return to 18/19 calendar

 

National Junior Cadets Championships 2019

(2006&2005)

National Stadium

Note – Boxers only weigh-in again (8am to 9am at the National Stadium) on the day of their finals.

The IABA is using the tournament as part of their selection process for the European Schoolboy/girl Championships in Tbilisi, Georgia in August.

 

2019 National Boys and Girls Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin

July 6

Finals (11am)

27kg Jamie McMahon (Ardee) W/O
31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Luke Mulhall (Docklands) 4-1
G33kg Stacey O’Connor (Jobstown) W/O
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
G36kg Carley Mullarney (Ballyhaunis) W/O
35kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1 (completed on June 21)
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat Asthon Ruth (Cabra) 3-2
G38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Chantelle Balfe (Craanford) RSC1
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 3-2
G40kg Shakira McCrudden (Riverside) W/O
40kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Callum Flaherty (Connemara) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Louis Hill (Gilford) 4-1
G42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk) beat Aliyah Flood (Monkstown D) 4-1
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Anton Genocky (Docklands) 3-2
G44kg Esther Lambe (Setanta L) beat Ellie Hanrahan (Kilfenora) AB2
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) 3-2
G46kg Carleigh Irvine (Illies GG) beat Angelina Duffy (Glin) 4-1
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) 4-1
G48kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Caragh Murphy (Oughterard) 5-0
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) beat Cian Dolan (Monivea) 4-1
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Terry Maughan (Crumlin) 4-1
G51kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) beat Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) 5-0
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) 4-1
G54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary Town) 5-0
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat John McDonagh (Cabra) 4-1
56kg Lawrence Connors (St Marys D) beat Adam Sweeney (Gateway) 4-1
G57kg Alicia King (Ratoath GG) W/O
59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City) beat Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) 3-2
G60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Hope Gallagher (Achill) 4-0
62kg Michael A McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Sean Dinnegan (Mullingar Elite) 5-0
64kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Glin) beat Emma Keating (Paulstown) 5-0
65kg Dementas Auzelis (Ballaghederreen) W/O
67kg Dayna Elbharaoui (Crumlin) W/O
68kg Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) beat John Paul Mongan (OLOL)
G70kg Brianna Tobin (Spartans) W/O
72kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Callum McGillin (Two Castles) 5-0
G75kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Brianna Ryan (Setanta L) 5-0
76kg  Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney) beat Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
80kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas) beat Kurt Doyle (Crumlin) 5-0
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Edward Sweeney (Titans) 4-1
90+kg Danny O’Brien (Shadows) W/O

June 22

S/Finals

40.kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) 4-1
40.kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) beat Danny Reilly (St Pauls M) 3-2
41.5kg Louis Hill (Gilford) beat Thomas McInerney (Portlaoise) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) 4-1
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Paul Corr (Cookstown) 4-1
43kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Ian Austin (Monkstown D) 5-0
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Ronan Love (Loup) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Christopher Doyle (St Ailbhes) 5-0
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Eugene White (Castleblaney) 4-1
46kg Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) beat Andrew Ward (St Malachys) 3-2
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) beat Jason Curtis (Docklands) 4-1
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Jimmy Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) 4-1
50kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) beat Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) 5-0
52kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) beat Tom Cash (Portlaoise) 5-0
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat David Blaney (Navan) 5-0
54kg John McDonagh (Cabra) beat Belaal El Yaqout (O’Hanlon Park) 4-1
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Bobbie Flood (Cabra) 5-0
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) beat Devon Clooney (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City) beat John Joyce (Cloghan) 4-1
68kg Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) W/O
62kg Sean Dinnegan (Mullingar Elite) beat Ethan Taylor (Loughglynn) 5-0
62kg Michael A McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) 5-0
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Charlie McDonagh (Galway) 5-0
90kg Edward Sweeney (Titans) beat Mike McCarthy (Rathkeale) 3-2

June 21

Final

35kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1

Q/Finals & S/Finals

31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat William Harty (St Ailbhes) 4-1
31kg Luke Mulhall (Docklands) beat William Mongan (Crumlin) 3-2
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat John Connors (Craanford) 5-0
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat John Harry (Portlaoise) 3-2
37kg Ashton Ruth (Cabra) beat Jack McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Sophie Curley (Dealgan) 5-0
38.5kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 3-2
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) W/O
42kg Aliyah Flood (Monkstown D) beat Jamie O’Rourke (Wexford CBS) 5-0
44kg Esther Lambe (Setanta L) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) 5-0
44kg Ellie Hanrahan (Kilfenora) W/O
46kg Carleigh Irvine (Illies GG) W/O
46kg Angelina Duffy (Glin) beat Abby Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
48kg Jason Curtis (Docklands) beat Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) 3-2
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) beat Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) 5-0
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Casey Walsh (Abbey) 5-0
48kg Jimmy Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) beat Jamie Scott (Golden Gloves) 5-0
48kg Caragh Murphy (Oughterard) beat Alex Dickenson (Rathnew) 5-0
48kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Caoilfhionn Crowley (Erne) 5-0
51kg Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) beat Michaela Quinlan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
51kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) beat Tia Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
64kg Emma Keating (Paulstown) beat Jodie Byrne (St Teresa’s) 4-1
70kg Brianna Tobin (Spartans) beat Nikita Iyamu (Crumlin) RSC1

