGuinness (St Monics) beat Ciaran Bergin (Castlebar) 4-1

59kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Jimmy Ahern (TobarPheadair) 3-2

59kg Thomas McAleer (Swords) beat Sean Brennan (Glasnevin) 5-0

62kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Wayne Joyce (Baldoyle) 3-2

65kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys New Ross) 5-0

68kg Feidhlim Behan (Kilcullen) beat Ciaran Devlin (Mark Heagney) 5-0

68kg Sam Davey (Townland) beat Troy Donnelly (Cherry Orchard) RSC1

72kg Tyler Meade (Kilnamanagh) beat Francis O’Reilly (Dealgan) 5-0

72kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) 5-0

76kg Sean Trant (Glasthule) beat Conor O’Hara (Maydown Olympic) 5-0
85kg Mick McCarthy (Abbeyfeale Vikings) W/O

 

 

 

Friday April 20th

 

Q/Finals

48kg Lucy O’Neill (St Brenadettes) beat Michaela Daly (Clane) 5-0
48kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Grace Quinn (St Johns Derry) 5-0

 

S/Finals

 

39kg Carleigh Irving (Maydown Olympic) beat Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 5-0

39kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Cherry Orchard) 3-2

42kg Maci Cunningham (Crumlin) beat Caitlyn O’Connor (Kilfenora) 4-1

37kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) 5-0

42kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Gabrielle Mongan (Jobstown) 5-0

45kg Leah O’Keefe (Kanturk) beat Angel Faulkner (Rathkeale) 5-0

62kg John Paul Mongan (O.L.O.L.) beat Thomas Ward (St Pats Dromahaire) 5-0

45kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Brianna McGuinness (Dealgan) 5-0

51kg Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) W/O

51kg Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) beat Rebecca Collins (Glin) 5-0

54kg Clodagh McGonagle (Cardonagh) beat Anna Doyle (Ennis) 4-1

54kg Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin) beat Alex Kinahan (Birr) 5-0

56kg Thomas King (Avona) beat Andrew Sweeney (St Pats Drom) 5-0

57kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) beat Kacie Delaney (Whitechurch) 5-0

57kg Amy McDonagh (Clann Naofa) beat Aine Doyle (St Mays New Ross) 3-2

60kg Molly Bennett (Bracken) beat Dionne Daly (Neilstown) 5-0

60kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) 4-1

70kg Nasya McJin Igelige (Clann Naofa) beat Kim Lane (Ballybrack) RSC1
70kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Clodagh O’Meara (Cloghan) 5-0

 

 

Saturday April 14th

Q/Finals

 

37kg Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 5-0

37kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 5-0

38.5kg Martin Collins (Ardnaree) beat Soni Gaffney (Bantry) 5-0

38.5kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Cian Dolan (Monivea) 3-2

38.5kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Shea Conway (Carrickmore) 5-0

38.5kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) beat Gareth Nugent (Sean Dorans Keady) 4-1

G39kg Sophia Elstrone (Ardnaree) beat Esther Lambe (Setanta L) 5-0

G39kg Rebecca Kavanagh (Cherry Orchard) beat Samantha O’Hare (Dealgan) RSC1

40kg Mark McEvoy (Donore) beat Jack Murphy (Swinford) RSC2

40kg Jake Daly (Castlerea) beat Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) 3-2

40kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Nicky Hatton (Donore) RSC1

40kg Wayne Joyce (Esker)beat Evan Nolan (Donore) 5-0

41.5kg James O’Loughlin (Olympic) beat Conor McCrory (Townland) 3-2

41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Andrew Ward (St Malachys) 5-0

41.5kg Tiernan Conwell (St Canices) beat Donnacha Mooney (Clann Naofa) 5-0

41.5kg Thomas Brolly (St Johns Derry) beat James Keenan (Leos) RSC3

43kg Colin Folan (Connemara) beat Michael Cleary (Olympic) 5-0

43kg Cian Cramer (Cabra) beat Robert Atkinson (Dealgan) 5-0

43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Ben Dempsey (Achill) 5-0

43kg Tommy McDonnell (Bay City) beat Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) 3-0

44.5kg Conor Donovan (Clonmel) W/O

44.5kg Nathan O’Farrell (Cherry Orchard) W/O

44.5kg Donnacha Sayers (Cashen Vale) beat Luke Cunningham (Avona) 5-0

44.5kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat John Keenan (Brian Dillons) 5-0

45kg Leah O’Keefe (Kanturk) W/O

45kg Brianna McGuinness (Dealgan) beat Kellie McCaffrey (Clara) 5-0

45kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Holly Connolly (Ballaghadrreen) 4-1

46kg Billy Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Colin Fitzpatrick (Ennis) 3-2

