return to 18/19 calendar

 

National Elite Championships 2019 

LIFFEY CRANE NATIONAL MEN’S AND WOMEN’S SENIOR ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

NATIONAL STADIUM DUBLIN, SATURDAY 23rd FEBRUARY

Finals (5.45pm)

48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Donna Barr (Ilies Golden Gloves) 3-1

49kg Regan Buckley (St Teresas) beat Sean Mari (Monkstown Dublin) 5-0

75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) beat Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) 5-0

57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Dearbhla Duffy (Crumlin) 5-0

57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) 3-2

60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) 5-0

64kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Moira McElligot (St Michaels Athy) 5-0

52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) beat Evan Metcalf (Hyland BA) 4-1

75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic Galway) beat Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) 5-0

80kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) beat Lisa Browne (Aglish) 3-2

91kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dublin) beat Kenneth Okungbowa Athlone) RSCI3

51kg Carly McNaul (Holy Family Golden Gloves) beat Niamh Early (Ryston) 3-2

63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat George Bates (St Marys Dublin) 3-2

69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) beat Grainne Walsh (Spartacus) 3-2

81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Tommy Hyde (Mayfield) 4-1

69kg Kieran Molloy (Ougterard) beat Patrick Donovan (Our Lady of Lourdes) 5-0

60kg Kellie Harrington (St Mary’s) beat Jelena Jelic (Serbia) 5-0 (International bout)

91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) 5-0

54kg Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) W/O

60kg Kellie Harrington (St Mary’s) W/O

80+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O

 

Technical Delegate: Stephen Connolly

Supervisor: Philip Rooney

Chief Whip: Paddy Osborne

Medical Record Books: Anna Moore & Maura Campbell

Ringside Announcer: Peter O’Donnell

Computer Operator: Paul McMahon

Glove Stewards: Philip Roche, & Bernie Gannon

Referees & Judges: From Ulster, Munster, Leinster, Connacht, Dublin and Antrim

 

February 16

S/Finals

48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Courtney Daly (Crumlin) 5-0
48kg Donna Barr (Illies GG) W/O
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown) 4-1
63kg George Bates (St Marys) beat Keith Flavin (Paulstown) 5-0
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Luke Maguire (Esker) 4-1
69kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) 3-2
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) 5-0
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) 4-1
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
81kg Tommy Hyde (Mayfield) beat Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Bel) 3-2
91kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) 3-1
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion) 5-0
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) 5-0
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Gydis Linskyas (Celtic Eagles) 5-0

 

February 15

Q/finals & S/Finals

Q/Finals

48kg Chloe Fleck (Canal) beat Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) 4-0
48kg Donna Barr (Illies GG) beat Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) 5-0

S/Finals

49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Rory Baird (Ederney) 5-0
52kg Adam Hession (Monivea) beat Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family Drog) 4-0
57kg Dearbhla Duffy (Crumlin) beat Mary Geraghty (St Anthony’s Dub) 5-0
57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Myles Casey (St Francis) 4-1
57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Tommy Casey (St Francis) 4-1
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Shane Flavin (Portlaoise) 4-1
64kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) 5-0
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) beat Tina Donnelly (Dublin Docklands) RSC3
69kg Grainne Walsh (Sparticus) beat Gillian Duffy (St Mary’s Dublin) 5-0

 

February 9

Q/Finals

63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) 5-0
63kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) 4-1
63kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 3-2
63kg George Bates (St Marys, Dublin) beat Michael Avetisian (Swords) RSCI3
69kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
69kg Luke Maguire (Esker) beat Michael McGrane (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Conor Ivors (St Francis) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Dean Walsh (St Ibars/Josephs) 4-1
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 3-2
75kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Kelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) 3-2
75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) beat Gerard French (Emerald Antrim) 5-0
75kg Emmett Brennan (Glasnevin) beat Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) 5-0
91kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dub) beat Liam Greene (South Meath) 4-1
91kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Danny O’Brien (Santry/Defence Forces) 5-0
91kg Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion) beat Geoffrey Kavanagh (St Michaels) 4-1
81kg David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA) beat Robbie Burke (Glasnevin) 3-2
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Clonmel) beat Tommy Sheahan (St Michaels Athy) RSC1
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) beat Dean Scullion (Loughshore) 5-0
91+kg Gydis Linskyas (Celtic Eagles) beat Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles) 3-2
91+kg Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) beat Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) 5-0

 

February 8

Preliminaries

57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Conor Kerr (Monkstown Antrim) 5-0
57kg Tommy Casey (St Francis) beat Adam Courtney (St Mary’s Dublin) 4-0
63kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Senan Kelly (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) beat Stephen Lockhart (Baldoyle) 5-0
63kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
63kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 5-0
63kg Michael Avetisian (Swords) beat Terry McEntee (Old School/DCU) 4-1
69kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drog) 3-2
91+kg Tommy Sheahan (St Michaels Athy) beat Denis Borskins (Sacred Heart Newry) 5-0
91+kg Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) beat James Clarke (Crumlin) 4-1