return to 18/19 calendar

 

National Senior Cadet Championships 2019 

Open Senior Cadet Boys & Girls Championships National Stadium Dublin

Friday March 29

Finals (5pm)

33kg Gerard Pratt (Olympic Galway) W/O
36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat James McCann (Whitechurch) 5-0
39kg William Casey (Charleville) beat Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) 5-0
41kg Kaylin O’Hanlon Geary (Emyvale) W/O
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath GG) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
43kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) beat Donna O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) RSC1
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Soni Gaffney (Bantry) 5-0
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) beat Georgia Lavery (Rathfirland) 4-1
46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls A) beat Toby Ogogua (Tramore) 5-0
48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
48kg Michael Donoghue (St Michael’s Athy) beat Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) 5-0
50kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) beat Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) RSC3
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
52kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Shakira O’Donoghue (St Ailbhes) 5-0
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) W/O
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Monivea) beat Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) 5-0
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) beat Saoirse Roche (Legacy) 5-0
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Cain Lewis (Ballymun) 3-2
60kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) beat  Alex Kinahan (Birr) 4-1
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Patrick Donovan (Olympic C) 3-2
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) beat Amy Carey (Geesala) 5-0
63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG) beat James McGuinness (St Monicas) 4-1
66kg Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) beat Rachel Fenlon (Paulstown) 5-0
66kg Tyler Guiney (Drimnagh) beat Luka Gureshidze (Togher) 5-0
70kg Shauna Maguire (Sacred Heart Dub) W/O
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat  Devon Hanrahan (Saviours Crystal) RSC2
75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) beat Kaitlin Doyle (St Brigids Kildare) RSC2
75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) 4-1
80kg Brittany Stokes (Callan) W/O
80kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
80+kg Sophie Burke (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
80+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) beat Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) 3-2

 

March 23

S/finals

36kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity) 5-0
36kg Jamie McCann (Whitechurch) beat Jason Lynch (Illies GG) 5-0
39kg Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) beat Michael O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 4-1
39kg William Casey (Charleville) beat Martin Collins (Drimnagh) 3-2
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath GG) beat Bryce Collins (East Down) 5-0
42kg Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) beat Tiernan O’Neill (St Paul’s A) 3-2
44kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) beat Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal) 5-0
44kg Soni Gaffney (Bantry) beat Adam Tyrell (Ratoath GG) 3-2
46kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) W/O
46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls A) beat Edward Collins (Crumlin) 5-0
46kg Toby Ogogua (Tramore) beat Ronan Mongan (Gilford) 5-0
48kg Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) beat Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Aoife Williamson (Curragh) 5-0
48kg Michael Donoghue (St Michel’s Athy) W/O
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) beat James O’Loughlin (Titans) RSC2
60kg Alex Kinahan (Birr) beat Aine Doyle (St Marys NR) RSC3
50kg Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) beat Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan) 5-0
50kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) beat Roisin Mahony (Callan) RSC2
50kg Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) beat Tiernan Conwell (St Canices) 5-0
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) 4-1
75kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) beat Clodagh O’Meara (Cloghan) RSC1
52kg Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise) beat Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) 5-0
52kg Shakira O’Donoghue (St Ailbhes) beat Kelly Heffernan (Geesala) RSC1
52kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) 3-2
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) beat Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
54kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians) 4-1
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Monivea) beat Lily Coffey (Riverstown) 5-0
54kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Davey O’Neill (Charleville) 4-1
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Chad Magill (Glengormley 5-0
57kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy) beat Cori Gleeson (St Francis) 5-0
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat James McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) 4-1
57kg Nicole O’Sullivan (Corinthians) beat Leah McDonagh (Geesala) 5-0
60kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) beat Aoife O’Callaghan (Glen) 4-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic C) beat Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) 5-0
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat John Fay (Swords) 5-0
63kg Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown) beat Molly Bennett (Swords) 5-0
63kg Amy Carey (Geesala) beat Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) RSC2
63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG) beat Sean Roche (Donore) 3-2
63kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat David Drennan (Paulstown) 4-1
66kg Rachel Fenlon (Paulstown) beat Sinead Gielty (Aglish) 3-2
66kg Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) beat Kym O’Reilly (Riverside) RSC2
66kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) beat Jimmy Ahern (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
66kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat Sean Brennan (Corinthians) 5-0
70kg Devon Hanrahan (Saviours Crystal) beat Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) 4-1
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Joshua Balfe (Fr Flanagans) RSC1
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) 5-0
75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Sean Walsh (Trojan) 4-1
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Qudus Narudeen (Raging Bull) 5-0
80kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Dillon Maher (Castlebar) 5-0
82kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) beat Paddy McDonagh (St Brigids (Kildare) 5-0
82kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) beat David McDonagh (Avona) 4-1

 

