return to 18/19 calendar

 

National Junior Cadets Championships 2019

(2006&2005)

National Stadium

Note – Boxers only weigh-in again (8am to 9am at the National Stadium) on the day of their finals.

The IABA is using the tournament as part of their selection process for the European Schoolboy/girl Championships in Tbilisi, Georgia in August.

 
 
 
 

2019 National Boys and Girls Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin

Saturday, June 13

Q/Finals and S/Finals (1.30pm)

31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Louis Rooney (Star) 4-1
31kg William Harty (St Ailbhes) beat Josh Favoudon (St Margarets M) 4-1
31kg Luke Mulhall (Docklands) beat Aaron McKenna (O’Hanlon Park) 5-0
31kg William Mongan (Crumlin) beat Nicko Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
38.5kg Callum Ruth (Cabra) beat Charlie Ward (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
38.5kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Dylan O’Flynn (St Colmans) RSC1
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Denis Aleksandrous (Bracken) 5-0
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls A) beat Jack McAleer (Swords) 3-2
41.5kg Thomas McInerney (Portlaoise) W/O
41.5kg Louis Hill (Gilford) beat Philip Feokrytov (Arklow) 5-0
41.5kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) beat Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) 3-2
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Deam Smithers (Swords) 5-0
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart) 5-0
43kg Paul Corr (Cookstown) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 5-0
43kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) RSC3
43kg Ian Austin (Monkstown D) beat Kyle McMonagle Kearney (St Brigets U) 5-0
46kg Eugene White (Castleblaney) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 5-0
46kg Andrew Ward (St Malachys) beat Michael Ward (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
46kg Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) beat Adam O’Neill (Glin) 5-0
50kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) beat Danny Delaney (Urlingford) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Ben Dempsey (Achill) 4-1
44.5kg Christopher Doyle (St Ailbhes) beat Alan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Joshua Barrett (Titans) 3-2
50kg Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) beat Michael Collins (Avona) 4-1
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Daniel O’Brien (Setanta L) 5-0
52kg Tom Cash (Portlaoise) beat William Harty (Rathkeale) 3-2
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona)beat Harley Fagan Harold (Bracken) RSC2
52kg David Blaney (Navan) beat Kyle Holden (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Rebecca Collins (Glin) 5-0
54kg Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary Town) beat Aine Curtis (Achill) 5-0
56kg Lawrence Connors (St Marys D) W/O
56kg Adam Sweeney (Gateway) beat Ryan Lee (Crumlin) 4-1
59kg John Joyce (Cloghan) beat James Maguire (Holy Family L) 3-2
59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City) beat Aaron Ward (Darndale) 5-0
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) beat  Jade McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2
60kg Hope Gallagher (Achill) beat Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) 3-2

 

Friday, June 14

Prelims

31kg William Mongan (Crumlin) beat Rico Donoghue (Portlaoise) 5-0
31kg Nicko Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Karl Reilly (Immaculata A) 3-2
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls A) beat Peter Ward (Immaculata A) 5-0
37kg Jack McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) Edward Carthy (St Micheals Athy) 5-0
37kg John Harry (Portlaoise) beat Armandas Kreqzde (Avona) 4-1
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Anthony Hunter (St Pauls A) 5-0
40kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Tyler Nolan (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls M) beat Bleik Lisaks (Bracken) 5-0
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) W/O
41.5kg Philip Feokrytov (Arklow) beat Jack McCarthy (Dealgan) 5-0
41.5kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) beat Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) beat Nathan O’Hara (Paulstown) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Sam Harty (Rathkeale) 5-0
41.5kg Dean Smithers (Swords) beat William Carthy (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
46kg Angelina Duffy (Glin) beat Megan Carthy (St Michaels NR) 5-0
46kg Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) beat Niamh Molloy (Connemara) RSC3
48kg Jamie Scott (Golden Gloves) beat Donnacha Mooney (Clann Naofa) 5-0
50kg Daniel O’Brien (Setanta L) beat Stephen Walsh (Monkstown D) 5-0
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Michael McInerney (Cloghan) 5-0
54kg Rebecca Collins (Glin) beat Cleah Young (St Pauls A) 5-0
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Lucy O’Neill (Ballybough) 5-0
54kg Aine Curtis (Achill) beat Allanah Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 4-1
54kg Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary Town) beat Ella Hanlon Malone (Glin) 5-0
56kg Ryan Lee (Crumlin) beat Oscar Lewins (Monkstown D) 5-0
60kg Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) W/O