return to 18/19 calendar

 

National Senior Cadet (2003/02)  Championships 2018 

National Boys and Girls Senior Cadet Championships

National Stadium & Ringside Club Dublin

Saturday August 25

Finals

National Stadium (11am)

57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) beat Martin Brady (Gleann) 5-0
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Shane O’Gorman (St Malachy’s) 3-2

August 18

National Stadium

Finals

33kg Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity) W/O
36kg Diarmuid Bradley (Holy Trinity) W/O
40kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O
42kg John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
44kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat Cian O’Toole (St Davids) 5-0
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Saoirse Morrissey (Blarney) 3-2
46kg Michael Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Byron Jordan (St Aidans) 5-0
48kg Chloe Gabrielle (Mulhuddart) beat Jan Rodan (Portlaoise) 5-0
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Adam Kinsella (St Marys New Ross) 4-1
50kg Rachael Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) 3-2
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Luke Mooney (Glasnevin) 5-0
52kg Niamh Fay (Swords) beat Aliyah Butler (Monivea)  3-2
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat James McDonagh (St Pauls W) 3-2
54kg Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel) beat Shelby Myers (Crumlin) 4-1
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat Conal Treanor (Delagan) 5-0
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ryston) beat  Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) 5-0
60kg Sionann Glynn (Cloghan) beat Linda Desmond (Rylane) 5-0
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Eve Wood (St Bernadettes) 5-0
63kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat Sam Leonard (St Marys Dub) 5-0
66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Sophia Hopkova (Ballyhaunis) RSC3
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Francis Maughan (St Marys Dub) 3-2
70kg Lisa O’Rourke (Castlerea) beat Shauna Maguire (Hyland Academy) RSC2
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Paddy Collins (Baldoyle) 5-0
75kg Katelyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare) W/O
75kg Jason Myers (Olympic) W/O
80kg Bethany Doocey (Castlebr) W/O
80kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat Jake Marley (Monkstown Dub) 3-2
80+kg Rachel Ivers (Urlingford) beat Kori Goad (Cashen Vale)  5-0
80+kg Bonvie Babongilda (Olympic Mullingar) beat Darragh Farrell (St Josephs E/Derry) 5-0

S/Finals

57kg Martin Brady (Gleann) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) 4-1
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luarchra) beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic) 5-0
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Andrew Cunningham (Carndonagh) 5-0
60kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachy’s) beat Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) 5-0

Girl 3 Final

57kg Laura Moran (St Annes) W/O

 

 

August 17

S/Finals and Q/Finals

S/Finals National Stadium

44kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat Jim Moorehouse (Gorey) 5-0
44kg Cian O’Toole (St Davids) beat  John Ginty (Geesala) 3-2
46kg Michael Donoghue (St Michaels) beat Oisin Mulholland (East Down) 4-0
48kg Adam Kinsella (St Marys New Ross) beat Jack Desmond (Bantry) 3-2
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Jack Connors (St Davids) 3-2
50kg Luke Mooney (Glasnevin) beat Michael Farrelly (Crumlin) 5-0
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Jake Mc Mahon (Liberty) 5-0
52kg James McDonagh (St Pauls W) beat Jerome Lonergan Gartland (Clonmel) 5-0
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) 4-1
54kg Conal Treanor (Delagan) beat Cian Brazil (Smithfield) 5-0
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat  Thomas Orr (Lisburn) 5-0

Q/Finals

57kg Martin Brady (Gleann) beat Ciaran Delaney (Glasnevin) 5-0
57kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat James Treacy (Glasnevin) 4-1
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luarchra) beat Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) 5-0
57kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Cain Lewis (Ballymun) 3-2
60kg Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) beat Jordan McDonagh (3 Bridges) 5-0

S/Finals

63kg Sam Leonard (St Marys Dub) WO
63kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) 3-2
66kg Francis Maughan (St Marys Dub) beat David Doyle (Urlingford) 5-0
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) 5-0
70kg Paddy Collins (Baldoyle) beat  Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle) 3-2
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Tiarnan Mayse (Two Castles) 4-1
80kg Jake Marley (Monkstown Dub) beat Raul Eneche (Smithfield) 5-0
80kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) WO
80kg+ Darragh Farrell (St Josephs E/Derry) beat Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) 3-2
80kg + Bonvie Babongilda (Olympic Mullingar) beat  Malachy Duffy (Virginia) 5-0

August 17

Ringside Club

S/Finals

46kg Saoirse Morrissey (Blarney) beat Alannah Mayse (Two Castles) 3-2
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Cody Lafferty (Raphoe) 5-0
48kg Jan Rodan (Portlaoise) beat Aoife Williamson (Curragh) 4-1
48kg Chloe Gabrielle (Mulhuddart) beat Chantelle Robinson (St Nicholas) RSC3
50kg Rachael Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Mia Robbins (Gorey) 5-0
50kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) beat Kyla Gates (Marble City) 4-1
52kg Niamh Fay (Swords) beat Nicole Clyde (Antrim) 5-0
54kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) beat Kelly Heffernan (Geesala) 5-0
57kg Lauren Dempsey (Ryston) beat Doireann Coogan (Marble City) 4-1
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) beat  Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) 3-2
60kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) beat  Lillie Keogh (East Meath) 4-1
60kg Sionann Glynn (Cloghan) beat  Charlie Horgan (Ryston) 4-1
54kg Ellie Mai-Gartland (Clonmel) WO
63kg Eve Wood (St Bernadettes) beat Keisha Attwell (Ennis) 5-0
63kg Leanne Murphy (Togher) beat Kaci Rock (Four Kings) 3-2
66kg Leah Gallen (Raphoe) beat Abi Sutton (Drimnagh) 4-1
80+kg Kori Goad (Cashen Vale) WO
80+kg Rachel Ivers (Urlingford) beat Caoimhe Carthy (St Brigids L) RSC2