March 22

Q/Finals

48kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) beat Deanna Parke (Antrim) 5-0
52kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) 5-0
52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Michael O’Reilly (Urlingford) 4-1
52kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) beat Geoff Thomas (Tramore) 5-0
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) beat Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) 5-0
52kg Kelly Heffernan (Geesala) W/O
54kg Yasmin Meredith (Corinthians) beat Kalelyn Horan (Sliabh Luachra) 5-0
54kg Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) W/O
54kg Lily Coffey (Riverstown) beat Mya Price (St Francis) 5-0
54kg Aaliyah Butler (Monivea) beat Michaela Donoghue-Daly (Clane) RSC2
54kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Christy McDonagh (Navan) 5-0
54kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) beat Sean Brennan (Muskerry) 5-0
54kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Stephen McCarthy (Rathkeale) 4-1
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) W/O
52kg Shakira O’Donoghue (St Ailbhes) beat Leah O’Keeffe (Kanturk) 5-0
57kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) W/O
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) bet Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite) 4-1
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs U 5-0
57kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) beat Conal Treanor (Dealgan) 5-0
60kg Shelby Myers (Crumlin) beat Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) 4-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic C) beat Jordan Goggin (Ballyduff) 5-0
60kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) W/O
60kg John Fay (Swords) beat Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) 5-0
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Patrick Sweeney (Titans) 5-0
63kg Mollie Sheppard (Rathfirland) beat Lillie Keogh (Docklands) 5-0
63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG) beat Patrick O’Reilly (Urlingford) 5-0
63kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat James Uzell (Drimnagh) 4-1
63kg David Drennan (Paulstown) beat Mark O’Connor (St Colmans) 5-0
63kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys) 3-2
66kg Tiegan Farrell (Arklow) beat Brooke Roche (Donore) 5-0
66kg Jimmy Ahern (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
66kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) beat James Whelan (Docklands) 4-1
66kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) W/O
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) beat Jimmy Ward (St Brigids Kildare) 5-0
70kg Joshua Balfe (Fr Flanagans) beat Hughie Doyle (St Ailbhes) 5-0
70kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Michael Moffitt (St Michaels NR) RSC2

 

March 15

Q/Finals

39kg William Casey (Charleville) beat Ferard Delaney (Raging Bull) 5-0
42kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath GG) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) RSC3
42kg Bryce Collins (East Down) beat Davy O’Neill (St Francis) 5-0
42kg Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) beat Corey Taylor (Gleann) 5-0
42kg Tiernan O’Neill (St Pauls A) beat Dean Myers (Olympic Galway) 5-0
44kg Soni Gaffney (Bantry) beat Joshua Flannery (Tipperary Town) 5-0
44kg Adam Tyrell (Ratoath GG) beat Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) 4-1
46kg Edward Collins (Crumlin) W/O
46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat Ben Williams (Drimnagh) 5-0
46kg Ronan Mongan (Gilford) beat Bernard Pio Cleary (Dungarvan) 3-2
46kg Toby Ogogua (Tramore) beat Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) 3-2
48kg Michael Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Dylan Stokes (Crumlin) RSC2
48kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Kian Duff (Bracken) RSC1
48kg James O’Loughlin (Titans) beat Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) 4-1
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) beat Sean Fleming (Arklow) RSC1
50kg Tiernan Connell (St Canices) W/O
50kg Michael Mongan (St Michaels Athy) beat William Faulkner (Rathkeale) 5-0
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Dan Murphy (Fr Flanagans) 5-0
50kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Dan Renehan (Armagh) 5-0
75kg Tyler Meade (Hyland BA) beat Aaron McElligot (Sliabh Luachra) 3-2
75kg Dylan Bradley (Muskerry) beat John McDonagh (Navan) 4-1
75kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Curtis Darcy (Callan) 5-0
75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) 5-0
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Lennon Meade (Hyland BA) 5-0
80kg Qudus Narudeen (Raging Bull) beat Robert Zagajwski (Muskerry) 5-0
80kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Paddy McDonnell (Docklands) AB1
80kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) W/O
80+kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) beat Francis Ryan (Donore) RSC3
80+kg Paddy McDonagh (St Brigids Kildare) beat Nojus Ivanouskas (Clane) 3-2
80+kg David McDonagh (Avona) beat Anthony O’Mahony (Muskerry) RSC3
80+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) beat Jamie Doyle (Arklow) 5-0

 