46kg Jamie Healy (Rathkeale) beat Terry Hanna (Townland) 5-0

46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Aaron McDonnell (Knockmore Fox) AB1

46kg Donagh Keary (Eastdown) beat Shane Coffey (Tralee) 5-0

G48kg Georgia McGovern (Kilnamanagh) beat Kayleight McDonagh (Clara) 5-0

G48kg Emma Murphy (St Michaels Athy) beat Britney O’Reilly (Urlingford) 5-0

48kg Michael Connors ( Marys Dublin) beat Evan Hamilton (Ballybough) 4-1

48kg John O’Reilly (Rathkeale) beat Paul Duffin (Loughshore) 5-0

48kg Michael Lambe (Setanta L) beat Adam Conlon-Sweeney (St Pats Drom) 5-0

48kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Sean Brennan (Muskerry) 5-0

50kg Euan Donnelly (Midleton) beat Sean McDonagh (Swinford) RSC3

50kg Oran Carton (Maydown Olympic) W/O

50kg Wesley Okorawanta (Drimnagh) beat Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) 5-0

50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Tom O’Donnell (Ballymun) 5-0

52kg Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) beat Tiernan Cassidy (Clann Naofa) 5-0

52kg Brooklym McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Tom McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) 3-2

52kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Paul Brogan (Letterkenny) 5-0

G54kg Anna Doyle (Ennis) beat Hope Gallagher (Achill) RSC”

G54kg Alex Kinahan (Birr) beat Hannah McCarthy (Urlingford) 5-0

G54kg Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin) beat Alisha King (Avona) 3-2

54kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat Christopher Mongan (Tralee) 5-0

56kg Andrew Sweeney (St Pats Drom) beat John Joyce (Cloghan) AB2

56kg Thomas King (Avona) W/O

56kg James McGuinness (St Monics) beat Dean Doherty (Carndonagh) 5-0

56kg Ciaran Bergin (Castlebar) beat Eric Eduardo (Tobar Pheadair) RSC1

G57kg Aine Doyle (St Mays New Ross) W/O

G57kg Amy McDonagh (Clann Naofa) beat Sadhbh Blood (Doolin) 5-0

59kg Thomas McAleer (Swords) beat Aaron Crowley (St Colmans) RSC3

G60kg Laua Moran (St Annes) beat Chelsea McDonagh (St Brigids Kil) 5-0
65kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Dylan O’Brien (Fr Horgans) 5-0

 

Friday April 13th

Prelims

 

38.5kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Adam Toner (Swinford) RSC1

38.5kg Shea Conway (Carrickmore) beat Cameron Crichton (Rochfordbridge) 5-0

38.5kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat John Donohue (St Michaels Athy) 5-0

38.5kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath) beat Willie Delaney (Marble City) 5-0

38.5kg Gareth Nugent (Sean Dorans Keady) beat William Maguire (Leeside Lough) 5-0

41.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Brian Gilroy (Ballymore/Hollywood) 4-1

41.5kg Andrew Ward (St Malachys) beat Patrick Corcoran (Cloghan) 5-0

41.5kg Tiernan Conwell (St Canices) beat David Blaney (Navan) 5-0

41.5kg Donnacha Mooney (Clann Naofa) beat Patrick McTigue (Knockmore Fox) 4-1

41.5kg Thomas Brolly (St Johns Derry) beat Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 3-2

41.5kg James Keenan (Leos) beat Christopher Doyle (St Ailbhes) 4-1

43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat William Casey (Rathkeale) 5-0

43kg Tommy McDonnell (Bay City) beat Cian Lally (Corrib) 5-0

43kg Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) beat Joshua Maloney (Kilfenora) 5-0

44.5kg Donnacha Sayers (Cashen Vale) beat Christy McDonagh (Navan) 5-0

44.5kg John Keenan (Brian Dillons) W/O

44.5kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Cody O’Reilly (Curragh) RSC1

46kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Patrick Derrig (Ballinrobe) RSC3

46kg Shane Coffey (Tralee) W/O

46kg Donagh Keary (Eastdown) beat Daniel Elstrone (Ardnaree) 5-0

G48kg Grace Quinn (St Johns Derry) beat Ella Hughes (Maydown Olympic) 5-0

G48kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) beat Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) 5-0

48kg Michael Lambe (Setanta L) beat John Paul McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) 3-2

48kg Adam Conlon-Sweeney (St Pats Drom) beat Thomas McDonagh (Navan) 5-0

48kg Sean Brennan (Muskerry) beat Nico Tolan (Navan) 4-1

48kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Michael Irvine (Mourne All Blacks) 5-0

50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Luke Beakhurst (Esker) 5-0

50kg Tom O’Donnell (Ballymun) beat Edward McDonagh (Loughshore) RSC2

 

 

return to 17/18 calendar