June 13

Q/Finals and S/Finals

31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Louis Rooney (Star) 4-1
31kg William Harty (St Ailbhes) beat Josh Favoudon (St Margarets M) 4-1
31kg Luke Mulhall (Docklands) beat Aaron McKenna (O’Hanlon Park) 5-0
31kg William Mongan (Crumlin) beat Nicko Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
38.5kg Callum Ruth (Cabra) beat Charlie Ward (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
38.5kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Dylan O’Flynn (St Colmans) RSC1
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Denis Aleksandrous (Bracken) 5-0
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls A) beat Jack McAleer (Swords) 3-2
41.5kg Thomas McInerney (Portlaoise) W/O
41.5kg Louis Hill (Gilford) beat Philip Feokrytov (Arklow) 5-0
41.5kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) beat Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) 3-2
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Deam Smithers (Swords) 5-0
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart) 5-0
43kg Paul Corr (Cookstown) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 5-0
43kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) RSC3
43kg Ian Austin (Monkstown D) beat Kyle McMonagle Kearney (St Brigets U) 5-0
46kg Eugene White (Castleblaney) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 5-0
46kg Andrew Ward (St Malachys) beat Michael Ward (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
46kg Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) beat Adam O’Neill (Glin) 5-0
50kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) beat Danny Delaney (Urlingford) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Ben Dempsey (Achill) 4-1
44.5kg Christopher Doyle (St Ailbhes) beat Alan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Joshua Barrett (Titans) 3-2
50kg Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) beat Michael Collins (Avona) 4-1
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Daniel O’Brien (Setanta L) 5-0
52kg Tom Cash (Portlaoise) beat William Harty (Rathkeale) 3-2
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona)beat Harley Fagan Harold (Bracken) RSC2
52kg David Blaney (Navan) beat Kyle Holden (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Rebecca Collins (Glin) 5-0
54kg Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary Town) beat Aine Curtis (Achill) 5-0
56kg Lawrence Connors (St Marys D) W/O
56kg Adam Sweeney (Gateway) beat Ryan Lee (Crumlin) 4-1
59kg John Joyce (Cloghan) beat James Maguire (Holy Family L) 3-2
59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City) beat Aaron Ward (Darndale) 5-0
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Jade McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2
60kg Hope Gallagher (Achill) beat Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) 3-2

June 14

Prelims

31kg William Mongan (Crumlin) beat Rico Donoghue (Portlaoise) 5-0
31kg Nicko Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Karl Reilly (Immaculata A) 3-2
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls A) beat Peter Ward (Immaculata A) 5-0
37kg Jack McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) Edward Carthy (St Micheals Athy) 5-0
37kg John Harry (Portlaoise) beat Armandas Kreqzde (Avona) 4-1
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Anthony Hunter (St Pauls A) 5-0
40kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Tyler Nolan (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls M) beat Bleik Lisaks (Bracken) 5-0
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) W/O
41.5kg Philip Feokrytov (Arklow) beat Jack McCarthy (Dealgan) 5-0
41.5kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) beat Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) beat Nathan O’Hara (Paulstown) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Sam Harty (Rathkeale) 5-0
41.5kg Dean Smithers (Swords) beat William Carthy (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
46kg Angelina Duffy (Glin) beat Megan Carthy (St Michaels NR) 5-0
46kg Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) beat Niamh Molloy (Connemara) RSC3
48kg Jamie Scott (Golden Gloves) beat Donnacha Mooney (Clann Naofa) 5-0
50kg Daniel O’Brien (Setanta L) beat Stephen Walsh (Monkstown D) 5-0
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Michael McInerney (Cloghan) 5-0
54kg Rebecca Collins (Glin) beat Cleah Young (St Pauls A) 5-0
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Lucy O’Neill (Ballybough) 5-0
54kg Aine Curtis (Achill) beat Allanah Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 4-1
54kg Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary Town) beat Ella Hanlon Malone (Glin) 5-0
56kg Ryan Lee (Crumlin) beat Oscar Lewins (Monkstown D) 5-0
60kg Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) W/O