March 9

Prelims

50kg Tiernan Connell (St Canices) beat Patrick Corcoran (Cloghan) 5-0
50kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) beat Jack Egan (Wexford CBS) 5-0
50kg Michael Maughan (St Michaels Athy) W/O
50kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) beat Brendan O’Hagan (Oakleaf) 5-0
50kg Dan Murphy (Fr Flanagans) beat Danny Morgan (St Conleths) 5-0
50kg Mark Reneghan (Armagh) W/O
50kg Conor O’Donovan (Clonmel) beat Dylan Sinnott (Rathnew) 5-0
52kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat John Ross O’Reilly (Rathkeale) 5-0
52kg Cahir Gormley (Illies GG) beat Tommy McDowell (Bay City) 5-0
52kg Michael O’Reilly (Urlingford) beat John Ginty (Geesala) 4-1
52kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Colm Folan (Conamara) 5-0
52kg Geoff Thomas (Tramore) beat Cody O’Reilly (Curragh) 3-2
52kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) W/O
52kg Donagh Keary (Rathfirland) beat Caleb Butler (St Nicholas) 5-0
52kg Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) beat James Collins (Baldoyle) 5-0
54kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) 5-0
54kg Christy McDonagh (Navan) beat Colin Fitzpatrick (Ennis) 5-0
54kg Sean Brennan (Muskerry) W/O
54kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) beat Jordan O’Donnell (St Georges) 5-0
54kg Chad Magill (Glengormley) beat Raymond Scully (Glasnevin) 5-0
54kg Stephen McCarthy (Rathkeale) Adrian Bialowski (St Ibars/Josephs) 5-0
54kg Jamie Gray (St Monicas) beat Brandon Griffin (Shadows) 5-0
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Euan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
63kg David Drennan (Paulstown) beat Jack Geoghan (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
57kg Oran Carton (Star of the Sea) beat Timothy Twohig (Riverstown) 5-0
57kg Thomas McDonagh (Crumlin) W/O
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Patrick Dinnegan (Rochfordbridge) 5-0
57kg Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite) beat Michael Mongan (Ennis) 3-2
57kg Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs Derry) beat Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
57kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Michael Lambe (Setanta L) 4-1
57kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Gavin O’Dowd (Wexford CBS) 5-0
57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Daniel Keogh (Liberty) 5-0
60kg Jordan Goggin (Ballyduff) beat Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) 4-1
60kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic Galway) beat Ciaran Bergin (Castlerea) 5-0
60kg James McVicker (Castleblaney) W/O
60kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) beat Mohammad Naseer (Mullingar Elite) 5-0
60kg John Fay (Swords) beat Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) 5-0
60kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) W/O
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Jamie Doyle (Gilford) 5-0
60kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Jack Neary (Castlebar) 5-0
63kg TJ King (Ratoath GG) beat William McCarthy (Mayfield) 3-2
63kg Patrick O’Reilly (Urlingford) W/O
63kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat Adam McDaid (St Bridgets U) 5-0
63kg James Uzell (Drimnagh) W/O
63kg Mark O’Connor (St Colmans) beat Oliver Dinnegan (Mullingar Elite) 4-1
63kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat James Reilly (Docklands) 4-1
63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachy’s) beat Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) 4-1
66kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Jamie Hoey (Tobar Pheadair) RSC2
66kg Luke Gureshidze (Togher) beat Jimmy Doyle (St Ailbhes) 4-1
66kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat David Doyle (Urlingford) 5-0
66kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) beat Sean Whelan (St Marys NR) 3-2
66kg Sean Brennan (Corinthians) W/O
66kg Jimmy Ward (St Brigids Kildare) beat Daniel Campbell (St Bridgets U) 4-1

 

March 8

Prelims

42kg Tiernan O’Neill (St Pauls A) beat Oisin Worsencroft (St Colmans) 5-0
46kg Oisin Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Raymond Joyce (Clonmel) 3-2
46kg Edward Collins (Crumlin) beat Jack Magee (Clane) RSC2
46kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat Aaron Treanor (Emyvale) 5-0
46kg Ben Williams (Drimnagh) beat Ciaran Doran (St Marys Dublin) 5-0
46kg Bernard Pio Cleary (Dungarvan) beat Cian O’Toole (St Davids) 4-1
46kg Ronan Mongan (Gilford) beat William O’Reilly (St Francis) 3-2
46kg Toby Ogogua (Tramore) beat John Donoghue (St Micheals Athy) 3-2
46kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) beat Daniel Feokrytov (Arklow) 5-0
48kg Brooklyn Saunders (Docklands) Nathan O’Farrell (Cherry Orchard) RSC1
48kg Sean Flemming (Arklow) beat Peter Maughan (Cavan) 5-0
54kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dublin) beat Daniel Fox (Arklow) 5-0
57kg Daniel Keogh (Liberty) beat Tiernan Cassidy (Clann Naofa) 4-1
57kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Eamonn Maughan (Cavan) 4-1
60kg Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh) W/O
60kg Christopher Joyce (Ballymun) beat Killian Clarke (Rathnew) 5-0
60kg John Fay (Swords) beat Jerry Tiba (St Davids) 5-0
60kg Kai Davis (Tullow) W/O
60kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat James Connors (Ennis) 5-0
60kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Ryan Cullen (Ballagh) 5-0
60kg Jamie Doyle (Gilford) beat Ethan Douglas (Cairn Lodge) AB2
60kg Jack Neary (Castlebar) beat James O’Donoghue (Urlingford) 5-0
60kg Patrick Sweeney (Titans) beat Harris Crowley (Erne) 5-0
63kg Liam Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) beat Daniel Waugh (Rathfirland) 5-0
63kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachy’s) beat Patrick A Ward (Riverside) 5-0
75kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat Kieran Quinn (St Pauls Antrim) RSC1
75kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Brian T Barrett (Titans) 5-0
80+kg Jamie Doyle (Arklow) W/O