Girl 3 Semi Final

(57kg Laura Moran (St Annes) beat Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) 5-0)

August 11

Ringside Club

Q/Finals

 

48kg Jack Desmond (Bantry) beat Terence McInerny (Cloghan) 3-2
48kg Adam Kinsella (St Marys New Ross) beat Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) 3-2
48kg Jack Connors (St Davids) beat Stephen Kane (St Teresa’s) 4-1
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Cahir Gormley (Maydown Olympic) 4-1
50kg Michael Farrelly (Crumlin) W/O
50kg Luke Mooney (Glasnevin) beat Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) 4-1
50kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) 5-0
50kg Jake McMahon (Liberty) beat Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dublin) 3-2
52kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Jamie Gray (St Monicas) 5-0
52kg Jerome Lonergan Gartland (Clonmel) beat Patrick A Ward (Riverside) 5-0
52kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) W/O
52kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Kieran Tyrell-McPartlan (Ratoath) 3-2
54kg Conal Treanor (Delagan) beat Cian Duggan (Cabra) 5-0
54kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat John McDonagh (Glen) 4-1
54kg Thomas Orr (Lisburn) beat Keelan Roche (St Aidans) 3-2

Last 16

57kg Martin Brady (Gleann) beat Oisin Treacy (St Teresas) 5-0
57kg Ciaran Dleaney (Glasnevin) beat Daniel Keogh (Liberty) 5-0
57kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat Padraic Folan (Connemara) 5-0
57kg James Treacy (Glasnevin) beat James Connors (Ennis) 5-0
57kg Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) beat James Uzell (Drimnagh) 3-2
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luarchra) beat Sean Roche (Donore) 4-1
57kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Jordan Goggin (Ballyduff) 3-2
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Shane Stokes (St Johns Derry) AB3

August 11

National Stadium

Q/Finals

60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Tristan Flaherty (Connemara) 5-0
60kg Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) W/O
60kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) beat Ryan Johnston (Clonard A) 5-0
63kg Darren Gilroy (Ballymore Hollywood) beat Luka Gureshidze (Togher) 4-1
63kg Sam Leonard (St Marys Dub) beat Jamie Williams (Dealgan) 5-0
63kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat Darragh Redden (St Davids) 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) beat Ben Farrelly (Crumlin) 5-0
66kg David Doyle (Urlingford) beat Laurence Ward (Monivea) 5-0
66kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat Daniel Campbell (St Brigids U) RSC2
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Danny McHugh (Two Castles) 5-0
70kg Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle) beat Jake Cox (Enniscorthy) 3-2
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Patrick Lawlor (Brian Dillons) KO2
70kg Tiarnan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Frank Duffin (Loughshore) 4-1
80kg Raul Eneche (Smithfield) beat Martin J Keenan (Leeside Lough) 4-1
80kg Patrick Myers (Sligo City) beat Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) 3-2
80kg Lennon Meade (Hyland Academy) W/O
80+kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Edenderry) beat Michael Keenan (Leeside Lough) 4-1
80+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) beat Airimas Bauras (Leos) 5-0
80+kg Bonvie Babongilda (Olympic Mullingar) beat Colin Foley (St Michaels L) 5-0
80+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) beat Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) 3-2

August 10

National Stadium

Preliminaries

48kg Stephen Kane (St Teresa’s) beat Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) 4-1
48kg Cahir Gormley (Maydown Olympic) beat Adam Byrne (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
48kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Michael Stokes (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
52kg Kieran Tyrell-McPartlan (Ratoath) beat Darragh Lynch (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
57kg Shane Stokes (St Johns Derry) beat Adam Sinnot (Rathnew) 3-2
63kg Darragh Redden (St Davids) beat Adam McDaid (St Brigids L) 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) beat Michael Ward (Johnstown) 4-1
63kg Ben Farrelly (Crumlin) beat Michael Sweeney (Sligo City) 5-0
80+kg Bonvie Babongilda (Olympic Mullingar) beat Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) 5-0
80+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) beat Fiachra Barrett (Geesala) 5-0
80+kg Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat James Redmond Ballybrack) 4-1

Q/Finals

46kg Cody Lafferty (Raphoe) beat Andrea Leer (Castleblaney) 5-0
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
50kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) W/O
50kg Kyla Gates (Marble City) beat Maria Mongan (Jobstown) 5-0
54kg Ellie Mai Gartland (Clonmel) beat Kaylen Horan (Sliabh Luachra) RSC2
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) beat Tigernach Maguire (Immaculata 5-0
57kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) beat Leah McDonagh (Geesala) 4-1