return to 18/19 calendar

 

Youth Olympic Games

 Buenos Aires 2018

Argentina 

Youth Olympics 2018

October 14

Q/Finals

52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) beat Hichen Maouche (Algeria) 5-0
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Ireland) beat Linda Martinez (USA) 5-0
75kg Lauren Kelly (Ireland) lost to Anastasia Shamonova (Russia) 0-5

October 16

S/Finals

52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) lost to Ivan Price (England) 0-5
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Ireland) lost to Panpatchara Somnuek (Thailand) 1-4

October 17

Bronze medal Box Offs

52kg Dean Clancy (Ireland) lost Luiz de Olivera Brazil) 0-5
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Ireland) beat Tai Shelford-Edmonds (New Zealand) 5-0

Irish Boxing Squad

52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow)

57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermitt BC) (Bronze)

75kg Pauren Kelly (St Brigid’s, Edenderry)

Coach: Dmitry Dimitruk.

 

Rooney’s podium finish completes an epic week in which Irish boxing also claimed 13 European Junior medals and one Olympic Youth bronze in two continents.

Tonight’s victory also maintains Irish boxing’s proud legacy of having won medals at every Youth Olympics. Current World pro champion Ryan Burnett won gold in Singapore in 2010 and Ciara Ginty and Michael Gallagher claimed silver and bronze in China in 2014.

Dean Clancy lost out in his bid for a medal earlier today.

The Sligo flyweight was beaten on a unanimous decision – 30-27 across the board – by Brazil’s World Youth bronze medallist Luiz de Oliviera in a box-off for 52kg bronze.

de Oliviera, switching from southpaw to orthodox, probably took the first round, but Clancy, who found the target with clean shots of both hands after backing his opponent onto the ropes, won the second on the unofficial cards.

The Brazilian detonated a fine left in the third but Clancy responded with a right straight down the middle in the early exchanges of a see-saw third stanza.

“It didn’t go my way, it is what it is. He got the better of me today. He boxes like a Cuban, he’s very sharp,” said Clancy. “Every fight is a valuable experience.

 

Irish Squad Buenos Aires Youth Olympics 2018

Athletics
Miriam Daly (400m Hurdles), Sophie Meredith (Long Jump), Miranda Tcheutchoua (Hammer)

Badminton
Nhat Nguyen (Men’s Singles)

Boxing
Dean Clancy (Men’s Flyweight, Ballinacarrow BC), Lauren Kelly (Middleweight, St Brigid’s, Edenderry), Dearbhla Rooney (Featherweight, Sean McDermott BC) Coach: Dmitry Dimitruc

Diving
Tanya Watson (10m Platform)

Karate
Sean McCarthy Crean (+68kg)

Golf
Lauren Crowley Walsh (Women’s Individual, Mixed Team), David Kitt (Men’s Individual, Mixed Team)

Gymnastics
Emma Slevin (Women’s Artistic Programme)

Swimming
Niamh Coyne (50, 100, 200 breaststroke), Mona McSharry (50, 100, 200 breaststroke, 50 freestyle), Robert Powell (50, 100 freestyle, 50 butterfly)

Tennis
Georgia Drummy (Women’s Singles)