return to 19/20 calendar

National Elite Championships 2020

National Stadium

Liffey Crane Hire National Elite Championships National Stadium Dublin

November 22

Finals (5.45pm)

60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) W/O
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) W/O
81+kg Naoise Finney (Ballybrack) W/O
49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Ricky Nesbitt (Holy Family Drogheda) 3-2
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Ciara Ginty (Geesala) 3-2
81kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) 5-0
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) 5-0
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) 4-1
81kg Emmett Brennan (Docklands) beat Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) 3-2
57kg Michaela Walsh (Monkstown A) beat Emma Agnew (Dealgan) RSC2
51kg Ceire Smith (Cavan) beat Niamh Early (Ryston) 5-0
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Regan Buckley (St Teresa’s) 5-0
57kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott) beat Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) 4-1
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Callum Walsh (Riverstown) 5-0
69kg Christina Desmond (Fr Horgans) beat Grainne Walsh (Spartacus) 4-1
63kg George Bates (St Mary’s Dublin) beat Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) 4-1
91+kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Antoine O’Griofa (Celtic Eagles/Defence Forces) 4-1
54kg Sarah Haghighat (St Brigids, Edenderry) beat Zara Breslin (Tramore) 5-0
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) beat Daniel O’Brien (Defence Forces) 5-0

Ringside Announcer: Peter O’Donnell
Tournament Inspector: Stephen Connolly
Computer Operator: Tara Mari
Chief Whip: Paddy Osborne
Glove Stewards: Philip Roche & Tommy Fitzsimons
Record Books: Anna Moore & Maura Campbell
Ringside Doctor: Dr Julian Dalby
Referee/Judges from the 6 Units.

 

November 20

S/Finals

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Chloe Fleck (Lisburn) 5-0
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) beat Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) 5-0
51kg Niamh Earley (Ryston) W/O
51kg Ceire Smith (Cavan) beat Nycole Hayes (Togher) 5-0
54kg Sarah Haghighat (St Brigids, Edenderry) beat Shauna Blaney (Navan) 5-0
57kg Emma Agnew (Dealgan) W/O
64kg Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Gillian Duffy (St Marys Tallaght) RSC1
64kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Clodagh Greene (Crumlin) 5-0
69kg Grainne Walsh (Spartacus) W/O
81kg Leona Houlihan (Crumlin) W/O
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) beat Patrick Corcoran (Olympic Galway) AB2
91kg Daniel O’Brien (Defence Forces) W/O
91+kg Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles & DF) beat Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) 4-1
91+kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) 4-1

 

November 18

Q/Final 

51kg Niamh Earley (Ryston) beat Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) 5-0

S/Finals

49kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Diarmuid Toland (Holy Family GG) 4-1
52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Adam Hession (Monivea) 5-0
52kg Regan Buckley (St Theresa’s) beat Jack O’Neill (Corpus Christi) 5-0
57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Thomas Casey (St Francis) 4-1
57kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott) beat Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) 3-2
60kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Myles Casey (St Francis) 3-2
60kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Peter Alexandrut (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise) beat Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) 3-2
63kg George Bates (St Mary’s Tallaght) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dublin) 5-0
69kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda) KO2
75kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Jack Brady (Crumlin) 5-0
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) beat Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) 4-1
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dublin) 4-0
81kg E Brennan (Dublin Docklands) beat P McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) 4-0

 

November 16

Q/Finals

48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) beat Carol Coughlan (Monkstown D) 4-1
48kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) beat Courtney Daly (Crumlin) 5-0
57kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) 3-2
57kg Thomas Casey (St Francis) beat Connor Kerr (Monkstown Antrim) 5-0
57kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) beat Kane Marshall (Emerald Antrim) 5-0
57kg Dean Clancy (Sean McDermott) beat JP Hale (Star) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) 4-1
69kg Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dublin) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) 3-2
69kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Luke Maguire (Esker) 3-2
69kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Michael Bustard (Dockers) 5-0
81kg Thomas O’Toole (Celtic Eagles) beat Brian Kennedy (St Marys & DF) 4-1
81kg Anthony Browne (St Michaels Dublin) beat Peter Nosic (Brian Dillons) 5-0
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) beat Tommy Hyde (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
81kg Emmett Brennan (Dublin Docklands) W/O
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) beat Martin Keenan (Rathkeale) 4-0
91+kg Antoine Griffin (Celtic Eagles & DF) beat Martin Mongan (Corpus Christi) 5-0
91+kg Thomas Carthy (Crumlin) beat Stephen McMonagle (Holy Trinity) 5-0
91+kg Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) beat Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles) 5-0

 

November 15

Prelims

57kg Christian Cekiso (Portlaoise) best Colm Murphy (St Georges) 5-0
69kg Aidan Walsh (Monkstown Antrim) beat Terry McEntee (DCU) 4-1
69kg Michael Bustard (Dockers) beat Fergal Redmond (Arklow) 5-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys & DF) beat Michael Frane (Clonard Wexford) 5-0
81kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco Belfast) beat Sean Crowley (Arklow) 4-1
81kg Kane Tucker (Emerald Antrim) beat David Biscevis (St Saviours OBA) 5-0
91+kg Gytis Lisinskas (Celtic Eagles) beat John McDonnell (Crumlin) 5-0

Q/Finals

52kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Sean Kavanagh (Monkstown Dublin) 5-0
60kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) 5-0
63kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) 4-1
63kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls Antrim) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 4-1
63kg George Bates (St Mary’s Tallaght) beat Yannick Meseke (Olympic Galway) 5-0
75kg Jack Brady (Crumlin) beat Glory Carlos Lmuala (Maynooth) 4-1
75kg John Joe Nevin (Crumlin) beat Keelyn Cassidy (Saviours Crystal) 3-2
91kg Patrick Corcoran (Olympic Galway) beat Jack Clarke (Crumlin) 4-1