return to 19/20 calendar

 

National Senior Championships 2019

National Stadium

National Men’s and Women’s Senior Championships National Stadium Dublin

November 8

Finals (6.30pm)

48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Emma Feeney (Virginia) 5-0
49kg Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family D) beat Sean Mari (Monkstown D) 4-1
51kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) beat Kate Radomska (St Pauls W) 3-2
52kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown D) beat Nathan Horrigan (Hyland Academy) 5-0
54kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) beat Siobhan McKenna (Holy Family GG) 5-0
57kg Kellie McLoughlan (Drimnagh) beat Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) 4-1
56kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott) beat Jamie Griffin (Riverstown) 5-0
60kg Renee Roach (DCU) beat Isabella Hughes (Maynooth) 4-1
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels) beat Teo Alin (Cookstown) 5-0
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Jaide Gibbons (Crumlin) RSC1
64kg Cameron Bennett (Swords) beat Caoimhin Ferguson (Emerald) 3-2
69kg Rosie Doherty (St Francis) beat Caroline Gallagher (Illies GG) 5-0
69kg Matthew McCole (Illies GG) beat Martin Sammon (Olympic G) 5-0
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) 5-0
81kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Thomas Myers (Sligo City) 5-0
81+kg Naoise Finney (Ballybrack) W/O
91kg Martin Mongans (Rathkeale) beat  Thomas Maughan (Cavan) 5-0
91+kg Martin Mongan (Corpus Christi) beat Ciaran O Griofa (Celtic Eagles) 4-1

Best Boxer Award: Matthew McCole (Illies GG)

 

Friday’s weigh-ins – 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm at the National Stadium.

National Men’s and Women’s Senior Championships National Stadium Dublin

Friday, November 1

S/Finals (6pm)

48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
52kg Jason Smith (Fr Flanagans) V Nathan Horrigan (Hyland Academy)
52kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown D) V John Cowman (St Paul’s W)
57kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) W/O
57kg Kellie McLoughlan (Drimnagh) W/O
56kg Jamie Griffin (Riverstown) W/O
60kg Renee Roach (DCU) V Rivers McCormack (St Saviours OBA)
60kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) V Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels)
60kg Teo Alin (Cookstown) V Jack McGivern (St Georges)
64kg Michael O’Donnell (Celtic Eagles) V Cameron Bennett (Swords)
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Emerald) V Evan Fitzgerald (Esker)
69kg Karolina Jaglowska (Celtic Eagles) V Caroline Gallagher (Illies GG)
69kg Martin Sammon (Olympic G) V Matthew McDonagh (Geesala)
69kg Matthew McCole (Illies GG) V Sean Butler (Riverstown)
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) V Shane O’Brien (St Francis)
75kg Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) V Oran Shields (Illies GG)
81kg Folan Rahill (DCU) V Thomas Myers (Sligo City)
81kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) V Daniel Houlihan (Kilcullen)
91kg Martin Mongans (Rathkeale) V Michel Rudolf (Crumlin)
91kg Marcin Skalski (Athlone) V Thomas Maughan (Cavan)
91+kg Martin Mongan (Corpus Christi) V Patrick Lavery (Tredagh)
91+kg Patrick Rogers (St Johns Derry) V Ciaran O’Griofa (Celtic Eagles)

 

 

October 25

Q/Finals 

64kg Michael O’Donnell (Celtic Eagles) W/O
64kg Cameron Bennett (Swords) beat Derek Murray (Muskerry) 3-2
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Emerald) W/O
64kg Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) beat Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh) 3-2
69kg Martin Sammon (Olympic G) beat Senan Dwyer (Crumlin) 4-1
69kg Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) W/O
69kg Matthew McCole (Illies GG) beat Conor Reneghan (Keady) 5-0
69kg Sean Butler (Riverstown) beat Antoine Manin (Celtic Eagles) 5-0
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) W/O
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) W/O
75kg Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) beat Martin Sweeney (St Catherines) 4-1
75kg Oran Shields (Illies GG) beat Rokas Balrukoni (Clane) 3-2
81kg Thomas Myers (Sligo City) beat Adam Mooney (St Marys Daingean) 5-0
81kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Philip Hickey (Paulstown) 5-0
81kg Daniel Houlihan (Kilcullen) beat Conor Tighe (Ballinacarrow) 5-0
91kg Martin Mongans (Rathkeale) beat Brian Mullen (St Annes) 4-1
91kg Michel Rudolf (Crumlin) W/O
91kg Marcin Skalski (Athlone) W/O
91kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) beat Shane Cunningham (Fr Horgans) 4-1

 

October 19

Preliminaries 

64kg Cameron Bennett (Swords) beat Aaron O’Donohue (Fr Horgans) 5-0
64kg Derek Murray (Muskerry) beat Jordan Morrissey (Athlone) 5-0
64kg Caoimhin Ferguson (Emerald) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Ryan McCarthy (Togher) 5-0
64kg Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) W/O
64kg Gavin Bradshaw (Drimnagh) beat Daniel McCarthy (Crumlin) 4-1
69kg Matthew McCole (Illies GG) beat Christian Preston (Docklands) 5-0
69kg Conor Reneghan (Keady) beat Brandon Mulligan (Clann Naofa) 5-0
69kg Sean Butler (Riverstown) beat Jack Prenderville (St Saviours OBA) RSC3
69kg Antoine Manin (Celtic Eagles) beat Darren Shannen (Muskerry) 5-0
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys) 4-1
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) beat Jack Brady (Crumlin) 5-0
75kg Shane O’Brien (St Francis) beat Jack Lawlor (Templemore) 3-2
75kg Daniel O’Sullivan (Lucan) beat Shane Dooley (St Ibars/Josephs) 3-2
75kg Martin Sweeney (St Catherines) beat Owen Bergin (Portlaoise) 4-1
75kg Oran Shields (Illies GG) beat Adam Farrell (Fr Flanagans) 3-2
75kg Rokas Balrukoni (Clane) W/O
81kg Faolan Rahill (DCU) beat Jordan Donoghue (Drimnagh) 5-0
91kg Marcin Skalski (Athlone) beat Michael McConigley (Illies GG) 4-1
91kg Shane Cunningham (Fr Horgans) W/O
91kg Thomas Maughan (Cavan) beat Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow) 5-0

Q/Finals

52kg Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown D) W/O
52kg John Cowman (St Paul’s W) beat Ben Nelson (Townland) 5-0
57kg Jennifer Lehan (DCU) W/O
57kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) beat Catherine Blaney (Navan) 5-0
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat John Paul Hale (Star) 5-0
60kg Teo Alin (Cookstown) beat Martin Noonan (Riverstown) 5-0
60kg Jack McGivern (St Georges) beat Andrei Alexander (Crumlin) 5-0